Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hampshire County Council →
In response to growing demand on Adults’ Health and Care services, it has been identified that additional capacity is required to support individuals who would benefit from preventative or lower-level interventions. This new service will take account of learning from the previous service and aims to build on its successes. It retains several of the key features of the previous service such as community-based workers delivering short- term, holistic interventions to individuals and supporting them to reduce debt and maximise income and to navigate and access services across the community as well as the health and care system to build greater financial resilience. The new service will retain these core principles while introducing several developments designed to strengthen outcomes, improve sustainability, and respond to emerging local and national priorities. A key change is the move to a county-wide delivery model operating through four geographical clusters. This approach will provide greater consistency of service across Hampshire, create larger and more sustainable contract opportunities for providers, and support improved outcomes through a more coordinated service structure. The service will continue to adopt a strengths-based approach, working alongside individuals to build on their existing skills, networks, and community assets to improve independence and resilience. A further enhancement of the service is its emphasis on supporting individuals to navigate and access coordinated support across a broad range of local services. This recognises that financial hardship is often linked to wider social, health, and wellbeing challenges. The service will support individuals experiencing financial difficulties to access specialist financial advice where required, alongside services that promote employment, volunteering, and pathways towards work. It will also provide support for individuals living with dementia, those awaiting assessment, and their carers, helping them to access preventative support and improve long-term financial resilience. As with the previous service, support will also be available for individuals already known to Adults’ Health and Care whose circumstances are particularly complex and who would benefit from additional non-statutory support alongside statutory provision. Building on the previous model, the new service will broaden the scope of interventions available to include activities that support population health objectives. This may include facilitating access to smoking cessation services, substance misuse support, domestic abuse services, and other specialist interventions that can improve health, wellbeing, and financial resilience.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 3,092 | 3 median · 58 average (1,118 of 3,092 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,220 of 3,092 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 226 | 10 median · 8.8 average (5 of 226 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5 of 226 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hampshire County Council is preparing to tender for a new Community Wellbeing Workers Service (CWWS). This service will form a key part of the Council’s early‑help and prevention offer, supporting residents who may be experiencing financial pressures or wider wellbeing challenges. The CWWS is intended to: • Improve financial resilience • Keep people out of financial crisis by building financial and personal resilience • Prevent ill health • Improve health outcomes This market engagement is being undertaken to share the updated scope, priorities, and strategic direction of the CWWS ahead of the formal tender publication. The purpose is to provide suppliers with early visibility of the proposed service model, anticipated delivery expectations, and the Council’s commissioning intentions. This will help the market prepare for the upcoming procurement process and allow suppliers to consider how their organisations may align with the future service requirements. To access the Market Engagement slide deck, suppliers are kindly asked to register on Hampshire County Council’s e‑tendering portal, if they have not done so already: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Hampshire/aspx/Home Once registered or logged in, please search for project reference AS28656 - Community Wellbeing Workers Service (CWWS). This will provide access to the slide deck. If you experience any issues — whether related to system access, document access, or general queries — please contact the Adults Procurement Team at: AHCprocurement@hants.gov.uk Important Note: This market engagement is issued solely to inform and update the market on the proposed direction of the Community Wellbeing Workers Service. It is not a procurement exercise, and Hampshire County Council is not committed to commissioning the service at this stage. Suppliers should therefore treat this engagement as an opportunity to understand the emerging service model and prepare for potential future procurement activity, rather than as confirmation that the service will be commissioned. | engagement | 18 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064ca2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083487-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 12:49:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | planning | 083487-2026 |
| 10 Feb 2026 | planning | 011919-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083487-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T13:49:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ca2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AS28656",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Wellbeing Workers Service (CWWS)",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In response to growing demand on Adults’ Health and Care services, it has been identified that additional capacity is required to support individuals who would benefit from preventative or lower-level interventions. \nThis new service will take account of learning from the previous service and aims to build on its successes. It retains several of the key features of the previous service such as community-based workers delivering short- term, holistic interventions to individuals and supporting them to reduce debt and maximise income and to navigate and access services across the community as well as the health and care system to build greater financial resilience.\nThe new service will retain these core principles while introducing several developments designed to strengthen outcomes, improve sustainability, and respond to emerging local and national priorities. A key change is the move to a county-wide delivery model operating through four geographical clusters. This approach will provide greater consistency of service across Hampshire, create larger and more sustainable contract opportunities for providers, and support improved outcomes through a more coordinated service structure. The service will continue to adopt a strengths-based approach, working alongside individuals to build on their existing skills, networks, and community assets to improve independence and resilience.