Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Conductive Energy Devices Framework Agreement
Miscellaneous weapons
Police equipment
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Home Office: "Conductive Energy Devices Framework Agreement". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Home Office | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Home Office
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Home Office. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHome Office | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Oct 2023, 13:28 BST | Last source update13 Oct 2023, 13:28 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMiscellaneous weapons, Police equipment | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040be3 | ||
What is being bought
The Home Office is creating a Framework Agreement on behalf of the National Policing Lead for Less Lethal Weapons. The Framework Agreement will be open other contracting bodies described in the Contract Notice and includes the Metropolitan Police Authority; Police Crime Commissioners; the Northern Ireland Policing Board; the Scottish Police Authority,, Police Scotland; the Greater London Authority (or a functional body within the meaning of the Greater London Authority Act 1999), the Police Forces of the United Kingdom and the Channel Islands; Home Office, British Transport Police; Ministry of Defence Police; College of Policing; the Civil Nuclear Constabulary, the National Crime Agency and any other Government department
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
13 Oct 2023, 13:28 BST - Official notice release published
13 Oct 2023, 13:28 BST - Buyer information updated
13 Oct 2023, 13:28 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Home Office is creating a Framework Agreement on behalf of the National Policing Lead for Less Lethal Weapons. The Framework Agreement will be open other contracting bodies described in the Contract Notice and includes the Metropolitan Police Authority; Police Crime Commissioners; the Northern Ireland Policing Board; the Scottish Police Authority,, Police Scotland; the Greater London Authority (or a functional body within the meaning of the Greater London Authority Act 1999), the Police Forces of the United Kingdom and the Channel Islands; Home Office, British Transport Police; Ministry of Defence Police; College of Policing; the Civil Nuclear Constabulary, the National Crime Agency and any other Government departmentContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Oct 2023, 13:28 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 8 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · £75,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards AXON PUBLIC SAFETY UK LTD Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £75,000,000 · signed 8 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Home Office
Contracting authority GB-FTS-95219Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleOnly one supplier who is authorised to supply such devices in the UK. Also the only supplier who can meet the operational requirements |