← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Community Urgent Response Team (CURT) GP

Buyer: NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The Community Urgent Response Team (CURT) GP (previously known as Community Response Team (CRT) GP) role was established in response to the COVID-19 pandemic to provide senior clinical decision making capacity to the existing Community Response Team provided by North Lincolnshire and Goole (NLaG) Community & Therapies Division, which provides an appropriate community response to patient need as determined by clinical triage. The CURT team provide assessment, treatment and support to patients in their usual place of residence, where they meet the inclusion criteria for the service, who are experiencing a health or social care crisis and who might otherwise be admitted to hospital. Care is provided by a multi-disciplinary team, including the CURT GP role, who undertake a holistic assessment of the person's needs and determine and provide an appropriate response. Since the establishment of the CURT GP role, local service provision and pathways have evolved and transformed in line with national guidance and also recovery from the pandemic. This includes the delivery of the 2hour Urgent Community Response requirements and a greater national focus on the role of community services in delivering urgent care in the community where it is safe and appropriate to do so. This will reduce demand on ambulance and acute hospital services, support people to live independently for longer and improve patient outcomes through delivering urgent care needs at home.

Categories

General-practitioner services 85121100

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1561 median · 9.2 average (50 of 156 with a bid count)1.3 average (50 of 156 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e973
Latest release ID009915-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 18 2025 14:03:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2025tenderUpdate009915-2025
4 Mar 2025award, contract007898-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009915-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-18T14:03:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e973",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
    "name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e973",
    "title": "Community Urgent Response Team (CURT) GP",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Additional Information",
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract Award Date - 3 March 2025\nContract term - 1st April 2025 - 31st March 2026 with no option to extend.\nApproximate lifetime value of the contract is - £469,696.89"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Community Urgent Response Team (CURT) GP (previously known as Community Response Team (CRT) GP) role was established in response to the COVID-19 pandemic to provide senior clinical decision making capacity to the existing Community Response Team provided by North Lincolnshire and Goole (NLaG) Community & Therapies Division, which provides an appropriate community response to patient need as determined by clinical triage.\nThe CURT team provide assessment, treatment and support to patients in their usual place of residence, where they meet the inclusion criteria for the service, who are experiencing a health or social care crisis and who might otherwise be admitted to hospital. Care is provided by a multi-disciplinary team, including the CURT GP role, who undertake a holistic assessment of the person's needs and determine and provide an appropriate response.\nSince the establishment of the CURT GP role, local service provision and pathways have evolved and transformed in line with national guidance and also recovery from the pandemic. This includes the delivery of the 2hour Urgent Community Response requirements and a greater national focus on the role of community services in delivering urgent care in the community where it is safe and appropriate to do so. This will reduce demand on ambulance and acute hospital services, support people to live independently for longer and improve patient outcomes through delivering urgent care needs at home.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
      "name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "East Riding of Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "HU106DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Health House, Grange Park Lane, Willerby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QOQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Mar 2025 · 009915-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "009915-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-18T14:03:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e973",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
    "name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e973",
    "title": "Community Urgent Response Team (CURT) GP",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Additional Information",
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract Award Date - 3 March 2025\nContract term - 1st April 2025 - 31st March 2026 with no option to extend.\nApproximate lifetime value of the contract is - £469,696.89"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Community Urgent Response Team (CURT) GP (previously known as Community Response Team (CRT) GP) role was established in response to the COVID-19 pandemic to provide senior clinical decision making capacity to the existing Community Response Team provided by North Lincolnshire and Goole (NLaG) Community & Therapies Division, which provides an appropriate community response to patient need as determined by clinical triage.\nThe CURT team provide assessment, treatment and support to patients in their usual place of residence, where they meet the inclusion criteria for the service, who are experiencing a health or social care crisis and who might otherwise be admitted to hospital. Care is provided by a multi-disciplinary team, including the CURT GP role, who undertake a holistic assessment of the person's needs and determine and provide an appropriate response.\nSince the establishment of the CURT GP role, local service provision and pathways have evolved and transformed in line with national guidance and also recovery from the pandemic. This includes the delivery of the 2hour Urgent Community Response requirements and a greater national focus on the role of community services in delivering urgent care in the community where it is safe and appropriate to do so. This will reduce demand on ambulance and acute hospital services, support people to live independently for longer and improve patient outcomes through delivering urgent care needs at home.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
      "name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "East Riding of Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "HU106DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Health House, Grange Park Lane, Willerby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QOQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Mar 2025 · 007898-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007898-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-04T15:44:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e973",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
    "name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007898-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04709142",
          "name": "Safecare Network Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e973",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB is intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nApproximate lifetime value of the contract is £469,696.89\nContract term - 1st April 2025 - 31st March 2026 with no option to extend.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General-practitioner services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Urgent Response Team (CURT) GP",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Community Urgent Response Team (CURT) GP (previously known as Community Response Team (CRT) GP) role was established in response to the COVID-19 pandemic to provide senior clinical decision making capacity to the existing Community Response Team provided by North Lincolnshire and Goole (NLaG) Community & Therapies Division, which provides an appropriate community response to patient need as determined by clinical triage.\nThe CURT team provide assessment, treatment and support to patients in their usual place of residence, where they meet the inclusion criteria for the service, who are experiencing a health or social care crisis and who might otherwise be admitted to hospital. Care is provided by a multi-disciplinary team, including the CURT GP role, who undertake a holistic assessment of the person's needs and determine and provide an appropriate response.\nSince the establishment of the CURT GP role, local service provision and pathways have evolved and transformed in line with national guidance and also recovery from the pandemic. This includes the delivery of the 2hour Urgent Community Response requirements and a greater national focus on the role of community services in delivering urgent care in the community where it is safe and appropriate to do so. This will reduce demand on ambulance and acute hospital services, support people to live independently for longer and improve patient outcomes through delivering urgent care needs at home.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 23:59hrs on 17 March 2025.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
      "name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "East Riding of Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "HU106DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Health House, Grange Park Lane, Willerby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QOQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04709142",
      "name": "Safecare Network Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04709142",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Safecare Network Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107949",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007898-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 469696.89,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007898-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59hrs 17 March 2025. Provider representations in relation to this intention to award notice should be submitted in writing to hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe criteria applied to this intention to award was:\nBasic Selection Criteria\n- Mandatory and Discretionary Grounds\n- Suitability to pursue activity\nKey Criteria\nQuality - 20%\nInnovation - 20%\nValue - 20%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability - 20%\nImproving Access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - 10%\nSocial Value - 10%\nNHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB has conducted an assessment of the Provider against the stated Basic Selection Criteria and Key Criteria and considers that the existing provider is satisfying its current existing contract, will likely satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}