\nA further enhancement of the service is its emphasis on supporting individuals to navigate and access coordinated support across a broad range of local services. This recognises that financial hardship is often linked to wider social, health, and wellbeing challenges. The service will support individuals experiencing financial difficulties to access specialist financial advice where required, alongside services that promote employment, volunteering, and pathways towards work. It will also provide support for individuals living with dementia, those awaiting assessment, and their carers, helping them to access preventative support and improve long-term financial resilience.\nAs with the previous service, support will also be available for individuals already known to Adults’ Health and Care whose circumstances are particularly complex and who would benefit from additional non-statutory support alongside statutory provision. Building on the previous model, the new service will broaden the scope of interventions available to include activities that support population health objectives. This may include facilitating access to smoking cessation services, substance misuse support, domestic abuse services, and other specialist interventions that can improve health, wellbeing, and financial resilience.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO23 8UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High St, The Castle"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Strategic.Procurement@hants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083487-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083487-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T13:49:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Hampshire County Council is preparing to tender for a new Community Wellbeing Workers Service (CWWS). This service will form a key part of the Council’s early‑help and prevention offer, supporting residents who may be experiencing financial pressures or wider wellbeing challenges. The CWWS is intended to:\n• Improve financial resilience\n• Keep people out of financial crisis by building financial and personal resilience\n• Prevent ill health \n• Improve health outcomes\nThis market engagement is being undertaken to share the updated scope, priorities, and strategic direction of the CWWS ahead of the formal tender publication. The purpose is to provide suppliers with early visibility of the proposed service model, anticipated delivery expectations, and the Council’s commissioning intentions. This will help the market prepare for the upcoming procurement process and allow suppliers to consider how their organisations may align with the future service requirements.\nTo access the Market Engagement slide deck, suppliers are kindly asked to register on Hampshire County Council’s e‑tendering portal, if they have not done so already: \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/Hampshire/aspx/Home\nOnce registered or logged in, please search for project reference AS28656 - Community Wellbeing Workers Service (CWWS). This will provide access to the slide deck.\nIf you experience any issues — whether related to system access, document access, or general queries — please contact the Adults Procurement Team at: AHCprocurement@hants.gov.uk\nImportant Note:\nThis market engagement is issued solely to inform and update the market on the proposed direction of the Community Wellbeing Workers Service. It is not a procurement exercise, and Hampshire County Council is not committed to commissioning the service at this stage. \nSuppliers should therefore treat this engagement as an opportunity to understand the emerging service model and prepare for potential future procurement activity, rather than as confirmation that the service will be commissioned."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083487-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T13:49:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ca2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AS28656",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Wellbeing Workers Service (CWWS)",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In response to growing demand on Adults’ Health and Care services, it has been identified that additional capacity is required to support individuals who would benefit from preventative or lower-level interventions. \nThis new service will take account of learning from the previous service and aims to build on its successes. It retains several of the key features of the previous service such as community-based workers delivering short- term, holistic interventions to individuals and supporting them to reduce debt and maximise income and to navigate and access services across the community as well as the health and care system to build greater financial resilience.\nThe new service will retain these core principles while introducing several developments designed to strengthen outcomes, improve sustainability, and respond to emerging local and national priorities. A key change is the move to a county-wide delivery model operating through four geographical clusters. This approach will provide greater consistency of service across Hampshire, create larger and more sustainable contract opportunities for providers, and support improved outcomes through a more coordinated service structure. The service will continue to adopt a strengths-based approach, working alongside individuals to build on their existing skills, networks, and community assets to improve independence and resilience.\nA further enhancement of the service is its emphasis on supporting individuals to navigate and access coordinated support across a broad range of local services. This recognises that financial hardship is often linked to wider social, health, and wellbeing challenges. The service will support individuals experiencing financial difficulties to access specialist financial advice where required, alongside services that promote employment, volunteering, and pathways towards work. It will also provide support for individuals living with dementia, those awaiting assessment, and their carers, helping them to access preventative support and improve long-term financial resilience.\nAs with the previous service, support will also be available for individuals already known to Adults’ Health and Care whose circumstances are particularly complex and who would benefit from additional non-statutory support alongside statutory provision. Building on the previous model, the new service will broaden the scope of interventions available to include activities that support population health objectives. This may include facilitating access to smoking cessation services, substance misuse support, domestic abuse services, and other specialist interventions that can improve health, wellbeing, and financial resilience.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO23 8UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High St, The Castle"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Strategic.Procurement@hants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083487-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083487-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T13:49:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Hampshire County Council is preparing to tender for a new Community Wellbeing Workers Service (CWWS). This service will form a key part of the Council’s early‑help and prevention offer, supporting residents who may be experiencing financial pressures or wider wellbeing challenges. The CWWS is intended to:\n• Improve financial resilience\n• Keep people out of financial crisis by building financial and personal resilience\n• Prevent ill health \n• Improve health outcomes\nThis market engagement is being undertaken to share the updated scope, priorities, and strategic direction of the CWWS ahead of the formal tender publication. The purpose is to provide suppliers with early visibility of the proposed service model, anticipated delivery expectations, and the Council’s commissioning intentions. This will help the market prepare for the upcoming procurement process and allow suppliers to consider how their organisations may align with the future service requirements.