← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Constitution Hill - Design and Build

Buyer: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council →

BuyerBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£28,000,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

Construction of approximately 116 homes with associated amenities and open spaces.

Delivery location

UKK24, GB

Categories

Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses 45211000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 4 Jul 2027 to 4 Nov 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual housesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses (45211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4511,8864 median · 25.6 average (3,359 of 11,886 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,698 of 11,886 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK242619 median · 318.1 average (11 of 26 with a bid count)10.1 average (11 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)70554 median · 54 average (2 of 705 with a bid count)12.5 average (2 of 705 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a32d
Latest release ID048623-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 11:08:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£28,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning048623-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048623-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T12:08:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a32d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
    "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a32d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Constitution Hill - Design and Build",
    "value": {
      "amount": 28000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 35000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Construction of approximately 116 homes with associated amenities and open spaces.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048623-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048623-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T12:08:18+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048623-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048623-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T12:08:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a32d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
    "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a32d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Constitution Hill - Design and Build",
    "value": {
      "amount": 28000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 35000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Construction of approximately 116 homes with associated amenities and open spaces.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048623-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048623-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T12:08:18+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}