Lot 1
Competitive Dialogue for Man Guard & Security Services The detailed Specification is included as part of the Selection Question.
Participate on s2c-uk62.waxdigital.com ↗External submission platform
COMPETATIVE DIALOGUE FOR MAN GUARDING AND SECURITY SERVICES AT THE SITES OPERTED BY THE ROYAL BERKSHIRE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST. Including : Man Guarding Patrols, Surveillance, Access Control.
UKJ11
Competitive Dialogue for Man Guard & Security Services The detailed Specification is included as part of the Selection Question.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Guard services (79713000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 45 | 5 median · 4.9 average (21 of 45 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (21 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 667 | 3 median · 5.9 average (8 of 667 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (8 of 667 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030c2e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001429-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 18 2022 10:55:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive dialogue |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-03-01T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://s2c-uk62.waxdigital.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jan 2022 | tender | 001429-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001429-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-01-18T10:55:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030c2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41175",
"name": "ROYAL BERKSHIRE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RBFT0144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "can be found in the Selection document and will be examined during the Competitive Dialogue."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Continuous requirement will be renewed at the completion of contract, unless terminated early."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Competitive Dialogue for Man Guard & Security Services\nThe detailed Specification is included as part of the Selection Question.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Royal Berkshire Hospital, Reading Berkshire RG1 5AN"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COMPETATIVE DIALOGUE FOR MAN GUARDING & SECURITY SERVICE",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "5 years (3years plus 1+ 1)"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Expected duration is 5years (60 months)\nIn the form of a Primary Period of three years plus two one year extensions.\nThis is a strategic contract that will require extensive preparation for retender.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "COMPETATIVE DIALOGUE FOR MAN GUARDING AND SECURITY SERVICES AT THE SITES OPERTED BY THE ROYAL BERKSHIRE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST.\nIncluding : Man Guarding Patrols, Surveillance, Access Control.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Qualifications can be found in the Selection Questionnaire.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Listed in the Selection Questionnaire."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Qualifications can be found in the Selection Questionnaire."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://s2c-uk62.waxdigital.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41175",
"name": "ROYAL BERKSHIRE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RHW",
"legalName": "ROYAL BERKSHIRE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://s2c-uk62.waxdigital.com",
"name": "PHILLIP HINTON SMITH",
"email": "phillip.hintonsmith@royalberkshire.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41176",
"name": "Nicky Lloyd CFO Royal Berkshire NHS FT.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nicky Lloyd CFO Royal Berkshire NHS FT."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "All transactions will be through the Trust's Advanced Finance System.\nAll invoices MUST include a valid Purchase Order and payments will be via BACS.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001429-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-01-18T10:55:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030c2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41175",
"name": "ROYAL BERKSHIRE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RBFT0144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "can be found in the Selection document and will be examined during the Competitive Dialogue."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Continuous requirement will be renewed at the completion of contract, unless terminated early."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Competitive Dialogue for Man Guard & Security Services\nThe detailed Specification is included as part of the Selection Question.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Royal Berkshire Hospital, Reading Berkshire RG1 5AN"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COMPETATIVE DIALOGUE FOR MAN GUARDING & SECURITY SERVICE",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "5 years (3years plus 1+ 1)"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Expected duration is 5years (60 months)\nIn the form of a Primary Period of three years plus two one year extensions.\nThis is a strategic contract that will require extensive preparation for retender.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "COMPETATIVE DIALOGUE FOR MAN GUARDING AND SECURITY SERVICES AT THE SITES OPERTED BY THE ROYAL BERKSHIRE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST.\nIncluding : Man Guarding Patrols, Surveillance, Access Control.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Qualifications can be found in the Selection Questionnaire.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Listed in the Selection Questionnaire."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Qualifications can be found in the Selection Questionnaire."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://s2c-uk62.waxdigital.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41175",
"name": "ROYAL BERKSHIRE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RHW",
"legalName": "ROYAL BERKSHIRE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://s2c-uk62.waxdigital.com",
"name": "PHILLIP HINTON SMITH",
"email": "phillip.hintonsmith@royalberkshire.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41176",
"name": "Nicky Lloyd CFO Royal Berkshire NHS FT.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nicky Lloyd CFO Royal Berkshire NHS FT."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "All transactions will be through the Trust's Advanced Finance System.\nAll invoices MUST include a valid Purchase Order and payments will be via BACS.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}