Lot 1
Manchester Metropolitan University (referred to in this document as "the University", "we" "our" or "Us") is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of Compact 3 Axis CNC Machines.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Manchester Metropolitan University (referred to in this document as "the University", "we" "our" or "Us") is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of Compact 3 Axis CNC Machines.
UKD33
Manchester Metropolitan University (referred to in this document as "the University", "we" "our" or "Us") is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of Compact 3 Axis CNC Machines.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Metalworking | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Metalworking (45262670); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD33 | 18 | 2 median · 8.4 average (11 of 18 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (11 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,032 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 1,032 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 1,032 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ddb0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022081-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 06 2021 16:04:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-10-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-10-08T12:05:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mmu/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £94,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Sept 2021 | tender | 022081-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022081-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-09-06T17:04:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ddb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24833",
"name": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MMU1016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 94000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Manchester Metropolitan University (referred to in this document as \"the University\", \"we\" \"our\" or \"Us\") is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of Compact 3 Axis CNC Machines.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262670",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metalworking"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Compact 3 Axis CNC Machine",
"value": {
"amount": 94000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-10-08T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-10-08T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Manchester Metropolitan University (referred to in this document as \"the University\", \"we\" \"our\" or \"Us\") is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of Compact 3 Axis CNC Machines.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-10-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "42630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metal-working machine tools"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mmu/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24833",
"name": "Manchester Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "All Saints Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www2.mmu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mmu/aspx/Home",
"email": "michael.kelly@mmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3399",
"name": "Manchester Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www2.mmu.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@mmu.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This project is funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF)",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022081-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-09-06T17:04:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ddb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24833",
"name": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MMU1016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 94000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Manchester Metropolitan University (referred to in this document as \"the University\", \"we\" \"our\" or \"Us\") is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of Compact 3 Axis CNC Machines.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262670",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metalworking"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Compact 3 Axis CNC Machine",
"value": {
"amount": 94000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-10-08T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-10-08T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Manchester Metropolitan University (referred to in this document as \"the University\", \"we\" \"our\" or \"Us\") is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of Compact 3 Axis CNC Machines.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-10-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "42630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metal-working machine tools"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mmu/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24833",
"name": "Manchester Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "All Saints Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www2.mmu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mmu/aspx/Home",
"email": "michael.kelly@mmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3399",
"name": "Manchester Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www2.mmu.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@mmu.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This project is funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF)",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}