Lot 1
Design, supply & install concrete skate park
Award criteria
Assessment of design — 35
Experience & references — 10
technical experience — 10
policies & accreditation — 5
tender price — 40
Buyer: Pitstone Parish Council →
Design, supply & installation of concrete skate park
UKJ1
Design, supply & install concrete skate park
Award criteria
Assessment of design — 35
Experience & references — 10
technical experience — 10
policies & accreditation — 5
tender price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sports facilities operation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Sports facilities operation services (92610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,697 | 4 median · 29.3 average (509 of 1,697 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (572 of 1,697 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ1 | 13 | 5.5 median · 288.3 average (4 of 13 with a bid count) | 17 average (4 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a0a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016539-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 14 2021 16:26:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive dialogue |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2021 | award, contract | 016539-2021 |
| 29 Mar 2021 | tender | 006451-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016539-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-07-14T17:26:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a0a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10575",
"name": "Pitstone Parish Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016539-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22466",
"name": "bendcrete leisure ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a0a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design, supply & install concrete skate park",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Assessment of design",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Experience & references",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "technical experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "policies & accreditation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "tender price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Pitstone, LU7"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Concrete skate park",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design, supply & installation of concrete skate park",
"classification": {
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10575",
"name": "Pitstone Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Pitstone",
"postalCode": "LU79FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Warwick Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pitstone.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pitstone Parish Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laurie Eagling",
"email": "parishclerk@pitstone.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1296767261"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22466",
"name": "bendcrete leisure ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "bendcrete leisure ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22467",
"name": "tbc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "tbc",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "tbc"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016539-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 169535,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016539-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016539-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-07-14T17:26:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a0a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10575",
"name": "Pitstone Parish Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016539-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22466",
"name": "bendcrete leisure ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a0a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design, supply & install concrete skate park",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Assessment of design",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Experience & references",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "technical experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "policies & accreditation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "tender price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Pitstone, LU7"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Concrete skate park",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design, supply & installation of concrete skate park",
"classification": {
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10575",
"name": "Pitstone Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Pitstone",
"postalCode": "LU79FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Warwick Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pitstone.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pitstone Parish Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laurie Eagling",
"email": "parishclerk@pitstone.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1296767261"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22466",
"name": "bendcrete leisure ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "bendcrete leisure ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22467",
"name": "tbc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "tbc",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "tbc"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016539-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 169535,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016539-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006451-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-03-29T17:28:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a0a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10575",
"name": "Pitstone Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a0a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Installation dates to be agreed with successful contractors"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Design and build of concrete skate park along with associated drainage and infrastructure",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Pitstone recreation ground, Vicarage Road, Pitstone, LU7 9EY"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pitstone Concrete Skate Park",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Pitstone Parish Council has purchased a plot of leisure land and identified funding to construct a concrete multi-wheeled sports facility (skate park) at the Recreation Ground (adjacent to Pitstone Memorial Hall), Vicarage Road, Pitstone, Leyton Buzzard, LU7 9EY.\nThe Parish Council is issuing this Contract Notice to identify suitably experienced and capable contractors who are in a position to submit tenders for the provision of a service to include the design, supply, construction and commissioning of a concrete multi-wheeled sports facility (Skate Park) with approximate dimensions of 42 x 21m. The final design will be arrived at in consultation with the Parish Council and a local user group.\nFull contracts notice and supporting information is available here: https://pitstone.co.uk/ppcnews/skate-park-tender-invitation/",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-05-13T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "See Contracts Notice"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45212140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreation installation"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See Contracts Notice"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10575",
"name": "Pitstone Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Pitstone",
"postalCode": "LU79FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Warwick Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pitstone.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pitstone Parish Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://pitstone.co.uk/ppcnews/skate-park-tender-invitation/",
"name": "Laurie Eagling",
"email": "parishclerk@pitstone.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1296767261"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10576",
"name": "Pitstone Parish Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Pitstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pitstone Parish Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}