← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community Short Breaks

Buyer: Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerDudley Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The service is aimed at children and young people with disabilities that require additional support, or who may need groups and services that are specifically designed to meet their needs. This may include play schemes, clubs, groups, and activities which are targeted at children and young people with disabilities.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£91,666

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059241
Latest release ID024165-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 17 2026 15:03:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2026award, contract024165-2026
2 Sept 2025tender053180-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024165-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T15:03:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059241",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG36",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177518",
          "name": "Pilot IMS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Short Breaks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The service is aimed at children and young people with disabilities that require additional support, or who may need groups and services that are specifically designed to meet their needs. This may include play schemes, clubs, groups, and activities which are targeted at children and young people with disabilities.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177518",
      "name": "Pilot IMS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halesowen",
        "postalCode": "B62 8BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Coombs Wood Court, Steelpark Road, Halesowen, England, B62 8BF"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andypettigrew@pilot-uk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 91666,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 110000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024165-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024165-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-17T15:03:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Mar 2026 · 024165-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024165-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T15:03:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059241",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG36",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177518",
          "name": "Pilot IMS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Short Breaks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The service is aimed at children and young people with disabilities that require additional support, or who may need groups and services that are specifically designed to meet their needs. This may include play schemes, clubs, groups, and activities which are targeted at children and young people with disabilities.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177518",
      "name": "Pilot IMS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halesowen",
        "postalCode": "B62 8BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Coombs Wood Court, Steelpark Road, Halesowen, England, B62 8BF"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andypettigrew@pilot-uk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 91666,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 110000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024165-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024165-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-17T15:03:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Sept 2025 · 053180-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "053180-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-02T14:09:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059241",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 110000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 110000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60% Quality \n40% Price\nFull description as per tender documentation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Short Breaks",
    "value": {
      "amount": 110000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 110000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "053180-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053180-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-02T14:09:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Dudley MBC is seeking to procure the provision of short breaks via daytime community activities and will not include any element of overnight provision.  The contract is for a period of one year. \nThe Community short Breaks Service is aimed at children and young people with disabilities that require additional support, or who may need groups and services that are specifically designed to meet their needs. Including clubs, groups, and activities which are targeted at children and young people with disabilities. Section 25 of the Children and Young Persons Act requires local authorities to provide   short breaks for families with children and young people who have a disability.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-02T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}