Lot 1
No lot description published.
Connect to Work is a voluntary employment program launched by the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP). It aims to help individuals who are economically inactive, unemployed, or at risk of losing their jobs due to disabilities or long-term health conditions. The program provides targeted support to eligible participants, assisting them in finding and maintaining employment. Tees Valley Combined Authority is the Accountable Body (AB) for Connect to Work and will host a pre-market engagement event with key partners, stakeholders and interested parties prior to official procurement activities to support shaping our approach to commissioning the program. Update: TVCA Cabinet 26th September 2025 approved a mixed model of delivery for the Tees Valley Connect to Work programme. This Model will see the programme led by Hartlepool Borough Council in partnership with the Tees Valley Local Authorities. Hartlepool Borough Council will undertake further market engagement late Autumn that will engage further delivery partners to deliver specialist services across the region.
UKC11, GB · UKC12, GB · UKC13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | General public services, Supporting services for the government, Job search services, Miscellaneous health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is General public services (75110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 858 | 3 median · 61.3 average (220 of 858 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (266 of 858 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC11 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The pre market engagement face-to-face event will take place on Tuesday 15th April 2025 09:30 - 12:30 at Tees Valley Combined Authority, Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport, Darlington, DL2 1NJ and outline Connect to Work, the role of the TVCA as the Accountable Body, provide an overview of our evidence base and outline our approach to the development of our Delivery Plan. The event aims to shape our approach to commissioning by gaining an understanding of the current market. The program will commence Autumn 2025 and running through to March 2030. Suppliers wishing to attend the event are required to register via https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/tees-valley-work-and-health-programmes-pre-market-engagement-session-tickets-1318784533039 Following this event we will engage with potential suppliers and issue a questionnaire to gauge the current market and seek their feedback on approaches to delivery. Suppliers will have until 5pm on 9th May 2025 to complete the questionnaire. Update: TVCA Cabinet 26th September 2025 approved a mixed model of delivery for the Tees Valley Connect to Work programme. This Model will see the programme led by Hartlepool Borough Council in partnership with the Tees Valley Local Authorities. Hartlepool Borough Council will undertake further market engagement late Autumn that will engage further delivery partners to deliver specialist services across the region. | engagement | 9 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050019 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062896-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 07 2025 13:13:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 062896-2025 |
| 9 Apr 2025 | planning | 014110-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062896-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T14:13:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050019",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050019",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General public services"
},
{
"id": "75130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supporting services for the government"
},
{
"id": "79611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Job search services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Connect to Work",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "062896-2025",
"description": "TVCA Cabinet 26th September 2025 approved a mixed model of delivery for the Tees Valley Connect to Work programme. This Model will see the programme led by Hartlepool Borough Council in partnership with the Tees Valley Local Authorities. Hartlepool Borough Council will undertake further market engagement late Autumn that will engage further delivery partners to deliver specialist services across the region."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Connect to Work is a voluntary employment program launched by the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP). It aims to help individuals who are economically inactive, unemployed, or at risk of losing their jobs due to disabilities or long-term health conditions. The program provides targeted support to eligible participants, assisting them in finding and maintaining employment.\nTees Valley Combined Authority is the Accountable Body (AB) for Connect to Work and will host a pre-market engagement event with key partners, stakeholders and interested parties prior to official procurement activities to support shaping our approach to commissioning the program.\nUpdate: TVCA Cabinet 26th September 2025 approved a mixed model of delivery for the Tees Valley Connect to Work programme. This Model will see the programme led by Hartlepool Borough Council in partnership with the Tees Valley Local Authorities. Hartlepool Borough Council will undertake further market engagement late Autumn that will engage further delivery partners to deliver specialist services across the region.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062896-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062896-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T14:13:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The pre market engagement face-to-face event will take place on Tuesday 15th April 2025 09:30 - 12:30 at Tees Valley Combined Authority, Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport, Darlington, DL2 1NJ and outline Connect to Work, the role of the TVCA as the Accountable Body, provide an overview of our evidence base and outline our approach to the development of our Delivery Plan. The event aims to shape our approach to commissioning by gaining an understanding of the current market. The program will commence Autumn 2025 and running through to March 2030.\nSuppliers wishing to attend the event are required to register via https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/tees-valley-work-and-health-programmes-pre-market-engagement-session-tickets-1318784533039\nFollowing this event we will engage with potential suppliers and issue a questionnaire to gauge the current market and seek their feedback on approaches to delivery. Suppliers will have until 5pm on 9th May 2025 to complete the questionnaire.\nUpdate: TVCA Cabinet 26th September 2025 approved a mixed model of delivery for the Tees Valley Connect to Work programme. This Model will see the programme led by Hartlepool Borough Council in partnership with the Tees Valley Local Authorities. Hartlepool Borough Council will undertake further market engagement late Autumn that will engage further delivery partners to deliver specialist services across the region."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062896-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T14:13:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050019",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050019",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General public services"
