← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerNHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The Community vasectomy service to include: pre and post-operative testing, surgery, information, support and guidance. Patients aged 18 or over and who are permanently or temporarily registered to a GP within North Yorkshire and York who present to their GP requesting a vasectomy will be counselled by their GP to ensure they understand the implications of the operation and are able to give informed consent. The counselling will include: • An assessment of the patient's contraceptive needs and discussion of alternative methods • A general discussion of the surgical technique, tailored to the individual • A frank and honest discussion of the risks and specific complications associated with vasectomy. The patient will receive general information about vasectomies from their GP prior to referral, which will include detailed information on the procedure and what to expect following the procedure.

Categories

Family-planning services 85312330

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Family-planning services (85312330); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1561 median · 9.2 average (50 of 156 with a bid count)1.3 average (50 of 156 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ee0d
Latest release ID011929-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 31 2025 08:48:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2025tenderUpdate011929-2025
17 Mar 2025award, contract009734-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011929-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-31T09:48:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
    "name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee0d",
    "title": "Community Vasectomy Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Additional Information",
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. \nContract award date -  12 March 2025\nContract term - 1 April 2025 - 31 March 2026 (contract term may be extended by 1 year to 31 March 2027)\nApproximate lifetime value of the contract is £210,560"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Community vasectomy service to include: pre and post-operative testing, surgery, information, support and guidance.\nPatients aged 18 or over and who are permanently or temporarily registered to a GP within North Yorkshire and York who present to their GP requesting a vasectomy will be counselled by their GP to ensure they understand the implications of the operation and are able to give informed consent. The counselling will include:\n•\tAn assessment of the patient's contraceptive needs and discussion of alternative methods\n•\tA general discussion of the surgical technique, tailored to the individual\n•\tA frank and honest discussion of the risks and specific complications associated with vasectomy.\nThe patient will receive general information about vasectomies from their GP prior to referral, which will include detailed information on the procedure and what to expect following the procedure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312330",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Family-planning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
      "name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "East Riding of Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "HU106DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Health House, Grange Park Lane, Willerby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/place-directors/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QOQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Mar 2025 · 011929-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "011929-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-31T09:48:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
    "name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee0d",
    "title": "Community Vasectomy Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Additional Information",
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. \nContract award date -  12 March 2025\nContract term - 1 April 2025 - 31 March 2026 (contract term may be extended by 1 year to 31 March 2027)\nApproximate lifetime value of the contract is £210,560"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Community vasectomy service to include: pre and post-operative testing, surgery, information, support and guidance.\nPatients aged 18 or over and who are permanently or temporarily registered to a GP within North Yorkshire and York who present to their GP requesting a vasectomy will be counselled by their GP to ensure they understand the implications of the operation and are able to give informed consent. The counselling will include:\n•\tAn assessment of the patient's contraceptive needs and discussion of alternative methods\n•\tA general discussion of the surgical technique, tailored to the individual\n•\tA frank and honest discussion of the risks and specific complications associated with vasectomy.\nThe patient will receive general information about vasectomies from their GP prior to referral, which will include detailed information on the procedure and what to expect following the procedure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312330",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Family-planning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
      "name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "East Riding of Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "HU106DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Health House, Grange Park Lane, Willerby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/place-directors/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QOQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Mar 2025 · 009734-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009734-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-17T16:17:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
    "name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009734-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-B82026",
          "name": "Haxby Group Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee0d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract contains an option to extend by 1 year to 31 March 2027."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Community vasectomy service to include: pre and post-operative testing, surgery, information, support and guidance.\nPatients aged 18 or over and who are permanently or temporarily registered to a GP within North Yorkshire and York who present to their GP requesting a vasectomy will be counselled by their GP to ensure they understand the implications of the operation and are able to give informed consent. The counselling will include:\n•\tAn assessment of the patient's contraceptive needs and discussion of alternative methods\n•\tA general discussion of the surgical technique, tailored to the individual\n•\tA frank and honest discussion of the risks and specific complications associated with vasectomy.\nThe patient will receive general information about vasectomies from their GP prior to referral, which will include detailed information on the procedure and what to expect following the procedure. \nNHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB is intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nApproximate lifetime value of the contract is £210,560\nContract term - 1 April 2025 - 31 March 2026 (contract term may be extended by 1 year to 31 March 2027)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Vasectomy Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Community vasectomy service to include: pre and post-operative testing, surgery, information, support and guidance.\nPatients aged 18 or over and who are permanently or temporarily registered to a GP within North Yorkshire and York who present to their GP requesting a vasectomy will be counselled by their GP to ensure they understand the implications of the operation and are able to give informed consent. The counselling will include:\n•\tAn assessment of the patient's contraceptive needs and discussion of alternative methods\n•\tA general discussion of the surgical technique, tailored to the individual\n•\tA frank and honest discussion of the risks and specific complications associated with vasectomy.\nThe patient will receive general information about vasectomies from their GP prior to referral, which will include detailed information on the procedure and what to expect following the procedure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312330",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Family-planning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 23:59hrs on 28 March 2025.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded. This notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
      "name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "East Riding of Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "HU106DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Health House, Grange Park Lane, Willerby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/place-directors/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QOQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-B82026",
      "name": "Haxby Group Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "B82026",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Haxby Group Practice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107949",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009734-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210560,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009734-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59hrs 28 March 2025. Provider representations in relation to this intention to award notice should be submitted in writing to hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe contract award was approved by Clinical Place Director (North Yorkshire & York) and  Interim Executive Director of Finance and Investment. No conflicts of interest have been declared in relation to the contract award.\nThe criteria applied to this intention to award was:\nBasic Selection Criteria\n- Mandatory and Discretionary Grounds\n- Suitability to pursue activity \n- Economic and Financial Standing\n- Technical and Professional Ability\nKey Criteria\nQuality - 30%\nInnovation - 10%\nValue - 20%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability - 20%\nImproving Access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - 10%\nSocial Value - 10%\nNHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB has conducted an assessment of the Provider against the stated Basic Selection Criteria and Key Criteria and considers that the existing provider is satisfying its current existing contract, will likely satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}