← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Computer Aided Facilities Management Software (CAFM)

Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →

BuyerThe Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Sept 2021

What is being bought

The City of London Corporation (the 'City') has awarded a contract for the provision of a Computer Aided Facilities Management Software (CAFM) as a Software as a Service (SaaS).

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Industry specific software package 48100000Facilities management software package 48421000Facilities management software package and software package suite 48420000

Lot details

Lot 1

The City of London Corporation (the 'City') has awarded a contract for the provision of a Computer Aided Facilities Management Software (CAFM) as a Software as a Service (SaaS). The duration of the contract is 60 months, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 60 further months on a year by year basis. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 120 months.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Mobilisation — 4%
Reporting — 6%
Management of Asset and PPM Data — 13%
Compliance — 6%
Workflow — 5%
Training — 3%
IT Technical — 11%
Space Management & Drawings — 3%
Future developments — 2%
Demonstration — 5.5%
Responsible Procurement — 6.5%
Price — 35%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package, Facilities management software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4421 median · 8.8 average (158 of 442 with a bid count)1.9 average (190 of 442 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM)

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e0cc
Latest release ID022878-2021
Latest release timestampTue Sep 14 2021 21:45:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Sept 2021award, contract022878-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022878-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 629000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1216924.88,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 629000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1216924.88,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-14T22:45:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e0cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4833",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:576558-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022878-2021-con_COL_21157-1",
      "title": "Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28318",
          "name": "Concerto Support Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_COL_17833",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The duration of the contract is 60 months, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 60 further months on a year by year basis. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 120 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The City of London Corporation (the 'City') has awarded a contract for the provision of a Computer Aided Facilities Management Software (CAFM) as a Software as a Service (SaaS).\nThe duration of the contract is 60 months, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 60 further months on a year by year basis. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 120 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Mobilisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management of Asset and PPM Data",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "13%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Workflow",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3%"
            },
            {
              "name": "IT Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "11%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Space Management & Drawings",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Future developments",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsible Procurement",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "6.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Computer Aided Facilities Management Software (CAFM)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation (the 'City') has awarded a contract for the provision of a Computer Aided Facilities \nManagement Software (CAFM) as a Software as a Service (SaaS).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4833",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City of London Corporation, Guildhall, PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Loredana Sandu, Category Manager, City Procurement",
        "email": "Loredana.Sandu@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28318",
      "name": "Concerto Support Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peat House, Waterloo Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05124418",
        "legalName": "Concerto Support Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 20794760000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022878-2021-con_COL_21157-1",
      "title": "Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM)",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022878-2021-con_COL_21157-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Values indicated within section V.2.4) are for the maximum potential contract term of 120 months.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Sept 2021 · 022878-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022878-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 629000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1216924.88,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 629000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1216924.88,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-14T22:45:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e0cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4833",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:576558-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022878-2021-con_COL_21157-1",
      "title": "Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28318",
          "name": "Concerto Support Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_COL_17833",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The duration of the contract is 60 months, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 60 further months on a year by year basis. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 120 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The City of London Corporation (the 'City') has awarded a contract for the provision of a Computer Aided Facilities Management Software (CAFM) as a Software as a Service (SaaS).\nThe duration of the contract is 60 months, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 60 further months on a year by year basis. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 120 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Mobilisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management of Asset and PPM Data",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "13%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Workflow",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3%"
            },
            {
              "name": "IT Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "11%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Space Management & Drawings",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Future developments",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsible Procurement",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "6.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Computer Aided Facilities Management Software (CAFM)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation (the 'City') has awarded a contract for the provision of a Computer Aided Facilities \nManagement Software (CAFM) as a Software as a Service (SaaS).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4833",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City of London Corporation, Guildhall, PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Loredana Sandu, Category Manager, City Procurement",
        "email": "Loredana.Sandu@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28318",
      "name": "Concerto Support Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peat House, Waterloo Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05124418",
        "legalName": "Concerto Support Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 20794760000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022878-2021-con_COL_21157-1",
      "title": "Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM)",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022878-2021-con_COL_21157-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Values indicated within section V.2.4) are for the maximum potential contract term of 120 months.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}