← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Complex Needs Hostel Service

Buyer: Vale of Glamorgan Council →

BuyerVale of Glamorgan Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Apr 2023

What is being bought

The Vale of Glamorgan Council (“the Council”) requires a Complex Needs Hostel Service (“the Goods/Services/Works”).

Categories

Social services 85320000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social services (85320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer23Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b430
Latest release ID009937-2023
Latest release timestampWed Apr 05 2023 11:03:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Apr 2023tenderUpdate009937-2023
20 Mar 2023tender007961-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009937-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-05T12:03:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b430",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-526",
    "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Ref: VOG/042023",
    "title": "Complex Needs Hostel Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "delay",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council (“the Council”) requires a Complex Needs Hostel Service (“the Goods/Services/Works”).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-526",
      "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "BARRY",
        "postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Holton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0275"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jesymons@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1446700111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Apr 2023 · 009937-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "009937-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-05T12:03:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b430",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-526",
    "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Ref: VOG/042023",
    "title": "Complex Needs Hostel Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "delay",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council (“the Council”) requires a Complex Needs Hostel Service (“the Goods/Services/Works”).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-526",
      "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "BARRY",
        "postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Holton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0275"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jesymons@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1446700111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Mar 2023 · 007961-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "007961-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-20T10:37:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b430",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-526",
    "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Ref: VOG/042023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council has identified a suitable building for use as a Complex needs hostel and the successful provider is expected to lease the building from the landlord for the duration of the five year HSG contract.\nThe service will be required to have a minimum of two staff members on site available to provide support 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and 365/366 days a year.\nThe service is aimed at providing housing related support via supported accommodation to people who are homeless and have been identified with complex needs.\nThis service will help the Local Authority to meet its duties prevent homelessness under the Housing (Wales) Act 2014, the Social Services and Well-being (Wales) Act 2014 and Well-being of Future Generations (Wales) act 2015.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Vale of Glamorgan"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Complex Needs Hostel Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1850000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council (“the Council”) requires a Complex Needs Hostel Service (“the Goods/Services/Works”).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please see tender documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-526",
      "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "BARRY",
        "postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Holton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0275",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
        "email": "jesymons@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1446700111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council has declared a Climate and Nature emergency and is committed to working with suppliers that contribute to our journey towards Net Zero Carbon.\nTenders may be submitted in Welsh and will be treated no less favourably than a tender submitted in English.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=130070.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(WA Ref:130070)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}