Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council wishes to source multiple providers to deliver several community support services to children and families. The offer is intended to support children and families that have support needs which require statutory intervention. Required service areas include Short Break packages for children with disabilities, urgent crisis/complex support and outreach/wrap around support. The Council has limited contractual arrangements in place for this provision of external staffing support that provides direct work with children and families in the community. This makes it necessary to spot purchase where required, when all other options have been exhausted. The service will be managed by Stoke-on-Trent City Council who, through a series of call-off agreements, will engage, collaborate and work with organisations to deliver a broad range of short break activities, planned intervention and crisis support, meeting the needs of our families and their children/ young people. The Council is inviting applicants to tender to join the framework for the following lots: • Lot 1a: Short Breaks (Non-CQC) • Lot 1b: Short Breaks (CQC required) • Lot 1c: Short Breaks (Complex) • Lot 2: Planned Intervention • Lot 3: Crisis Support: Support required on the day that needs have arisen Providers may apply for one or more lots depending on the scale and flexibility of their offer. Providers for Lot 1 are required to have a local office address within a 10-mile radius of Stoke-on-Trent. They will be required to employ staff from the city to support our young people. The Council requires CQC and non-CQC regulated provision within this Lot. Providers for Lots 2 and 3, providers can be based outside of the Stoke on Trent area. The Council may require support for young people who have been placed in other locality areas within this Lot. The 0-25 Commissioning Team would like to invite providers to attend an upcoming online engagement event on Thursday 21st August 2025 14:00-15:00 to discuss this opportunity further. To book your place, please contact CSC.CommunitySupport@stoke.gov.uk with the following information: Name, Provider Name, Telephone Number and Email Address and reference 'Community Support Framework Market Engagement Event' in the subject.
UKG23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 23,980 | 1 median · 26.9 average (12,594 of 23,980 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (13,739 of 23,980 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG23 | 60 | 1 median · 7.5 average (35 of 60 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (38 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 895 | 4 median · 9 average (32 of 895 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (33 of 895 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£975,899 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,500,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The 0-25 Commissioning Team would like to invite providers to attend an upcoming online engagement event on Thursday 21st August 2025 14:00-15:00 to discuss this opportunity further. To book your place, please contact CSC.CommunitySupport@stoke.gov.uk with the following information: Name, Provider Name, Telephone Number and Email Address and reference 'Community Support Framework Market Engagement Event' in the subject. | engagement | 20 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058222 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060142-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 26 2025 12:10:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Sept 2025 | planningUpdate | 060142-2025 |
| 6 Aug 2025 | planning | 046378-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060142-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T13:10:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058222",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAFS/2025/290",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Support Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council wishes to source multiple providers to deliver several community support services to children and families. The offer is intended to support children and families that have support needs which require statutory intervention. Required service areas include Short Break packages for children with disabilities, urgent crisis/complex support and outreach/wrap around support.\nThe Council has limited contractual arrangements in place for this provision of external staffing support that provides direct work with children and families in the community. This makes it necessary to spot purchase where required, when all other options have been exhausted.\nThe service will be managed by Stoke-on-Trent City Council who, through a series of call-off agreements, will engage, collaborate and work with organisations to deliver a broad range of short break activities, planned intervention and crisis support, meeting the needs of our families and their children/ young people.\nThe Council is inviting applicants to tender to join the framework for the following lots:\n•\tLot 1a: Short Breaks (Non-CQC)\n•\tLot 1b: Short Breaks (CQC required)\n•\tLot 1c: Short Breaks (Complex)\n•\tLot 2: Planned Intervention\n•\tLot 3: Crisis Support: Support required on the day that needs have arisen\nProviders may apply for one or more lots depending on the scale and flexibility of their offer.\nProviders for Lot 1 are required to have a local office address within a 10-mile radius of Stoke-on-Trent. They will be required to employ staff from the city to support our young people. The Council requires CQC and non-CQC regulated provision within this Lot.\nProviders for Lots 2 and 3, providers can be based outside of the Stoke on Trent area. The Council may require support for young people who have been placed in other locality areas within this Lot.\nThe 0-25 Commissioning Team would like to invite providers to attend an upcoming online engagement event on Thursday 21st August 2025 14:00-15:00 to discuss this opportunity further. To book your place, please contact CSC.CommunitySupport@stoke.gov.uk with the following information:\nName, Provider Name, Telephone Number and Email Address and reference 'Community Support Framework Market Engagement Event' in the subject.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stoke.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060142-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060142-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-26T13:10:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The 0-25 Commissioning Team would like to invite providers to attend an upcoming online engagement event on Thursday 21st August 2025 14:00-15:00 to discuss this opportunity further. To book your place, please contact CSC.CommunitySupport@stoke.gov.uk with the following information:\nName, Provider Name, Telephone Number and Email Address and reference 'Community Support Framework Market Engagement Event' in the subject."