← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community Vasectomy Service

Buyer: NHS West Yorkshire →

BuyerNHS West Yorkshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2024

What is being bought

NHS West Yorkshire ICB - Community Vasectomy Service

Delivery location

UKE45

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance. The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board has awarded a contract under the PSR Urgent Award process. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime. For the provision of a community non-consultant led minimally invasive vasectomy (MIV) service for registered General Practice population of Wakefield District. Value £350K for 2 years. Contract period 01/09/2024 – 31/08/2026

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8535,6031 median · 21 average (20,915 of 35,603 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,448 of 35,603 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE45732 median · 16.9 average (35 of 73 with a bid count)2.1 average (49 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Community Vasectomy Service

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049713
Latest release ID027867-2024
Latest release timestampMon Sep 02 2024 08:57:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2024award, contract027867-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027867-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 350000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 350000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-02T09:57:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049713",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94534",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027867-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Community Vasectomy Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123152",
          "name": "Novus Health Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049713",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance. The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board has awarded a contract under the PSR Urgent Award process. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime. \nFor the provision of a community non-consultant led minimally invasive vasectomy (MIV) service for registered General Practice population of Wakefield District. Value £350K for 2 years.\nContract period 01/09/2024 – 31/08/2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Vasectomy Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB - Community Vasectomy Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94534",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Pursey",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1924317659"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123152",
      "name": "Novus Health Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Normanton",
        "postalCode": "WF6 2BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millennium Court, 60 Queen Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Novus Health Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105754",
      "name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027867-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Community Vasectomy Service",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027867-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2024 · 027867-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027867-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 350000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 350000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-02T09:57:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049713",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94534",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027867-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Community Vasectomy Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123152",
          "name": "Novus Health Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049713",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance. The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board has awarded a contract under the PSR Urgent Award process. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime. \nFor the provision of a community non-consultant led minimally invasive vasectomy (MIV) service for registered General Practice population of Wakefield District. Value £350K for 2 years.\nContract period 01/09/2024 – 31/08/2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Vasectomy Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB - Community Vasectomy Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94534",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Pursey",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1924317659"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123152",
      "name": "Novus Health Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Normanton",
        "postalCode": "WF6 2BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millennium Court, 60 Queen Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Novus Health Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105754",
      "name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027867-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Community Vasectomy Service",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027867-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}