Lot 1
Contract for the supply of concrete grave liners and grave digging service for Sheffield City Council.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Buyer: Sheffield City Council →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Contract for the supply of concrete grave liners and grave digging service for Sheffield City Council.
UKE32
Contract for the supply of concrete grave liners and grave digging service for Sheffield City Council.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Concrete products, Concrete work, Grave-digging work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Concrete products (44114200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 3,886 | 6 median · 37.1 average (1,509 of 3,886 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,644 of 3,886 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 10.5 median · 10.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE32 | 15 | 6 median · 12.4 average (5 of 15 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (5 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04867a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024020-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 31 2024 15:19:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-09-02T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-09-02T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84228&B=UK |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2024 | tender | 024020-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024020-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-31T16:19:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04867a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35099",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04867a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Contract for the supply of concrete grave liners and grave digging service for Sheffield City Council.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44114200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete products"
},
{
"id": "45262300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete work"
},
{
"id": "45112410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grave-digging work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Concrete Liners and Grave Digging Service",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Contract for the supply of concrete grave liners and grave digging service for Sheffield City Council.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45112410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grave-digging work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84228&B=UK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35099",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84228&B=UK",
"name": "Marc Symonds",
"email": "Marc.Symonds@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142053186"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35101",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024020-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-31T16:19:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04867a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35099",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04867a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Contract for the supply of concrete grave liners and grave digging service for Sheffield City Council.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44114200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete products"
},
{
"id": "45262300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete work"
},
{
"id": "45112410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grave-digging work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Concrete Liners and Grave Digging Service",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Contract for the supply of concrete grave liners and grave digging service for Sheffield City Council.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45112410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grave-digging work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84228&B=UK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35099",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84228&B=UK",
"name": "Marc Symonds",
"email": "Marc.Symonds@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142053186"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35101",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}