Construction Consultancy DPS
Buyer: Cardiff Council →
What is being bought
The National Procurement Service formally procured a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Welsh Public Sector to cover property related design services in which Cardiff Council have now taken ownership of in which the DPS includes the following areas:- Architecture Cost Consultancy Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Multi Disciplinary Consultancy Services Project Management Structural Engineering Bidders are invited to submit Bids to participate in the DPS as a Supplier. The successful Bidders will be required to interface with Welsh public sector organisations which have elected to call-off under the Agreement to ensure successful delivery of the Services whilst achieving and maintaining consistently the highest services and standards throughout the term of the arrangement.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction consultancy services (71530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,215 | 4 median · 32.2 average (2,195 of 6,215 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,437 of 6,215 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | 2 median · 50 average (3 of 14 with a bid count) | 10.5 average (10 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ee31 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043747-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 29 2025 09:45:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 043747-2025 |
| 18 Mar 2025 | tender | 009784-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "043747-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T10:45:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1123",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NPS-PS-0096-19",
"title": "Construction Consultancy DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Admin error on selected date",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The National Procurement Service formally procured a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Welsh Public Sector to cover property related design services in which Cardiff Council have now taken ownership of in which the DPS includes the following areas:-\nArchitecture\nCost Consultancy\nMechanical and Electrical Engineering\nMulti Disciplinary Consultancy Services\nProject Management\nStructural Engineering\nBidders are invited to submit Bids to participate in the DPS as a Supplier. The successful Bidders will be required to interface with Welsh\npublic sector organisations which have elected to call-off under the Agreement to ensure successful delivery of the Services whilst\nachieving and maintaining consistently the highest services and standards throughout the term of the arrangement.",
"classification": {
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1123",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Atlantic Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0422"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CorporateFrameworks@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920873738"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jul 2025 · 043747-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "043747-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T10:45:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1123",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NPS-PS-0096-19",
"title": "Construction Consultancy DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Admin error on selected date",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The National Procurement Service formally procured a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Welsh Public Sector to cover property related design services in which Cardiff Council have now taken ownership of in which the DPS includes the following areas:-\nArchitecture\nCost Consultancy\nMechanical and Electrical Engineering\nMulti Disciplinary Consultancy Services\nProject Management\nStructural Engineering\nBidders are invited to submit Bids to participate in the DPS as a Supplier. The successful Bidders will be required to interface with Welsh\npublic sector organisations which have elected to call-off under the Agreement to ensure successful delivery of the Services whilst\nachieving and maintaining consistently the highest services and standards throughout the term of the arrangement.",
"classification": {
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1123",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Atlantic Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0422"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CorporateFrameworks@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920873738"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Mar 2025 · 009784-2025 · tender
{
"id": "009784-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-18T08:31:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1123",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:180867-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NPS-PS-0096-19",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The period of validity of a DPS can be extended, shortened or terminated at any point during the lifetime of the agreement.\nCardiff Council plan to review the appropriateness of the agreement at the end of the original period of validity and invoke further extensions of two year periods until the agreement is no longer considered fit for purpose."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This notice relates to the former establishment of a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of property consultancy services to the Welsh public sector by the National Procurement Service in which Cardiff Council have now taken ownership of.\nThe DPS was created on a category basis based on the discipline, region and value band.\nThe disciplines covered by the DPS include:\nArchitecture\nCost Consultancy\nMechanical and Electrical Engineering\nMulti Disciplinary Consultancy Services\nProject Management\nStructural Engineering Additional information: Please note this DPS has already been established by the NPS in which the original notice can be found by the following Sell2Wales notice:MAY295941\nPlease note: There are no limits on the number of candidates that can join the DPS",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Construction Consultancy DPS",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "The procurement involves the setting up of a dynamic purchasing system.The dynamic purchasing system might be used by additional purchasersThe dynamic purchasing system might be used by additional purchasers",
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The National Procurement Service formally procured a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Welsh Public Sector to cover property related design services in which Cardiff Council have now taken ownership of in which the DPS includes the following areas:-\nArchitecture\nCost Consultancy\nMechanical and Electrical Engineering\nMulti Disciplinary Consultancy Services\nProject Management\nStructural Engineering\nBidders are invited to submit Bids to participate in the DPS as a Supplier. The successful Bidders will be required to interface with Welsh\npublic sector organisations which have elected to call-off under the Agreement to ensure successful delivery of the Services whilst\nachieving and maintaining consistently the highest services and standards throughout the term of the arrangement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1123",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Atlantic Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0422",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
"email": "CorporateFrameworks@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920873738"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The authority is using eTenderWales to carry out this procurement process.\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html\nThis tool is free to register for all suppliers. Once you have created an account, you will need to locate the following Project and ITT:\nproject_41667 - Property Consultancy Dynamic Purchasing System\nITT: itt_75038 - Property Consultancy Dynamic Purchasing System - New Entrant Selection Stage\nFor any help and advice on using the eTenderWales system or locating the above information, please contact the helpdesk on 0800 069 8634.\nAll queries relating to the content of the tender should be directed through the eTenderWales messaging portal.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nCommunity Benefits will be adopted on a non-core basis.\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.\n(WA Ref:149122)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}