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060142-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T13:10:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058222",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAFS/2025/290",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Support Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council wishes to source multiple providers to deliver several community support services to children and families. The offer is intended to support children and families that have support needs which require statutory intervention. Required service areas include Short Break packages for children with disabilities, urgent crisis/complex support and outreach/wrap around support.\nThe Council has limited contractual arrangements in place for this provision of external staffing support that provides direct work with children and families in the community. This makes it necessary to spot purchase where required, when all other options have been exhausted.\nThe service will be managed by Stoke-on-Trent City Council who, through a series of call-off agreements, will engage, collaborate and work with organisations to deliver a broad range of short break activities, planned intervention and crisis support, meeting the needs of our families and their children/ young people.\nThe Council is inviting applicants to tender to join the framework for the following lots:\n•\tLot 1a: Short Breaks (Non-CQC)\n•\tLot 1b: Short Breaks (CQC required)\n•\tLot 1c: Short Breaks (Complex)\n•\tLot 2: Planned Intervention\n•\tLot 3: Crisis Support: Support required on the day that needs have arisen\nProviders may apply for one or more lots depending on the scale and flexibility of their offer.\nProviders for Lot 1 are required to have a local office address within a 10-mile radius of Stoke-on-Trent. They will be required to employ staff from the city to support our young people. The Council requires CQC and non-CQC regulated provision within this Lot.\nProviders for Lots 2 and 3, providers can be based outside of the Stoke on Trent area. The Council may require support for young people who have been placed in other locality areas within this Lot.\nThe 0-25 Commissioning Team would like to invite providers to attend an upcoming online engagement event on Thursday 21st August 2025 14:00-15:00 to discuss this opportunity further. To book your place, please contact CSC.CommunitySupport@stoke.gov.uk with the following information:\nName, Provider Name, Telephone Number and Email Address and reference 'Community Support Framework Market Engagement Event' in the subject.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stoke.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060142-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060142-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-26T13:10:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The 0-25 Commissioning Team would like to invite providers to attend an upcoming online engagement event on Thursday 21st August 2025 14:00-15:00 to discuss this opportunity further. To book your place, please contact CSC.CommunitySupport@stoke.gov.uk with the following information:\nName, Provider Name, Telephone Number and Email Address and reference 'Community Support Framework Market Engagement Event' in the subject."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046378-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T09:39:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058222",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAFS/2025/290",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Support Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council wishes to source multiple providers to deliver several community support services to children and families. The offer is intended to support children and families that have support needs which require statutory intervention. Required service areas include Short Break packages for children with disabilities, urgent crisis/complex support and outreach/wrap around support. \nThe Council has limited contractual arrangements in place for this provision of external staffing support that provides direct work with children and families in the community. This makes it necessary to spot purchase where required, when all other options have been exhausted. \nThe service will be managed by Stoke-on-Trent City Council who, through a series of call-off agreements, will engage, collaborate and work with organisations to deliver a broad range of short break activities, planned intervention and crisis support, meeting the needs of our families and their children/ young people.\nThe Council is inviting applicants to tender to join the framework for the following lots: \n•\tLot 1a: Short Breaks (Non-CQC)\n•\tLot 1b: Short Breaks (CQC required) \n•\tLot 1c: Short Breaks (Complex)\n•\tLot 2: Planned Intervention \n•\tLot 3: Crisis Support: Support required on the day that needs have arisen\nProviders may apply for one or more lots depending on the scale and flexibility of their offer. \nProviders for Lot 1 are required to have a local office address within a 5-mile radius of Stoke-on-Trent. They will be required to employ staff from the city to support our young people. The Council requires CQC and non-CQC regulated provision within this Lot.\nProviders for Lots 2 and 3, providers can be based outside of the Stoke on Trent area. The Council may require support for young people who have been placed in other locality areas within this Lot.\nThe 0-25 Commissioning Team would like to invite providers to attend an upcoming online engagement event on Thursday 21st August 2025 14:00-15:00 to discuss this opportunity further. To book your place, please contact CSC.CommunitySupport@stoke.gov.uk with the following information:\nName, Provider Name, Telephone Number and Email Address and reference 'Community Support Framework Market Engagement Event' in the subject.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stoke.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046378-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046378-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T09:39:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The 0-25 Commissioning Team would like to invite providers to attend an upcoming online engagement event on Thursday 21st August 2025 14:00-15:00 to discuss this opportunity further. To book your place, please contact CSC.CommunitySupport@stoke.gov.uk with the following information:\nName, Provider Name, Telephone Number and Email Address and reference 'Community Support Framework Market Engagement Event' in the subject."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}