Lot 1
No lot description published.
The West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is inviting expressions of interest for an upcoming tender for the provision of a Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) System. As the fourth-largest Fire and Rescue Service in the UK, WYFRS serves over 2.2 million people across 800 square miles, providing emergency coverage 24 hours a day, every day of the year. WYFRS employees approx. 1500 staff. At this time, WYFRS is looking to inform the market of this opportunity and assess the market's interest and its appetite to bid for and deliver this upcoming contract. Full details will be provided in the tender opportunity which is expected to be issued approximately August/September 2026. The contract term is envisaged to last a minimum of 3 years, with options to extend for +1 + 1 year periods, bringing the total duration to a maximum of 5 years total. The estimated costs for the CAFM requirements for the full contract term is expected to be between £200,000 and £250,000. Context: WYFRS is approaching the end of its current CAFM contract and is undertaking pre-market engagement to better understand the solutions, capabilities and innovations available within the market. The Authority is seeking a CAFM solution that is compatible with its existing ICT infrastructure and supports the operational requirements of the Property Team and wider organisation. The scope includes, but is not limited to, asset management, compliance monitoring, planned and reactive maintenance, workflow management and reporting. Through this engagement, WYFRS aims to understand how suppliers can support service delivery, improve operational efficiency and meet future organisational requirements. The existing contract is due to expire August 2027. Suppliers interested in participating are invited to email their expression of interest to tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk by 31/08/2026, and if possible, provide the following information: • Main contact name, email, and phone number for follow-up communication. • Any frameworks you are currently associated with or will be in the near future. • Confirmation if you believe that the core requirements can be delivered through your proposed solution/s. • Confirmation of your ability to bid within the specified time frame and that you have the capacity to deliver the contract over the full term, including implementation, testing & assurance, etc. by go live date August 2027. • Feedback on the proposed budget. • Feedback on the proposed contract length e.g. do you deem it as suitable. • Any additional comments or feedback based on the information provided. Please note that this request for information (RFI) is not a call for competition. Further details will be made available in the official tender documents upon publication. The tender route is yet to be determined. WYFRS reserve the right to discuss requirements with any supplier beyond this initial notice before any competitive tender process is undertaken. We also recommend that you register with the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service's E-Procurement system, 'In-tend,' at the following link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home . This will ensure that if a competitive tender procedure is undertaken, you will already have access to the documentation once live.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,557 | 1 median · 8 average (1,118 of 3,557 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,274 of 3,557 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 295 | 5 median · 6.5 average (11 of 295 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 295 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| As per description. Email to tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk with response to the questions. | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c861 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065097-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 10:58:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | planning | 065097-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065097-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T11:58:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c861",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WYFRS0208",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) System",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is inviting expressions of interest for an upcoming tender for the provision of a Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) System. \nAs the fourth-largest Fire and Rescue Service in the UK, WYFRS serves over 2.2 million people across 800 square miles, providing emergency coverage 24 hours a day, every day of the year. WYFRS employees approx. 1500 staff.\nAt this time, WYFRS is looking to inform the market of this opportunity and assess the market's interest and its appetite to bid for and deliver this upcoming contract. Full details will be provided in the tender opportunity which is expected to be issued approximately August/September 2026. The contract term is envisaged to last a minimum of 3 years, with options to extend for +1 + 1 year periods, bringing the total duration to a maximum of 5 years total. \nThe estimated costs for the CAFM requirements for the full contract term is expected to be between £200,000 and £250,000. \nContext: WYFRS is approaching the end of its current CAFM contract and is undertaking pre-market engagement to better understand the solutions, capabilities and innovations available within the market. The Authority is seeking a CAFM solution that is compatible with its existing ICT infrastructure and supports the operational requirements of the Property Team and wider organisation.\nThe scope includes, but is not limited to, asset management, compliance monitoring, planned and reactive maintenance, workflow management and reporting. Through this engagement, WYFRS aims to understand how suppliers can support service delivery, improve operational efficiency and meet future organisational requirements.