Lot 1
NHS Fife are looking to procure trolleys that support computers / Laptops to be used within clinical areas and to support the HEPMA project. NHS Fife will endeavour to exercise a procurement route ensuring this practice and value for money.
Buyer: NHS Fife →
NHS Fife are considering going to tender for Computer on Wheels and Laptop on Wheels to support the implementation of the HEPMA Programme. High level requirements at this stage are circa 100 x Computer on Wheels and circa 200 x Laptop on Wheels, with orders expected to be placed over the coming 18 months. NHS Fife are happy to consider various models. All contact should be directed to Fife.itprocurement@nhs.scot
UKM72
NHS Fife are looking to procure trolleys that support computers / Laptops to be used within clinical areas and to support the HEPMA project. NHS Fife will endeavour to exercise a procurement route ensuring this practice and value for money.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Hardware (44316400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM72 | 25 | 8 median · 10.2 average (19 of 25 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (20 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044432 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006481-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 29 2024 10:38:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Feb 2024 | planning | 006481-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006481-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-02-29T10:38:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044432",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37273",
"name": "NHS Fife"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000759498"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NHS Fife are looking to procure trolleys that support computers / Laptops to be used within clinical areas and to support the HEPMA project. NHS Fife will endeavour to exercise a procurement route ensuring this practice and value for money."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Computer / Laptop on wheels - HEPMA project",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Fife are considering going to tender for Computer on Wheels and Laptop on Wheels to support the implementation of the HEPMA Programme. High level requirements at this stage are circa 100 x Computer on Wheels and circa 200 x Laptop on Wheels, with orders expected to be placed over the coming 18 months. NHS Fife are happy to consider various models. All contact should be directed to Fife.itprocurement@nhs.scot",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37273",
"name": "NHS Fife",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Kirkcaldy",
"postalCode": "KY2 5AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hayfield House, Hayfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsfife.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00185",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Fife"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fife.itprocurement@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1592657320"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=759498.\n(SC Ref:759498)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006481-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-02-29T10:38:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044432",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37273",
"name": "NHS Fife"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000759498"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NHS Fife are looking to procure trolleys that support computers / Laptops to be used within clinical areas and to support the HEPMA project. NHS Fife will endeavour to exercise a procurement route ensuring this practice and value for money."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Computer / Laptop on wheels - HEPMA project",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Fife are considering going to tender for Computer on Wheels and Laptop on Wheels to support the implementation of the HEPMA Programme. High level requirements at this stage are circa 100 x Computer on Wheels and circa 200 x Laptop on Wheels, with orders expected to be placed over the coming 18 months. NHS Fife are happy to consider various models. All contact should be directed to Fife.itprocurement@nhs.scot",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37273",
"name": "NHS Fife",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Kirkcaldy",
"postalCode": "KY2 5AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hayfield House, Hayfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsfife.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00185",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Fife"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fife.itprocurement@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1592657320"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=759498.\n(SC Ref:759498)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}