Community Unit with Nursing (24 beds)
What is being bought
Community Unit with Nursing (24 beds)
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential nursing care services (85144100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b410 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004125-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 07 2025 11:01:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Feb 2025 | tenderUpdate | 004125-2025 |
| 5 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 035808-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004125-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-07T11:01:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b410",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35295",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b410",
"title": "Community Unit with Nursing (24 beds)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.The contract award date is 31st July 2024. No conflicts of interest declared.The contract period is 17th November 2024 - 16th November 2025.The contract value is £1,311,360.00.No review during the standstill period was performed."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Community Unit with Nursing (24 beds)",
"classification": {
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35295",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rotherham Hospital, Moorgate Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "susan.grundy@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Feb 2025 · 004125-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "004125-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-07T11:01:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b410",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35295",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b410",
"title": "Community Unit with Nursing (24 beds)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.The contract award date is 31st July 2024. No conflicts of interest declared.The contract period is 17th November 2024 - 16th November 2025.The contract value is £1,311,360.00.No review during the standstill period was performed."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Community Unit with Nursing (24 beds)",
"classification": {
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35295",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rotherham Hospital, Moorgate Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "susan.grundy@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Nov 2024 · 035808-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "035808-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-05T14:23:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b410",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35295",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035808-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129217",
"name": "BPU Care Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "6405",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a community unit with nursing to support individuals on a short-term basis who either cannot remain at home but do not require consultant led acute care or who are being discharged from acute care but are not yet able to return home. The supplier will work with health and social care providers to support discharge to assess, recovery, rehabilitation and reablement care plans to facilitate independence and enable as many people to return home as is possible.Individual therapy programmes will be formulated with the individual to achieve the following objectives :-<br/>• Return home at the earliest opportunity and/or;<br/>• Increase or maintain independence, choice and control and/or;<br/>• Instigate planned treatment and care to manage deterioration in health and wellbeing.<br/><br/>The intention is to award a contract via an existing provider under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime.<br/><br/>The lifetime value of the contract is £1,311,360.00.<br/><br/>The contract is intended to start from 18th November 2024 for a period of one year only.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Unit with Nursing (24 beds)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Community Unit with Nursing (24 beds)",
"classification": {
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award notice. The awarding of this notice is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on Friday 15th November 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35295",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rotherham Hospital, Moorgate Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Grundy",
"email": "susan.grundy@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129217",
"name": "BPU Care Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG14 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Dairy, Unit 14, Criftin Enterprise"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BPU Care Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118033",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035808-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1311360,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035808-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on Friday 15th November 2024. Representations should be sent by email to susan.grundy@nhs.net. This contract has not been formally awarded; this notice serves as an Intention to Award under PSR.<br/><br/>The decision maker for this award is The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust as part of the Rotherham Place Intermediate Care and Reablement Strategy . The decision to award the contract has been made by examining the capacity, capability, past performance and financial feasibility of awarding to the existing provider.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest have been identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}