\nTo access the Market Engagement slide deck, suppliers are kindly asked to register on Hampshire County Council’s e‑tendering portal, if they have not done so already: \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/Hampshire/aspx/Home\nOnce registered or logged in, please search for project reference AS28656 - Community Wellbeing Workers Service (CWWS). This will provide access to the slide deck.\nIf you experience any issues — whether related to system access, document access, or general queries — please contact the Adults Procurement Team at: AHCprocurement@hants.gov.uk\nImportant Note:\nThis market engagement is issued solely to inform and update the market on the proposed direction of the Community Wellbeing Workers Service. It is not a procurement exercise, and Hampshire County Council is not committed to commissioning the service at this stage. \nSuppliers should therefore treat this engagement as an opportunity to understand the emerging service model and prepare for potential future procurement activity, rather than as confirmation that the service will be commissioned."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011919-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T14:00:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ca2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AS28656",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Wellbeing Workers Service (CWWS)",
"value": {
"amount": 1386000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1663200
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In response to growing demand on Adults’ Health and Care services, it has been identified that additional capacity is required to support individuals who would benefit from preventative or lower-level interventions. In many cases, the Older Person’s social worker resource is not best placed, or their skills and time are not optimally utilised, to provide this type of support.\nThe Community Wellbeing Worker service aims to help manage the volume of referrals received by the Older Adults Community Teams by delivering early interventions that prevent, reduce, or delay the need for formal care. By addressing lower-level needs at the earliest opportunity, the service seeks to avoid escalation and promote independence.\nThe Community Wellbeing Worker service has been developed to address this need and respond to the challenge of increasing demand. Building on the success of a previous contract that supported eight Community Teams across the county, this new service model expands both the geographical coverage and the number of Older Adults Community Teams able to refer. The aim is to provide greater consistency of support for Older Adults Community Teams operating across the county. \nThis new model groups together several neighbouring or aligned Older Adults Community Teams. This structure will offer a more cohesive service and enables a larger financial package for potential providers, supporting sustainability and improved outcomes. \nOffering short-term, person-centred support that complements the work of the referring Older Adults Community Teams has proven a successful model and demonstrated success not only in supporting the resident referred, it has also demonstrated positive outcomes in managing the increasing demand of referrals being received into Adults’ Health and Care.\nOne of Hampshire County Council’s strategic priorities is to enable residents to stay well, maintain their independence, and manage their physical and mental health better, as is referred to in Section 5 of this specification. Building upon the learning from previous Community Wellbeing Worker projects, which demonstrated much of the support being offered related to health and wellbeing support and interventions, this service specification has embedded a greater focus in relation to the strategies and intended outcomes of Public Health. \nAlthough the service is primarily designed to support residents with lower-level needs, learning from previous Community Wellbeing Worker projects has shown that the service can also successfully assist individuals facing more complex challenges. This includes cases where an Older Adults Team Social Worker is already allocated. In such instances, Community Wellbeing Workers have helped achieve specific outcomes such as accessing benefits, improving home safety, and engaging with community resources.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO23 8UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High St, The Castle"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Strategic.Procurement@hants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011919-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011919-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T14:00:49Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Hampshire County Council is seeking early views from the market regarding the proposed Community Wellbeing Worker Service (CWWS), a short term, preventative support offer for residents aged 65 and over who are referred by the Older Adults Community Teams or by the Contact and Resolution Team (CART). The service is designed to support individuals who may not meet the threshold for formal care but would benefit from brief, outcome focused interventions to improve wellbeing, maintain independence, and reduce the risk of escalating care needs. This market engagement exercise is intended to test the feasibility of the proposed model, understand potential challenges, and identify opportunities for refinement before procurement. We welcome feedback on the Lots structure, the dual referral pathways, and the range of presenting needs that the service must be equipped to address.\nTo support us to prepare for the tender we would like to engage with the market through a questionnaire in order to:\n• develop and refine service requirements\n• understand market capacity and capability\n• inform the Council’s procurement and contract strategy\nTo access the questionnaire, we kindly request that the market register on our e-tendering system:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Home\nOnce registered, please search the project reference AS28656 and express your interest to access the Market Engagement Questionnaire.\nPlease submit your completed questionnaire through In-Tend via the AS28656 correspondence function by 5pm on the 20th February 2026.\nIf you have any issues with access, format or other, please email AHCprocurement@hants.gov.uk\nImportant Note\nThis market engagement questionnaire is for information-gathering purposes only. Hampshire County Council is not committed to procuring the service at this stage. Progression to procurement is subject to budget approval and internal governance."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}