Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Dyfarnu contract ar gyfer darparu gwasanaethau byw gyda chymorth i bobl ag anghenion cymhleth (Tregenna) Award of contract for the provision of supported living services for people with complex needs (Tregenna)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dc47 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078853-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 09:49:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001667-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078853-2026 |
| 11 May 2026 | award, contract | 042877-2026 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | tender | 001667-2026 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | planning | 071827-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078853-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T10:49:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQQ-1841-MWRJ",
"name": "The Salvation Army "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MTCBC/HSG/2026 01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Dyfarnu contract - Llety â Chymorth ar gyfer Anghenion Cymhleth (Tregenna) / Award of contract - Complex Needs Supported Accommodation (Tregenna)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dyfarnu contract ar gyfer darparu gwasanaethau byw gyda chymorth i bobl ag anghenion cymhleth (Tregenna)\nAward of contract for the provision of supported living services for people with complex needs (Tregenna)",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01685 725000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQQ-1841-MWRJ",
"name": "The Salvation Army ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE5 8FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Champion Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQQ-1841-MWRJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.development@salvationarmy.org.uk",
"telephone": " 02073 674500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Complex Needs Supported Accommodation (Tregenna)",
"value": {
"amount": 1980898,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2377077
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional annual extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078853-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078853-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T10:49:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078853-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T10:49:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQQ-1841-MWRJ",
"name": "The Salvation Army "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MTCBC/HSG/2026 01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Dyfarnu contract - Llety â Chymorth ar gyfer Anghenion Cymhleth (Tregenna) / Award of contract - Complex Needs Supported Accommodation (Tregenna)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dyfarnu contract ar gyfer darparu gwasanaethau byw gyda chymorth i bobl ag anghenion cymhleth (Tregenna)\nAward of contract for the provision of supported living services for people with complex needs (Tregenna)",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01685 725000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQQ-1841-MWRJ",
"name": "The Salvation Army ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE5 8FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Champion Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQQ-1841-MWRJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.development@salvationarmy.org.uk",
"telephone": " 02073 674500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Complex Needs Supported Accommodation (Tregenna)",
"value": {
"amount": 1980898,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2377077
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional annual extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078853-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078853-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T10:49:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042877-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-11T11:19:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Complex Needs Supported Accommodation (Tregenna)",
"value": {
"amount": 1980898,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2377077
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional depending on availability of ongoing funding"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042877-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042877-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T11:19:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQQ-1841-MWRJ",
"name": "The Salvation Army"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MTCBC/HSG/2026 01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Complex Needs Supported Accommodation (Tregenna)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Award of contract for delivery of 24 hour Complex Needs Supported Accommodation",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQQ-1841-MWRJ",
"name": "The Salvation Army",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE5 8FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Champion Park, Denmark Hill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQQ-1841-MWRJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.development@salvationarmy.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001667-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T08:00:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc47",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Mae estyniadau y tu hwnt i'r cyfnod cychwynnol yn dibynnu ar berfformiad boddhaol ac argaeledd cyllid parhaus\nExtensions beyond the initial period are dependent on satisfactory performance and availability of ongoing funding"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Ansawdd / Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Meini prawf ansawdd fel yr amlinellir yn nogfennaeth y tendr\nQuality criteria as outlined in tender documentation"
},
{
"name": "Pris / Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Fel yr amlinellwyd yn y dogfennau tendr\nAs outlined in the tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Fel yr amlinellwyd yn y dogfennau tendr\nAs outlined in the tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GWASANAETHAU LLETY Â CHYMORTH AR GYFER ANGHENION CYMHLETH / COMPLEX NEEDS SUPPORTED ACCOMMODATION SERVICES ",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"description": "itt_118127",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "001667-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001667-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T08:00:16Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Mae Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful yn ceisio tendrau ar gyfer darparu Gwasanaethau Llety â Chymorth Anghenion Cymhleth mewn prosiect newydd “Y Tregenna” ym Merthyr Tudful.\nMerthyr Tydfil County Borough Council is seeking tenders for the provision of Complex Needs Supported Accommodation Services at a new project “The Tregenna” in Merthyr Tydfil.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071827-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T08:15:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc47",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": " Llety â Chymorth 24 Awr i Bobl ag Anghenion Cymhleth / 24 hour Supported Accommodation for People with complex needs",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 599999
