Construction Consultancy - framework engagement opportunity
What is being bought
*PIN issued for pre-market engagement, to gauge interest from the market and to inform our scope/tender process.* MHT will soon be tendering for consultants to support in delivering a substantial programme of safety remediations over the coming 5 years, and seeks engagement from skilled practices in the following areas: Pre-Construction Construction Project Management Fire Engineers A bidders event is to be held in May, although registration will not be required to participate in this tender.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, engineering and surveying services (71250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045510 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026882-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 22 2024 14:22:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 026882-2024 |
| 25 Apr 2024 | planning | 013409-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "026882-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-22T15:22:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045510",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-16337R",
"name": "METROPOLITAN HOUSING TRUST LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045510",
"title": "Construction Consultancy - framework engagement opportunity",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "this PIN is being withdrawn due to substantial changes to scope .................................................................................................. \nA new PIN will be issued with amended scope",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
}
]
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "*PIN issued for pre-market engagement, to gauge interest from the market and to inform our scope/tender process.* \nMHT will soon be tendering for consultants to support in delivering a substantial programme of safety remediations over the coming 5 years, and seeks engagement from skilled practices in the following areas: \nPre-Construction\nConstruction Project Management\nFire Engineers\nA bidders event is to be held in May, although registration will not be required to participate in this tender.",
"classification": {
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-16337R",
"name": "METROPOLITAN HOUSING TRUST LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "N146PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Grange,100 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mtvh.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16337R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR",
"legalName": "METROPOLITAN HOUSING TRUST LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Lopez",
"email": "paul.lopez@mtvh.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Aug 2024 · 026882-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "026882-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-22T15:22:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045510",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-16337R",
"name": "METROPOLITAN HOUSING TRUST LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045510",
"title": "Construction Consultancy - framework engagement opportunity",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "this PIN is being withdrawn due to substantial changes to scope .................................................................................................. \nA new PIN will be issued with amended scope",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
}
]
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "*PIN issued for pre-market engagement, to gauge interest from the market and to inform our scope/tender process.* \nMHT will soon be tendering for consultants to support in delivering a substantial programme of safety remediations over the coming 5 years, and seeks engagement from skilled practices in the following areas: \nPre-Construction\nConstruction Project Management\nFire Engineers\nA bidders event is to be held in May, although registration will not be required to participate in this tender.",
"classification": {
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-16337R",
"name": "METROPOLITAN HOUSING TRUST LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "N146PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Grange,100 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mtvh.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16337R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR",
"legalName": "METROPOLITAN HOUSING TRUST LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Lopez",
"email": "paul.lopez@mtvh.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Apr 2024 · 013409-2024 · planning
{
"id": "013409-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-04-25T11:25:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045510",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-16337R",
"name": "METROPOLITAN HOUSING TRUST LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045510",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Core services/roles comprise of: Employers Agent (EA); Clerk of Works (CoW); Project Manager; Principal Designer (PD); Fire Engineer. \nAdditional services: Surveying; M&E; Structural; Sustainability; Document Control are anticipated.\n A Framework procurement is planned via a restricted process (SQ shortlisting), with a number of suppliers appointed.\nRegional Lots may be implemented: London and South East; and East Midlands"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Construction Consultancy - framework engagement opportunity",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "*PIN issued for pre-market engagement, to gauge interest from the market and to inform our scope/tender process.* \nMHT will soon be tendering for consultants to support in delivering a substantial programme of safety remediations over the coming 5 years, and seeks engagement from skilled practices in the following areas: \nPre-Construction\nConstruction Project Management\nFire Engineers\nA bidders event is to be held in May, although registration will not be required to participate in this tender.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-16337R",
"name": "METROPOLITAN HOUSING TRUST LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "N146PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Grange,100 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mtvh.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16337R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR",
"legalName": "METROPOLITAN HOUSING TRUST LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Lopez",
"email": "paul.lopez@mtvh.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}