← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Compliance Management IT Solution

Buyer: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Compliance Management IT Solution - Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) was seeking a suitably qualified organisation to supply and implement a comprehensive Compliance Management IT solution.SMBC is situated in the heart of the West Midlands and encompasses the six main towns of Oldbury, Rowley Regis, Smethwick, Tipton, Wednesbury, and West Bromwich.SMBC manages over 27,000 habitable properties, with over 550 blocks (including 55 high-rise blocks), but has compliance responsibilities for several other assets including other blocks, garages, commercial buildings, open spaces etc.

Delivery location

UKG37

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Compliance software package 48170000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please to Selection Questionnaire and ITT Document. Additional information: Please note the contract is for an initial 3 years from the 06 November 2024 to 05 November 2027, with the option to extend for a further two one year extensions until 05 November 2029

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80%
price — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Compliance software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32 median · 2 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3752 median · 2 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Compliance Management IT Solution

Statusactive
Value£204,425

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047c3e
Latest release ID000596-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 09 2025 09:16:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2025award, contract000596-2025
10 Jul 2024tender021060-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000596-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-09T09:16:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047c3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000596-2025-SMBC 24045-1",
      "title": "Compliance Management IT Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134464",
          "name": "Energy and Compliance Technology Ltd T/A C365 Cloud"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 24045 / SAN  002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please to Selection Questionnaire and ITT Document. Additional information: Please note the contract is for an initial 3 years from the 06 November 2024 to 05 November 2027, with the option to extend for a further two one year extensions until 05 November 2029",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Compliance Management IT Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Compliance Management IT Solution - Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) was seeking a suitably qualified organisation to supply and implement a comprehensive Compliance Management IT solution.SMBC is situated in the heart of the West Midlands and encompasses the six main towns of Oldbury, Rowley Regis, Smethwick, Tipton, Wednesbury, and West Bromwich.SMBC manages over 27,000 habitable properties, with over 550 blocks (including 55 high-rise blocks), but has compliance responsibilities for several other assets including other blocks, garages, commercial buildings, open spaces etc.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carole Le Roux",
        "email": "carole_leroux@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134464",
      "name": "Energy and Compliance Technology Ltd T/A C365 Cloud",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF4 3FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Mariner Court Calder Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Energy and Compliance Technology Ltd T/A C365 Cloud"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5933",
      "name": "The High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000596-2025-SMBC 24045-1",
      "title": "Compliance Management IT Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 204425,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000596-2025-SMBC 24045-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jan 2025 · 000596-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000596-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-09T09:16:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047c3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000596-2025-SMBC 24045-1",
      "title": "Compliance Management IT Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134464",
          "name": "Energy and Compliance Technology Ltd T/A C365 Cloud"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 24045 / SAN  002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please to Selection Questionnaire and ITT Document. Additional information: Please note the contract is for an initial 3 years from the 06 November 2024 to 05 November 2027, with the option to extend for a further two one year extensions until 05 November 2029",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Compliance Management IT Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Compliance Management IT Solution - Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) was seeking a suitably qualified organisation to supply and implement a comprehensive Compliance Management IT solution.SMBC is situated in the heart of the West Midlands and encompasses the six main towns of Oldbury, Rowley Regis, Smethwick, Tipton, Wednesbury, and West Bromwich.SMBC manages over 27,000 habitable properties, with over 550 blocks (including 55 high-rise blocks), but has compliance responsibilities for several other assets including other blocks, garages, commercial buildings, open spaces etc.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carole Le Roux",
        "email": "carole_leroux@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134464",
      "name": "Energy and Compliance Technology Ltd T/A C365 Cloud",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF4 3FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Mariner Court Calder Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Energy and Compliance Technology Ltd T/A C365 Cloud"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5933",
      "name": "The High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000596-2025-SMBC 24045-1",
      "title": "Compliance Management IT Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 204425,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000596-2025-SMBC 24045-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jul 2024 · 021060-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "021060-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-10T13:14:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047c3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 24045 / SAN  002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please to Selection Questionnaire and ITT Document. Additional information: Please note the contract is for an initial 3 years from the 06 November 2024 to 05 November 2027, with the option to extend for a further two one year extensions until 05 November 2029",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-11-06T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Compliance Management IT Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Compliance Management IT Solution - Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) is seeking a suitably qualified organisation to supply and implement a comprehensive Compliance Management IT solution.SMBC is situated in the heart of the West Midlands and encompasses the six main towns of Oldbury, Rowley Regis, Smethwick, Tipton, Wednesbury, and West Bromwich.SMBC manages over 27,000 habitable properties, with over 550 blocks (including 55 high-rise blocks), but has compliance responsibilities for several other assets including other blocks, garages, commercial buildings, open spaces etc.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-09T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the SQ and ITT Documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Please refer to the SQ and ITT Documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the SQ and ITT Documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Please refer to the SQ and ITT Documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the SQ and ITT Documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
        "name": "Carole Le Roux",
        "email": "carole_leroux@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5933",
      "name": "The High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.  From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents.  In Order to View the On-Line Questionnaire and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`.   For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.  If you require further assistance in respect of the system, please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}