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hysbysiad ymgysylltu cyn y farchnad ar gyfer darparu llety â chymorth 24 awr i bobl ag anghenion cymhleth / Pre-market engagement notice for delivery of 24-hour supported accommodation for people with complex needs",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071827-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071827-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T08:15:53Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Noder, oherwydd cyfyngiadau geiriau, nad ydym yn gallu atgynhyrchu'r Broses Ymgysylltu yn y Gymraeg. Gall unrhyw ddarparwr sydd angen cyfieithiad Cymraeg ofyn am un drwy procurement@merthyr.gov.uk\nIntroduction \nIn line with the Welsh Government’s strategy for ending homelessness, it is evident that the current housing and homelessness services in Merthyr Tydfil are under significant pressure. Legislative changes, including the Renting Homes (Wales) Act 2016 and recent amendments to the Homelessness Orders, have further strained an already overburdened system. \nThis, combined with the increasing socio-economic challenges and rising demand for affordable and supported housing, has led to an unprecedented need for additional supported accommodation.\nApproximately 39% of homeless individuals in Merthyr Tydfil require high or intensive support, which necessitates a suitable development which offers tailored services to help them transition to independent living. Without such accommodation, many are at risk of remaining marginalised, prolonging their stay in inappropriate settings such as B&Bs.\nOutline: Building and Support\nThe proposed 19 unit development will cater to individuals experiencing homelessness who meet specific eligibility criteria, including those with complex support needs related to mental health or substance misuse. Residents will be assessed by the local housing team, ensuring they are matched with the appropriate accommodation and support services to maximise positive outcomes. In instances where no immediate vacancies are available, alternative arrangements will be made.\nSupport Offered to Residents\nThe proposed accommodation will offer comprehensive housing-related support for up to 19 individuals with high or intensive needs. The development aims to provide not only emergency shelter but also a pathway to independence. An in-house support provider will manage day-to-day operations, offering residents 24/7 housing support.\nTailored support will be provided in areas such as mental health, substance misuse reduction, and the development of essential life skills. Additionally, the project will collaborate with local institutions to offer training programs, empowering residents to become self-sufficient and equipped for sustained independent living.\nFacilities and Living Conditions\nThe refurbished building located at CF47 8RF will include;\n•\t19 x self-contained en-suite rooms across the main building and external walk-up units\n•\tA communal/training kitchen for practical learning and shared experiences,\n•\tA communal dining area to foster a sense of community,\n•\tA communal lounge/activity room to encourage social interaction,\n•\tUpgraded room facilities with kitchenettes, promoting autonomy,\n•\tOn-site laundry facilities, and\n•\t24/7 on-site staff to support residents in real-time.\nThese facilities are designed to create a safe, supportive, and nurturing environment for residents, providing them with the stability they need to rebuild their lives.\nDuration of Stay\nThe typical stay in the supported accommodation will be up to two years, though this may be extended on a case-by-case basis, depending on individual needs and the availability of suitable move-on accommodation.\nAnti-Social Behaviour Management\nThe successful support provider will manage any instances of anti-social behaviour through a structured approach, beginning with non-legal solutions such as advising residents when their behaviour is unacceptable. Should these measures prove ineffective, formal notifications and, ultimately, eviction may be considered if residents fail to adhere to agreed-upon behaviour standards.\nSummary\nThis supported accommodation development is a critical step in addressing the urgent housing and support needs in Merthyr Tydfil. The project will not only provide immediate shelter but also empower individuals with the skills necessary for long-term independence. The planned facilities and comprehensive support services will enable residents to thrive in a safe, structured, and supportive environment.\nProvider Response\nBased on the information provided, potential providers are requested to:\n•\tProvide an estimate (to the nearest £10k) of likely cost of delivering the service outlined, ensuring that the figure includes a minimum of 2 overnight waking staff\n•\tAdd any other comments on the service provision that are relevant to the proposed service\nResponses should be sent to procurement@merthyr.gov.uk to arrive by 4.30pm on Friday 21st November 2025\nPlease note the following general conditions:\n•\tResponses to this Notice will help the Authority refine the requirement and conduct market research.\n•\tThe Authority reserves the right not to proceed with this procurement. Nothing shall constitute a commitment to commencing a formal procurement process.\n•\tInformation contained within this document is confidential and must not be revealed to any third party without prior written consent from us.\n•\tNo selection of Potential Providers will take place as a consequence of any\nresponses or interactions relating to this Notice.\n•\tWe expect that all responses to this Notice will be provided by Potential Providers in good faith to the best of their ability in the light of information available at the time of their response.\n•\tNo information provided by a Potential Provider in response to this Notice will be carried forward, used or acknowledged in any way for the purpose of evaluating the Potential Provider, in any subsequent formal procurement process that may take place.\n•\tShould a Potential Provider choose not to respond to the questions in this Notice, it will not affect any possible future procurement for this type of service."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}