\nThe existing contract is due to expire August 2027. \nSuppliers interested in participating are invited to email their expression of interest to \ntenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk by 31/08/2026, and if possible, provide the\nfollowing information:\n• Main contact name, email, and phone number for follow-up communication.\n• Any frameworks you are currently associated with or will be in the near future.\n• Confirmation if you believe that the core requirements can be delivered through your\nproposed solution/s.\n• Confirmation of your ability to bid within the specified time frame and that you have the\ncapacity to deliver the contract over the full term, including implementation, testing &\nassurance, etc. by go live date August 2027.\n• Feedback on the proposed budget.\n• Feedback on the proposed contract length e.g. do you deem it as suitable.\n• Any additional comments or feedback based on the information provided.\nPlease note that this request for information (RFI) is not a call for competition. Further details will be made available in the official tender documents upon publication. The tender route is yet to be determined.\nWYFRS reserve the right to discuss requirements with any supplier beyond this initial notice before any competitive tender process is undertaken.\nWe also recommend that you register with the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service's E-Procurement system, 'In-tend,' at the following link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home . This will ensure that if a competitive tender procedure is undertaken, you will already have access to the documentation once live.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD112DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065097-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065097-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T11:58:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As per description. Email to tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk with response to the questions."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065097-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T11:58:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c861",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WYFRS0208",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) System",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is inviting expressions of interest for an upcoming tender for the provision of a Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) System. \nAs the fourth-largest Fire and Rescue Service in the UK, WYFRS serves over 2.2 million people across 800 square miles, providing emergency coverage 24 hours a day, every day of the year. WYFRS employees approx. 1500 staff.\nAt this time, WYFRS is looking to inform the market of this opportunity and assess the market's interest and its appetite to bid for and deliver this upcoming contract. Full details will be provided in the tender opportunity which is expected to be issued approximately August/September 2026. The contract term is envisaged to last a minimum of 3 years, with options to extend for +1 + 1 year periods, bringing the total duration to a maximum of 5 years total. \nThe estimated costs for the CAFM requirements for the full contract term is expected to be between £200,000 and £250,000. \nContext: WYFRS is approaching the end of its current CAFM contract and is undertaking pre-market engagement to better understand the solutions, capabilities and innovations available within the market. The Authority is seeking a CAFM solution that is compatible with its existing ICT infrastructure and supports the operational requirements of the Property Team and wider organisation.\nThe scope includes, but is not limited to, asset management, compliance monitoring, planned and reactive maintenance, workflow management and reporting. Through this engagement, WYFRS aims to understand how suppliers can support service delivery, improve operational efficiency and meet future organisational requirements.\nThe existing contract is due to expire August 2027. \nSuppliers interested in participating are invited to email their expression of interest to \ntenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk by 31/08/2026, and if possible, provide the\nfollowing information:\n• Main contact name, email, and phone number for follow-up communication.\n• Any frameworks you are currently associated with or will be in the near future.\n• Confirmation if you believe that the core requirements can be delivered through your\nproposed solution/s.\n• Confirmation of your ability to bid within the specified time frame and that you have the\ncapacity to deliver the contract over the full term, including implementation, testing &\nassurance, etc. by go live date August 2027.\n• Feedback on the proposed budget.\n• Feedback on the proposed contract length e.g. do you deem it as suitable.\n• Any additional comments or feedback based on the information provided.\nPlease note that this request for information (RFI) is not a call for competition. Further details will be made available in the official tender documents upon publication. The tender route is yet to be determined.\nWYFRS reserve the right to discuss requirements with any supplier beyond this initial notice before any competitive tender process is undertaken.\nWe also recommend that you register with the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service's E-Procurement system, 'In-tend,' at the following link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home . This will ensure that if a competitive tender procedure is undertaken, you will already have access to the documentation once live.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD112DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065097-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065097-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T11:58:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As per description. Email to tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk with response to the questions."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}