Conducted Energy Devices
What is being bought
Direct award via the Home Office framework for the provision of Conducted energy devices and consumables: C23688: National Framework Agreement for the Supply of Conducted Energy Devices (CEDs) and Associated Equipment Direct award justification: Only one supplier who is authorised to supply such devices in the UK and the sole supplier on the home office framework.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Police equipment (35200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,107 | 3 median · 36.4 average (310 of 1,107 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (337 of 1,107 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f706 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083504-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 16 2025 15:59:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 083504-2025 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083495-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "083504-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T15:59:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f706",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139754",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "POL 13",
"title": "Conducted Energy Devices",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "V.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2030-12-04"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-12-04"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct award via the Home Office framework for the provision of Conducted energy devices and consumables:\nC23688: National Framework Agreement for the Supply of Conducted Energy Devices (CEDs) and Associated Equipment\nDirect award justification: Only one supplier who is authorised to supply such devices in the UK and the sole supplier on the home office framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "35200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139754",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH15TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.durham.police.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
"legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"schemeEntered": "Public procurement organisation number (PPON)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "reece.jackson@durham.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Dec 2025 · 083504-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "083504-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T15:59:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f706",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139754",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "POL 13",
"title": "Conducted Energy Devices",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "V.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2030-12-04"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-12-04"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct award via the Home Office framework for the provision of Conducted energy devices and consumables:\nC23688: National Framework Agreement for the Supply of Conducted Energy Devices (CEDs) and Associated Equipment\nDirect award justification: Only one supplier who is authorised to supply such devices in the UK and the sole supplier on the home office framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "35200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139754",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH15TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.durham.police.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
"legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"schemeEntered": "Public procurement organisation number (PPON)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "reece.jackson@durham.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Dec 2025 · 083495-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "083495-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-16T15:50:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f706",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139754",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083495-2025-POL 13-1",
"title": "Conducted Energy Devices and associated consumables",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07390059",
"name": "Axon Public Safety UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "POL 13",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award via the below Home Office framework for the provision of Conducted energy devices and consumables:\nC23688: National Framework Agreement for the Supply of Conducted Energy Devices (CEDs) and Associated Equipment\nDirect award justification: Only one supplier who is authorised to supply such devices in the UK",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Conducted Energy Devices",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct award via the Home Office framework for the provision of Conducted energy devices and consumables:\nC23688: National Framework Agreement for the Supply of Conducted Energy Devices (CEDs) and Associated Equipment\nDirect award justification: Only one supplier who is authorised to supply such devices in the UK and the sole supplier on the home office framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "35200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded via the Home Office framework agreement C23688. Axon are the sole supplier on the framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139754",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH15TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.durham.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
"legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"schemeEntered": "Public procurement organisation number (PPON)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "reece.jackson@durham.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07390059",
"name": "Axon Public Safety UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN11 8PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07390059",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Axon Public Safety UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140031",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083495-2025-POL 13-1",
"title": "Conducted Energy Devices and associated consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083495-2025-POL 13-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}