← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Concrete Structures, Groundwork & Blockwork

Buyer: Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure →

BuyerMorgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Expression of interest for the provision of Works, Services and Early Contractor Involvement for work consisting of Concrete Structures, Groundworks and Blockwork. It is intended that the scope includes the following general classifications of work. Please note that this list is non-exhaustive; Early Contractor Involvement, Final Design, Temporary Works, Ground Investigation, Geotechnical and other Specialist Processes, Demolition & Site Clearance, Earthworks, In-Situ Concrete, Pre-cast Concrete, Pipes (Drainage), Manholes, Brickwork, Blockwork & Masonry.

Delivery location

UKD11

Categories

Excavating and earthmoving work 45112000Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Reinforced-concrete structures 45223500Ancillary works for pipelines and cables 45232000Drainage construction works 45232450Concrete work 45262300Reinforced-concrete work 45262310Unreinforced-concrete work 45262350Bricklaying work 45262520Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Expression of interest for the provision of Works, Services and Early Contractor Involvement for work consisting of Concrete Structures, Groundworks and Blockwork. It is intended that the scope includes the following general classifications of work. Please note that this list is non-exhaustive; Early Contractor Involvement, Final Design, Temporary Works, Ground Investigation, Geotechnical and other Specialist Processes, Demolition & Site Clearance, Earthworks, In-Situ Concrete, Pre-cast Concrete, Pipes (Drainage), Manholes, Brickwork, Blockwork & Masonry.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Excavating and earthmoving work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Reinforced-concrete structures, Ancillary works for pipelines and cables, Drainage construction works, Concrete work, Reinforced-concrete work, Unreinforced-concrete work, Bricklaying workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Excavating and earthmoving work (45112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD11462 median · 4.3 average (9 of 46 with a bid count)1.7 average (9 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e61f
Latest release ID024240-2021
Latest release timestampWed Sep 29 2021 15:43:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2021planning024240-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024240-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-29T16:43:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e61f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30009",
    "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PPP/MPP/KDP 8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Expression of interest for the provision of Works, Services and Early Contractor Involvement for work consisting of Concrete Structures, Groundworks and Blockwork.  It is intended that the scope includes the following general classifications of work. Please note that this list is non-exhaustive; Early Contractor Involvement, Final Design, Temporary Works, Ground Investigation, Geotechnical and other Specialist Processes, Demolition & Site Clearance, Earthworks, In-Situ Concrete, Pre-cast Concrete, Pipes (Drainage), Manholes, Brickwork, Blockwork & Masonry."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sellafield Site"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Excavating and earthmoving work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reinforced-concrete structures"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ancillary works for pipelines and cables"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Concrete work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reinforced-concrete work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262350",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Unreinforced-concrete work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262520",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bricklaying work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Concrete Structures, Groundwork & Blockwork",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Expression of interest for the provision of Works, Services and Early Contractor Involvement for work consisting of Concrete Structures, Groundworks and Blockwork.  It is intended that the scope includes the following general classifications of work. Please note that this list is non-exhaustive; Early Contractor Involvement, Final Design, Temporary Works, Ground Investigation, Geotechnical and other Specialist Processes, Demolition & Site Clearance, Earthworks, In-Situ Concrete, Pre-cast Concrete, Pipes (Drainage), Manholes, Brickwork, Blockwork & Masonry.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30009",
      "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Allday House Warrington Road Birchwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04273754",
        "legalName": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=14110&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Ben O'Connell",
        "email": "mppsupplychain@sl-ppp.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Sept 2021 · 024240-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "024240-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-29T16:43:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e61f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30009",
    "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PPP/MPP/KDP 8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Expression of interest for the provision of Works, Services and Early Contractor Involvement for work consisting of Concrete Structures, Groundworks and Blockwork.  It is intended that the scope includes the following general classifications of work. Please note that this list is non-exhaustive; Early Contractor Involvement, Final Design, Temporary Works, Ground Investigation, Geotechnical and other Specialist Processes, Demolition & Site Clearance, Earthworks, In-Situ Concrete, Pre-cast Concrete, Pipes (Drainage), Manholes, Brickwork, Blockwork & Masonry."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sellafield Site"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Excavating and earthmoving work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reinforced-concrete structures"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ancillary works for pipelines and cables"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Concrete work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reinforced-concrete work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262350",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Unreinforced-concrete work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262520",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bricklaying work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Concrete Structures, Groundwork & Blockwork",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Expression of interest for the provision of Works, Services and Early Contractor Involvement for work consisting of Concrete Structures, Groundworks and Blockwork.  It is intended that the scope includes the following general classifications of work. Please note that this list is non-exhaustive; Early Contractor Involvement, Final Design, Temporary Works, Ground Investigation, Geotechnical and other Specialist Processes, Demolition & Site Clearance, Earthworks, In-Situ Concrete, Pre-cast Concrete, Pipes (Drainage), Manholes, Brickwork, Blockwork & Masonry.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30009",
      "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Allday House Warrington Road Birchwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04273754",
        "legalName": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=14110&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Ben O'Connell",
        "email": "mppsupplychain@sl-ppp.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}