← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Condenser Fan Replacement - Biggs Building Chiller

Buyer: THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE →

BuyerTHE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Replacement condenser fans so that the Biggs Chiller can operate and provide free cooling to Biggs and when required can also supply chilled water to ISO11. We have found out that through checks with our normal refrigeration maintenance provider that Trane is the only suppler of these fans that can only be procured directly through the manufacturer.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£30,750

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058fc0
Latest release ID052154-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 28 2025 15:32:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2025award, contract052154-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052154-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T16:32:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fc0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00559784",
    "name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31162100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parts of condensers"
            },
            {
              "id": "50710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159175",
          "name": "Trane UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fc0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Condenser Fan Replacement - Biggs Building Chiller",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement condenser fans so that the Biggs Chiller can operate and provide free cooling to Biggs and when required can also supply chilled water to ISO11.\nWe have found out that through checks with our normal refrigeration maintenance provider that Trane is the only suppler of these fans that can only be procured directly through the manufacturer.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00559784",
      "name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pirbright.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00559784",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDZM-9963-XHWG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159175",
      "name": "Trane UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "postalCode": "RG22 4LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lawrence House, Viables Industrial Estate, A1 Jays Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tcsukquotationsupport@trane.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36900
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052154-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052154-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-28T16:32:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2025 · 052154-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052154-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T16:32:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fc0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00559784",
    "name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31162100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parts of condensers"
            },
            {
              "id": "50710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159175",
          "name": "Trane UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fc0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Condenser Fan Replacement - Biggs Building Chiller",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement condenser fans so that the Biggs Chiller can operate and provide free cooling to Biggs and when required can also supply chilled water to ISO11.\nWe have found out that through checks with our normal refrigeration maintenance provider that Trane is the only suppler of these fans that can only be procured directly through the manufacturer.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00559784",
      "name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pirbright.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00559784",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDZM-9963-XHWG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159175",
      "name": "Trane UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "postalCode": "RG22 4LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lawrence House, Viables Industrial Estate, A1 Jays Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tcsukquotationsupport@trane.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36900
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052154-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052154-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-28T16:32:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}