TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
18d 11h left
#h6vhtk-06f77f
Published 10 Sept 2026, 23:38 BST
Official UK Procurement Procedure

Compassionate Birmingham Expert Support and Delivery

Local Council
services
Below threshold
Below threshold - open competition
Community action programme
Community health services
Counselling services
+5 more
Published value
£120,000
≈ £39,964 / year
Submission deadline
29 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
18d 11h left
Clarification Cut-Off
21 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Tender enquiry deadline · 1 lot
Contract duration
3 yrs
Starts 1 Nov 2026, 00:00 GMT
Electronic Sourcing Gateway:
Login required
Registration note: Free · one account per buying organisation's portal · reCAPTCHA on signup
Instructions: This Request for Quotations is being issued using the Council's e-tendering system 'In-tend' and organisations must ensure that they are registered users. The procurement process will be managed using this system and therefore all bids must be submitted by Tenderers via the 'in-tend' system. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function and you should not contact any individual directly either by email or by telephone. If you are already a registered user, you do not have to re-register. If you are unable to register with in-tend or are experiencing difficulties, please email the [email protected]. Deadline for request for quotation is noon on 29th September 2026

What is being bought & procurement scope

Procurement Scope & Specification
Tenderline summary generated from the published notice
Executive Summary: Birmingham City Council: "Compassionate Birmingham Expert Support and Delivery". Published status: active. Published value: £120,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 29 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST. Published submission portal: in-tendhost.co.uk.

Official Requirement Description:

Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of Compassionate Birmingham workstream, which is a core delivery of the Birmingham Ageing Well Strategy and the continued delivery of our Compassionate Birmingham commitment. Compassionate Birmingham is the umbrella term given to a series of organisations that work to deliver better services and support for people who are dying, bereaved, grieving, or caring. It follows the ideas laid down by Professor Allan Kellehear in the Compassionate Cities Charter: Compassionate Cities Charter. Examples of work carried out previously has revolved around arts and health approaches to health, supporting people dying alone in hospital, offering training to community organisations, and funding death cafés. Pre-pandemic, NICE guidance suggested that around 30% of people that experience a close bereavement needed organised support opportunities. Additionally, a further 10% struggled with complex or prolonged grief, needing specialist mental health interventions. However, figures suggested at this time, 20-30% of bereaved adults were unable to access the support they needed. Left unsupported, bereavement is associated with increased risk to health and wellbeing, including mortality, physical health problems, physical disability, medication usage, hospitalisation, and in some cases more visits to a GP. The pre-pandemic costs of this were estimated to be £8bn annually plus an additional £23bn in lost revenue The contract for the services will commence on 1st November 2026 and will be in place for a period of 3 years.

Lots and requirements (1)

Procurement Structure
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueAED 120,000
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract period:
    1 Nov 2026 — 31 Oct 2029 (3 yrs)
    Eligibility:
    Not published

Qualification snapshot & criteria

Go / No-Go Decision Box
Criteria & entry requirements
Evaluation weighting
Award criteria weighting not published in structured data — consult the tender pack documents.
Incumbent & Market Position
Top Retained Vendor (Authority Spend)St BasilsHolds 20% of historical attributable spend
Low Concentration
Entry requirements & qualification
  • Turnover Benchmark
    Guideline requirement: ~£79,927 annual turnover.Per Cabinet Office EFS 2026 & Sourcing Playbook: general proportionality cap (~2× run-rate), not an automatic disqualifier.
  • Insurance Commitments (No Upfront Purchase Needed)
    Standard public thresholds: Employer Liability (£5m), Public Liability (£5m-£10m), Professional Indemnity (£1m-£5m).✓ Commitment required upon award only — no upfront policy purchase needed to bid
  • Accreditations & Security Vetting
    Check tender pack for Cyber Essentials Plus (PPN 014 risk-proportional), ISO 27001/9001, and BPSS / SC security clearance requirements for named delivery personnel.
  • Contract Duration & Term OptionsExpected duration: 3 yrs
  • Source: Cabinet Office Sourcing Playbook & EFS Guidance.

    Buyer track record & authority intelligence: Birmingham City Council

    Rolling 24 months
    Derived from OCDS data
    Published track record for Birmingham City Council. These figures describe a rolling 24-month window, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
    Avg price drop
    Not availableEarly / insufficient sample
    Needs a published budget AND award for the same procedure
    Competition Density
    3Bids / Report (median)
    Single-bidder rate: 22.2% · Mean: 3.8 bids
    Supplier Concentration
    Low Concentration
    St BasilsTop vendor: 20% of attributable value
    Published spend
    £28,048,743Historical spend
    Cumulative GBP spend across 41 retained awards
    Typical award value
    £89,316Robust (n=34)
    Middle 50% of awards: £84,455 – £470,034
    Awarded spend by half-year
    2024-H2
    2025-H1
    2025-H2
    2026-H1
    2026-H2
    Methodology & coverage notes (41 active published awards)
    Coverage: 41 active published awards; 36 bid reports (which may be per lot); 34 valued awards. Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Every figure carries an evidence level: Robust (5+ observations), Moderate (3–4), Indicative (1–2). Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
    Historical Awarded Suppliers in this Category (CPV 75):
    Supplier Name
    Historic Awards
    Attributable Value
    Avg. Price Discount
    St Basils1 win£5,600,000No published budget
    Claremont Living1 win£5,200,000No published budget
    GreenSquareAccord1 win£4,140,794No published budget
    Birmingham and Solihull Women's Aid1 win£3,500,000No published budget
    Citizens Advice Mid Mercia1 win£2,800,000No published budget

