← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Competency Management System

Buyer: Metropolitan Police Service →

BuyerMetropolitan Police Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Oct 2025

What is being bought

A system that brings together the ability to record and report on all competencies activities.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A system that brings together the ability to record and report on all competencies activities.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,5501 median · 8 average (1,117 of 3,550 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,273 of 3,550 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 1 average (7 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI3341 median · 10.2 average (130 of 334 with a bid count)1.6 average (149 of 334 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleComplaint route to market via the G-Cloud 14 framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

062391-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£329,290

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a878
Latest release ID062391-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 06 2025 09:05:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Oct 2025award, contract062391-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062391-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-06T10:05:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a878",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141798",
    "name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062391-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11597068",
          "name": "SQEPtech Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a878",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A system that brings together the ability to record and report on all competencies activities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Competency Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A system that brings together the ability to record and report on all competencies activities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Complaint route to market via the G-Cloud 14 framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141798",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard, Victoria Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.met.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialMailbox.-CLM@met.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11597068",
      "name": "SQEPtech Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11597068",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SQEPtech Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6829",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062391-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 329290,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062391-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Oct 2025 · 062391-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062391-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-06T10:05:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a878",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141798",
    "name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062391-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11597068",
          "name": "SQEPtech Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a878",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A system that brings together the ability to record and report on all competencies activities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Competency Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A system that brings together the ability to record and report on all competencies activities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Complaint route to market via the G-Cloud 14 framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141798",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard, Victoria Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.met.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialMailbox.-CLM@met.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11597068",
      "name": "SQEPtech Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11597068",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SQEPtech Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6829",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062391-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 329290,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062391-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}