Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (65%)
Price (25%)
Social Value (10%)
Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The GMC generates large quantities of highly confidential waste and the disposal of this is governed by our detailed information security policy manual. The GMC has specific requirements from its confidential waste destruction provider which must be met
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (65%)
Price (25%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services (90000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,446 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,359 | 5 median · 45 average (535 of 1,359 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (584 of 1,359 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 211 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 211 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 211 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee99 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee99-2026-08-28T14:09:55+01:00 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 13:09:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082208-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.mytenders.co.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £62,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 6 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | tender | 082208-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee99-2026-08-28T14:09:55+01:00",
"tag": [
"compiled"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T14:09:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GMC2416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 62500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Based on service"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Confidential Waste Services",
"value": {
"amount": 62500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651759",
"description": "ITT",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651760",
"description": "T&Cs",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651761",
"description": "IS Questionnaire",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651762",
"description": "Raising concerns policy",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651763",
"description": "Tender guide",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082208-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082208-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:09:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The GMC generates large quantities of highly confidential waste and the disposal of this is governed by our detailed information security policy manual. The GMC has specific requirements from its confidential waste destruction provider which must be met ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"extensions": [
"https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_performance_failures_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082208-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T14:09:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GMC2416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 62500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Based on service"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Confidential Waste Services",
"value": {
"amount": 62500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651759",
"description": "ITT",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651760",
"description": "T&Cs",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651761",
"description": "IS Questionnaire",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651762",
"description": "Raising concerns policy",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651763",
"description": "Tender guide",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082208-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082208-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:09:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The GMC generates large quantities of highly confidential waste and the disposal of this is governed by our detailed information security policy manual. The GMC has specific requirements from its confidential waste destruction provider which must be met ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}