← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Construction Management Company to lead the development 8no. new Council homes at Maes y Ffynnon, Bonvilston

Buyer: Vale of Glamorgan Council →

BuyerVale of Glamorgan Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2026

What is being bought

To provide Construction Management services to oversee the end-to-end project inclusive of the procurement of sub-contractors.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Construction Management Company to lead the development 8no. new Council homes at Maes y Ffynnon, Bonvilston

Statusactive
Value£354,714
Contract periodFrom 7 Sept 2026 to 7 Sept 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ed2c
Latest release ID081770-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 27 2026 12:47:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2026award, contract081770-2026
27 Aug 2026award, contract081588-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081770-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T13:47:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
    "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Management-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Construction Management Company to lead the development 8no. new Council homes at Maes y Ffynnon, Bonvilston",
      "value": {
        "amount": 354714,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 425656.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contingency planning"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081770-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081770-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-27T13:47:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTLT-8525-JMBD",
          "name": "Synergy Construction Management"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-12-09T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed2c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction Management Company to lead the development 8no. new Council homes at Maes y Ffynnon, Bonvilston",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide Construction Management services to oversee the end-to-end project inclusive of the procurement of sub-contractors.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
      "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BARRY",
        "postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "professionalservices@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTLT-8525-JMBD",
      "name": "Synergy Construction Management",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number Two, Waterton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTLT-8525-JMBD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@synergy-cm.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Aug 2026 · 081770-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081770-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T13:47:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
    "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Management-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Construction Management Company to lead the development 8no. new Council homes at Maes y Ffynnon, Bonvilston",
      "value": {
        "amount": 354714,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 425656.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contingency planning"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081770-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081770-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-27T13:47:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTLT-8525-JMBD",
          "name": "Synergy Construction Management"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-12-09T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed2c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction Management Company to lead the development 8no. new Council homes at Maes y Ffynnon, Bonvilston",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide Construction Management services to oversee the end-to-end project inclusive of the procurement of sub-contractors.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
      "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BARRY",
        "postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "professionalservices@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTLT-8525-JMBD",
      "name": "Synergy Construction Management",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number Two, Waterton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTLT-8525-JMBD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@synergy-cm.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Aug 2026 · 081588-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081588-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T09:20:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
    "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Management-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Construction Management Company to lead the development 8no.  new Council homes at Maes y Ffynnon, Bonvilston",
      "value": {
        "amount": 354714,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 425656.8
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contingency planning"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081588-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081588-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-27T09:20:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTLT-8525-JMBD",
          "name": "Synergy Construction Management"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-11-09T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed2c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction Management Company to lead the development 8no.  new Council homes at Maes y Ffynnon, Bonvilston",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide Construction Management services to oversee the end-to-end project inclusive of the procurement of sub-contractors.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Synergy CML then began undertaking additional site surveys, work to produce the detailed construction drawings, discharging planning conditions, engaging with the supply chain to provide estimated costs for the subcontractor works packages.\nEcological surveys undertaken in support of the proposed development have confirmed the presence of a population of Great Crested Newts (GCN) within the site.\nGCN are a priority species requiring appropriate mitigation measures before development activities can commence. Current ecological advice confirms that any translocation exercise must be undertaken during a limited seasonal activity period i.e. before the end of the summer. Once the species enters hibernation, effective capture and relocation become impracticable until the following active season.\na.\tThe services are strictly necessary: The translocation of GCN is a prerequisite to the safe progression of development and forms an essential ecological mitigation measure.\nb.\tThere is extreme and unavoidable urgency: The works must be completed before the species enters hibernation. Failure to do so would prevent effective mitigation until the following season.\nc.\tA competitive procurement cannot be completed in time: The period remaining before hibernation is insufficient to undertake a full competitive procurement exercise and mobilise a contractor whilst still delivering the works within the ecological window.\nd.\tThe urgency is not attributable to the Council: The requirement arises from ecological survey findings and seasonal biological constraints rather than any delay or omission by the Council.\ne.\tThe circumstances could not reasonably have been foreseen: The conflicting planning conditions only came to light when activity and evidence required to discharge the planning began in November 2025. Due to conflicting planning conditions contained within the 19th October 2022 consent, it was necessary to resubmit a Section 73 Planning Application to vary Conditions. A revised Planning Consent was received on the 17th July 2026.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
      "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BARRY",
        "postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "professionalservices@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTLT-8525-JMBD",
      "name": "Synergy Construction Management",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number Two, Waterton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTLT-8525-JMBD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@synergy-cm.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}