},
{
"id": "75130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supporting services for the government"
},
{
"id": "79611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Job search services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Connect to Work",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "062896-2025",
"description": "TVCA Cabinet 26th September 2025 approved a mixed model of delivery for the Tees Valley Connect to Work programme. This Model will see the programme led by Hartlepool Borough Council in partnership with the Tees Valley Local Authorities. Hartlepool Borough Council will undertake further market engagement late Autumn that will engage further delivery partners to deliver specialist services across the region."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Connect to Work is a voluntary employment program launched by the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP). It aims to help individuals who are economically inactive, unemployed, or at risk of losing their jobs due to disabilities or long-term health conditions. The program provides targeted support to eligible participants, assisting them in finding and maintaining employment.\nTees Valley Combined Authority is the Accountable Body (AB) for Connect to Work and will host a pre-market engagement event with key partners, stakeholders and interested parties prior to official procurement activities to support shaping our approach to commissioning the program.\nUpdate: TVCA Cabinet 26th September 2025 approved a mixed model of delivery for the Tees Valley Connect to Work programme. This Model will see the programme led by Hartlepool Borough Council in partnership with the Tees Valley Local Authorities. Hartlepool Borough Council will undertake further market engagement late Autumn that will engage further delivery partners to deliver specialist services across the region.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062896-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062896-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T14:13:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The pre market engagement face-to-face event will take place on Tuesday 15th April 2025 09:30 - 12:30 at Tees Valley Combined Authority, Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport, Darlington, DL2 1NJ and outline Connect to Work, the role of the TVCA as the Accountable Body, provide an overview of our evidence base and outline our approach to the development of our Delivery Plan. The event aims to shape our approach to commissioning by gaining an understanding of the current market. The program will commence Autumn 2025 and running through to March 2030.\nSuppliers wishing to attend the event are required to register via https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/tees-valley-work-and-health-programmes-pre-market-engagement-session-tickets-1318784533039\nFollowing this event we will engage with potential suppliers and issue a questionnaire to gauge the current market and seek their feedback on approaches to delivery. Suppliers will have until 5pm on 9th May 2025 to complete the questionnaire.\nUpdate: TVCA Cabinet 26th September 2025 approved a mixed model of delivery for the Tees Valley Connect to Work programme. This Model will see the programme led by Hartlepool Borough Council in partnership with the Tees Valley Local Authorities. Hartlepool Borough Council will undertake further market engagement late Autumn that will engage further delivery partners to deliver specialist services across the region."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014110-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-09T17:50:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050019",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050019",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General public services"
},
{
"id": "75130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supporting services for the government"
},
{
"id": "79611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Job search services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Connect to Work",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Connect to Work is a voluntary employment program launched by the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP). It aims to help individuals who are economically inactive, unemployed, or at risk of losing their jobs due to disabilities or long-term health conditions. The program provides targeted support to eligible participants, assisting them in finding and maintaining employment. \nTees Valley Combined Authority is the Accountable Body (AB) for Connect to Work and will host a pre-market engagement event with key partners, stakeholders and interested parties prior to official procurement activities to support shaping our approach to commissioning the program.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014110-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014110-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-09T17:50:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The pre market engagement face-to-face event will take place on Tuesday 15th April 2025 09:30 - 12:30 at Tees Valley Combined Authority, Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport, Darlington, DL2 1NJ and outline Connect to Work, the role of the TVCA as the Accountable Body, provide an overview of our evidence base and outline our approach to the development of our Delivery Plan. The event aims to shape our approach to commissioning by gaining an understanding of the current market. The program will commence Autumn 2025 and running through to March 2030. \nSuppliers wishing to attend the event are required to register via https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/tees-valley-work-and-health-programmes-pre-market-engagement-session-tickets-1318784533039\nFollowing this event we will engage with potential suppliers and issue a questionnaire to gauge the current market and seek their feedback on approaches to delivery. Suppliers will have until 5pm on 9th May 2025 to complete the questionnaire."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}