← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Conservation Architectural Services Framework

Buyer: The Royal Parks Ltd →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Royal Parks Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline4 May 2021
Value£660,000
Published30 Mar 2021

What is being bought

The Royal Parks (TRP) is inviting tenders to establish a framework contract for Conservation Architectural Services. A single Framework Supplier will be required to assist TRP’s Works Team and the Project Team within the Estates & Projects Directorate and other TRP staff in the inspection, repair and restoration of its Listed built assets. The Framework will have a duration of four years and the agreement will be based on the NEC3 Framework Contract (April 2013). All Orders or call-off contracts under the Framework will be based on the NEC3 Professional Services Short Contract (April 2013).

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Core Services: 1. Quadrennial Inspections, reporting, managing recommendations and inspecting works; 2..Ad-hoc conservation architectural advice for responsive repairs; 3. Project delivery and advice on scheduled restorations and works involving Listed built assets. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/76MXC98293

Statusactive
Value£660,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI9196 median · 49 average (366 of 919 with a bid count)5.6 average (403 of 919 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6255 median · 6.5 average (11 of 625 with a bid count)1.5 average (11 of 625 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a11a
Latest release ID006569-2021
Latest release timestampTue Mar 30 2021 15:32:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-05-04T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£660,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2021tender006569-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006569-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-30T16:32:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a11a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2115",
    "name": "The Royal Parks Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a11a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 660000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Core Services:\n1. Quadrennial Inspections, reporting, managing recommendations and inspecting works;\n2..Ad-hoc conservation architectural advice for responsive repairs;\n3. Project delivery and advice on scheduled restorations and works involving Listed built assets. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/76MXC98293",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As detailed in the SQ"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Conservation Architectural Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 660000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Royal Parks (TRP) is inviting tenders to establish a framework contract for Conservation Architectural Services. A single Framework Supplier will be required to assist TRP’s Works Team and the Project Team within the Estates & Projects Directorate and other TRP staff in the inspection, repair and restoration of its Listed built assets. \nThe Framework will have a duration of four years and the agreement will be based on the NEC3 Framework Contract (April 2013).  All Orders or call-off contracts under the Framework will be based on the NEC3 Professional Services Short Contract (April 2013).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-04T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Qualified and experienced Conservation Architect"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2115",
      "name": "The Royal Parks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 2UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Police House, Hyde Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalparks.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.royalparks.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Parks Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "email": "procurement@royalparks.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000612000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2116",
      "name": "The Royal Parks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 2UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Police House, Hyde Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Parks"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@royalparks.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Architectural%2C-construction%2C-engineering-and-inspection-services./76MXC98293\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/76MXC98293\n GO Reference: GO-2021330-PRO-18007773",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Mar 2021 · 006569-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "006569-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-30T16:32:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a11a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2115",
    "name": "The Royal Parks Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a11a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 660000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Core Services:\n1. Quadrennial Inspections, reporting, managing recommendations and inspecting works;\n2..Ad-hoc conservation architectural advice for responsive repairs;\n3. Project delivery and advice on scheduled restorations and works involving Listed built assets. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/76MXC98293",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As detailed in the SQ"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Conservation Architectural Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 660000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Royal Parks (TRP) is inviting tenders to establish a framework contract for Conservation Architectural Services. A single Framework Supplier will be required to assist TRP’s Works Team and the Project Team within the Estates & Projects Directorate and other TRP staff in the inspection, repair and restoration of its Listed built assets. \nThe Framework will have a duration of four years and the agreement will be based on the NEC3 Framework Contract (April 2013).  All Orders or call-off contracts under the Framework will be based on the NEC3 Professional Services Short Contract (April 2013).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-04T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Qualified and experienced Conservation Architect"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2115",
      "name": "The Royal Parks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 2UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Police House, Hyde Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalparks.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.royalparks.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Parks Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "email": "procurement@royalparks.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000612000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2116",
      "name": "The Royal Parks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 2UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Police House, Hyde Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Parks"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@royalparks.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Architectural%2C-construction%2C-engineering-and-inspection-services./76MXC98293\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/76MXC98293\n GO Reference: GO-2021330-PRO-18007773",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}