← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerYork and North Yorkshire Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Direct award via the Home Office framework for theprovision of Conducted energy devices andconsumables: C23688: National Framework Agreement for theSupply of Conducted Energy Devices (CEDs) andAssociated Equipment Direct award justification: Only one supplier who is authorised to supply such devices in the UK andthe sole supplier on the home office framework.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Police equipment 35200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below: The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations. Explanation: This contract was awarded via the Home Office framework agreement C23688. Axon

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Police equipment (35200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9733 median · 71.8 average (344 of 973 with a bid count)6.3 average (420 of 973 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward of a contract without prior publication of acall for competition in the cases listed below The procurement falls outside the scope ofapplication of the regulations Explanation: This contract was awarded via the Home Officeframework agreement C23688. Axon are the solesupplier on the framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Conducted Energy Devices and Associated Consumables

Statusactive
Value£2,230,461

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d273
Latest release ID069926-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 15:24:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026award, contract069926-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069926-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-23T16:24:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d273",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185163",
    "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069926-2026-2627-0038-1",
      "title": "Conducted Energy Devices and Associated Consumables",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07390059",
          "name": "Axon Public Safety UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2627-0038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below:\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations.\nExplanation:\nThis contract was awarded via the Home Office framework agreement C23688. Axon",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Conducted Energy Devices",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct award via the Home Office framework for theprovision of Conducted energy devices andconsumables:\nC23688: National Framework Agreement for theSupply of Conducted Energy Devices (CEDs) andAssociated Equipment\nDirect award justification: \nOnly one supplier who is authorised to supply such devices in the UK andthe sole supplier on the home office framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of acall for competition in the cases listed below\nThe procurement falls outside the scope ofapplication of the regulations\nExplanation:\nThis contract was awarded via the Home Officeframework agreement C23688. Axon are the solesupplier on the framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185163",
      "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL78AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://yorknorthyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
        "legalName": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
        "schemeEntered": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority, United Kingdom"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ashley Salt",
        "email": "Ashley.Salt@northyorkshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609643505"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07390059",
      "name": "Axon Public Safety UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Daventry",
        "postalCode": "NN11 8PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14, Sopwith Way, Drayton Fields Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07390059",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Axon Public Safety UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185164",
      "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL8 7AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069926-2026-2627-0038-1",
      "title": "Conducted Energy Devices and Associated Consumables",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2230460.88,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069926-2026-2627-0038-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069926-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069926-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-23T16:24:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d273",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185163",
    "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069926-2026-2627-0038-1",
      "title": "Conducted Energy Devices and Associated Consumables",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07390059",
          "name": "Axon Public Safety UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2627-0038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below:\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations.\nExplanation:\nThis contract was awarded via the Home Office framework agreement C23688. Axon",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Conducted Energy Devices",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct award via the Home Office framework for theprovision of Conducted energy devices andconsumables:\nC23688: National Framework Agreement for theSupply of Conducted Energy Devices (CEDs) andAssociated Equipment\nDirect award justification: \nOnly one supplier who is authorised to supply such devices in the UK andthe sole supplier on the home office framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of acall for competition in the cases listed below\nThe procurement falls outside the scope ofapplication of the regulations\nExplanation:\nThis contract was awarded via the Home Officeframework agreement C23688. Axon are the solesupplier on the framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185163",
      "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL78AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://yorknorthyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
        "legalName": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
        "schemeEntered": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority, United Kingdom"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ashley Salt",
        "email": "Ashley.Salt@northyorkshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609643505"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07390059",
      "name": "Axon Public Safety UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Daventry",
        "postalCode": "NN11 8PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14, Sopwith Way, Drayton Fields Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07390059",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Axon Public Safety UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185164",
      "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL8 7AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069926-2026-2627-0038-1",
      "title": "Conducted Energy Devices and Associated Consumables",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2230460.88,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069926-2026-2627-0038-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}