Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →
CONFIRM is one of a very small number of software solutions which provide full asset management capabilities for use by local authorities and utility companies. This software has become embedded within HBC's Internal Procedures, including Highway Services. The system is robust, bespoke and meets the needs of Highways and Asset Management Teams. It is flexible and allows non-highway assets to be managed in a similar way. The system manages streetworks permits from a utility works perspective and provides seamless integration from highway inspection through to internal permit creation. The market place for this type of product is severely limited. Investigations have been conducted into sourcing alternative suppliers however these would involve initial set-up fees costs, additional specialist modules and training which would incur further costs and time. Such levels of additional funding would not be sanctioned. The supplier is a leading-edge software company offering many varied solutions of which CONFIRM forms part of. Hartlepool Borough Council have this software embedded and are one of nearly one hundred similar Authorities using the same software. Sourcing by other procurement routes rather than the one taken would also incur additional costs. This contract serves as an exemption outside of HBC Contract Procedure Rules.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066c2f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024037-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 17 2026 13:09:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024037-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024037-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T13:09:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12838751",
"name": "BRIGHTLY SOFTWARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN17032026124643",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CONFIRM Software - Asset Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CONFIRM is one of a very small number of software solutions which provide full asset management capabilities for use by local authorities and utility companies. This software has become embedded within HBC's Internal Procedures, including Highway Services.\nThe system is robust, bespoke and meets the needs of Highways and Asset Management Teams. It is flexible and allows non-highway assets to be managed in a similar way. The system manages streetworks permits from a utility works perspective and provides seamless integration from highway inspection through to internal permit creation.\nThe market place for this type of product is severely limited. Investigations have been conducted into sourcing alternative suppliers however these would involve initial set-up fees costs, additional specialist modules and training which would incur further costs and time. Such levels of additional funding would not be sanctioned.\nThe supplier is a leading-edge software company offering many varied solutions of which CONFIRM forms part of. Hartlepool Borough Council have this software embedded and are one of nearly one hundred similar Authorities using the same software. Sourcing by other procurement routes rather than the one taken would also incur additional costs.\nThis contract serves as an exemption outside of HBC Contract Procedure Rules.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12838751",
"name": "BRIGHTLY SOFTWARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 7BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pinehurst 2 Pinehurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.brightlysoftware.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12838751",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukgcloud@brightlysoftware.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBLZ-2164-LMCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CONFIRM Software - Asset Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 103860,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124632
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024037-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024037-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T13:09:56Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024037-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T13:09:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12838751",
"name": "BRIGHTLY SOFTWARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN17032026124643",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CONFIRM Software - Asset Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CONFIRM is one of a very small number of software solutions which provide full asset management capabilities for use by local authorities and utility companies. This software has become embedded within HBC's Internal Procedures, including Highway Services.\nThe system is robust, bespoke and meets the needs of Highways and Asset Management Teams. It is flexible and allows non-highway assets to be managed in a similar way. The system manages streetworks permits from a utility works perspective and provides seamless integration from highway inspection through to internal permit creation.\nThe market place for this type of product is severely limited. Investigations have been conducted into sourcing alternative suppliers however these would involve initial set-up fees costs, additional specialist modules and training which would incur further costs and time. Such levels of additional funding would not be sanctioned.\nThe supplier is a leading-edge software company offering many varied solutions of which CONFIRM forms part of. Hartlepool Borough Council have this software embedded and are one of nearly one hundred similar Authorities using the same software. Sourcing by other procurement routes rather than the one taken would also incur additional costs.\nThis contract serves as an exemption outside of HBC Contract Procedure Rules.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12838751",
"name": "BRIGHTLY SOFTWARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 7BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pinehurst 2 Pinehurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.brightlysoftware.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12838751",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukgcloud@brightlysoftware.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBLZ-2164-LMCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CONFIRM Software - Asset Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 103860,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124632
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024037-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024037-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T13:09:56Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}