Lot 1
No lot description published.
Bournemouth, Christchurch, and Poole Council (BCP Council) is seeking market feedback to help inform and shape a possible upcoming procurement to establish a new Community Sensory Service for the BCP Council area via a preliminary market engagement exercise. The Community Sensory Support Service will provide practical, emotional, and informational support to adults (aged 18 and over) in Bournemouth, Christchurch, and Poole who have significant sight and/or hearing impairments, including those with dual sensory loss (deaf blindness). The aim of the Community Sensory Support Service is to promote and sustain the independence and inclusion of people using the service by being part of a co-ordinated approach which reduces individuals’ dependency on statutory services and exclusion from mainstream community life. Interested organisations are invited to complete the attached questionnaire. Completed questionnaires should be submitted via the messaging facility on this activity by midday Friday 27 February 2026. This market engagement questionnaire is open to all providers who have an interest in the delivery of a Community Sensory Service. Participation or non-participation in this market engagement event shall not prejudice organisations participating in any future procurement process nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any organisation at an advantage in any forthcoming procurement process. Please ignore value in this notice, funding is not yet finalised
UKK24, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,184 | 1 median · 31.7 average (8,116 of 17,184 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,051 of 17,184 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK24 | 40 | 2 median · 149.3 average (11 of 40 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (13 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£7 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £10.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested organisations are invited to complete the questionnaire on www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Completed questionnaires should be submitted via the messaging facility on this activity by midday Friday 27 February 2026. This market engagement questionnaire is open to all providers who have an interest in the delivery of a Community Sensory Service. | engagement | 27 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064bb2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011576-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 09 2026 17:23:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2026 | planning | 011576-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011576-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T17:23:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bb2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN806134",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Sensory Service",
"value": {
"amount": 10,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch, and Poole Council (BCP Council) is seeking market feedback to help inform and shape a possible upcoming procurement to establish a new Community Sensory Service for the BCP Council area via a preliminary market engagement exercise. The Community Sensory Support Service will provide practical, emotional, and informational support to adults (aged 18 and over) in Bournemouth, Christchurch, and Poole who have significant sight and/or hearing impairments, including those with dual sensory loss (deaf blindness). The aim of the Community Sensory Support Service is to promote and sustain the independence and inclusion of people using the service by being part of a co-ordinated approach which reduces individuals’ dependency on statutory services and exclusion from mainstream community life. Interested organisations are invited to complete the attached questionnaire. Completed questionnaires should be submitted via the messaging facility on this activity by midday Friday 27 February 2026. This market engagement questionnaire is open to all providers who have an interest in the delivery of a Community Sensory Service. Participation or non-participation in this market engagement event shall not prejudice organisations participating in any future procurement process nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any organisation at an advantage in any forthcoming procurement process. Please ignore value in this notice, funding is not yet finalised",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zoe Snell",
"email": "zoe.snell@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1202451417"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011576-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011576-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T17:23:03Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Interested organisations are invited to complete the questionnaire on www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Completed questionnaires should be submitted via the messaging facility on this activity by midday Friday 27 February 2026. This market engagement questionnaire is open to all providers who have an interest in the delivery of a Community Sensory Service."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011576-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T17:23:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bb2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN806134",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Sensory Service",
"value": {
"amount": 10,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch, and Poole Council (BCP Council) is seeking market feedback to help inform and shape a possible upcoming procurement to establish a new Community Sensory Service for the BCP Council area via a preliminary market engagement exercise. The Community Sensory Support Service will provide practical, emotional, and informational support to adults (aged 18 and over) in Bournemouth, Christchurch, and Poole who have significant sight and/or hearing impairments, including those with dual sensory loss (deaf blindness). The aim of the Community Sensory Support Service is to promote and sustain the independence and inclusion of people using the service by being part of a co-ordinated approach which reduces individuals’ dependency on statutory services and exclusion from mainstream community life. Interested organisations are invited to complete the attached questionnaire. Completed questionnaires should be submitted via the messaging facility on this activity by midday Friday 27 February 2026. This market engagement questionnaire is open to all providers who have an interest in the delivery of a Community Sensory Service. Participation or non-participation in this market engagement event shall not prejudice organisations participating in any future procurement process nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any organisation at an advantage in any forthcoming procurement process. Please ignore value in this notice, funding is not yet finalised",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zoe Snell",
"email": "zoe.snell@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1202451417"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011576-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011576-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T17:23:03Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Interested organisations are invited to complete the questionnaire on www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Completed questionnaires should be submitted via the messaging facility on this activity by midday Friday 27 February 2026. This market engagement questionnaire is open to all providers who have an interest in the delivery of a Community Sensory Service."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}