    Sector Market Benchmark & Opportunity Radar

    CPV 75 · UK Sector Analysis
    Observed CPV-sector evidence
    Prepared 11 Sept 2026, 00:57 BST
    Observed CPV-sector evidence where it exists, with clearly labelled UK all-sector context for sparse fields; this is market context, not a bid forecast.
    Median Winning Discount
    0%
    CPV sector evidence · 63 comparable price observations
    Typical Bids Received
    3reported bids
    CPV sector evidence · 1,076 published bid reports
    Decision Velocity
    ~55 days
    CPV sector evidence · median from 100 completed procedures
    Notice Stability
    Stable notice
    Published terms remained unchanged
    Top Contenders in this Sector (CPV 75)
    Active commercial suppliers winning public contracts in this field
    Supplier
    Awards won
    Total awarded value
    Avg. winning discount
    4 contracts£2,040,500,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    4 contracts£1,915,866,286At ceiling / not disclosed
    1 contract£1,500,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    12 contracts£1,411,818,882At ceiling / not disclosed
    12 contracts£1,377,877,756At ceiling / not disclosed
    Palladium International LtdCRN: PYNR-7854-GVZQ
    29 contracts£1,232,647,798At ceiling / not disclosed
    Ingeus UK LtdCRN: 4320853
    35 contracts£1,205,273,363-0% below budget
    1 contract£1,200,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    1 contract£1,200,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    1 contract£1,200,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    Comparable Published Opportunities & Re-tender Precedents
    Ranked by multi-factor similarity score
    Historic records ranked from matching published evidence. They serve as research precedents for contract scoping, specifications, and previous awardees.
    Published procedure
    Published value
    Matching evidence
    DA0044 - Domestic Abuse Family Help (CYPFS)Leicester City Council · 10 Sept 2026, 15:04 BST
    £758,000
    same CPV family
    similar value band
    £352,000
    same CPV family
    similar value band
    Off the Streets Programme 2026/27Cornwall Council · 8 Sept 2026, 15:46 BST
    £963,000
    same CPV family
    similar value band
    DA0043 - Domestic Abuse Locality Service (DALS)Leicester City Council · 10 Sept 2026, 16:13 BST
    £726,000
    same CPV family
    similar value band
    Young Carers services across Camden and IslingtonLondon Borough of Camden · 8 Sept 2026, 18:18 BST
    £968,792
    same CPV family
    similar value band
    Method: tender-intelligence-v1. Empirical OCDS facts and cross-sector percentiles; missing fields remain unrecorded.

    Procedure terms & legal framework

    Procedure methodBelow threshold - open competitionLegal basis
    UKPGA · 2023/54
    Procurement Act 2023
    Procurement categoryservices
    Notice statusactiveProcurement thresholdSub-thresholdRegulatory regimeStandard commercial regime
    Commercial structureStand-alone contract (No framework)Competition typeCompetitive procedureGPA WTO coveredUnspecified in notice
    Recurring procurementNo (One-off requirement)First published10 Sept 2026, 23:38 BSTLast source update10 Sept 2026, 23:38 BST
    Classification (CPV)Community action programme, Community health services, Counselling services, Guidance and counselling services, Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services, Provision of services to the community
    Delivery area
    Official Registry OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f77f

    How to participate & submission route

    Authorized E-Sourcing Portal
    Supplier login required
    Online submission allowed
    Open official portal workspace ↗
    Access & Registration note: Free · one account per buying organisation's portal · reCAPTCHA on signup
    Expression of interest (EOI)Tender submission deadline
    29 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
    Clarification deadline
    21 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
    Submission channelOfficial e-sourcing portalElectronic submissionAllowedAccepted languagesEnglish (en)
    Participation feeFree of charge (Open access)
    Detailed Submission Instructions & Authority Contacts
    From official release
    This Request for Quotations is being issued using the Council's e-tendering system 'In-tend' and organisations must ensure that they are registered users. The procurement process will be managed using this system and therefore all bids must be submitted by Tenderers via the 'in-tend' system. in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function and you should not contact any individual directly either by email or by telephone. If you are already a registered user, you do not have to re-register. If you are unable to register with in-tend or are experiencing difficulties, please email the [email protected]. Deadline for request for quotation is noon on 29th September 2026
    Timeline
    1. Procedure published
      10 Sept 2026, 23:38 BST
    2. Clarification deadline
      21 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
    3. Submission deadline
      29 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST

    Commercial outcome and contract awards

    Awards (0)No award published
    Contracts (0)No contract published
    Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
    Notice history
    From official release and amendment events
    1. Official notice release published
      10 Sept 2026, 23:38 BST

    Buyer and organisations in this procedure

    Birmingham City Council

    Contracting authority
    Local Council
    GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ
    View buyer profile →

    Official Documents & Specifications (1)

    Official links; attachments are not copied