← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community Schools Trust Catering

Buyer: Community Schools Trust Catering Tender →

BuyerCommunity Schools Trust Catering Tender
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Community Schools Trust is a dynamic and successful Trust based in Forest Gate, London. The Trust are tendering the catering services in five secondary schools in London, 3 in Newham, London and 2 in Hackney, London. They have over 5,000 students between the ages of 11 and 18 on roll and over 300 teaching and support staff. Each school has a well equipped kitchen, a busy main restaurant and numerous satellite serving areas to help support demand throughout the day. The incumbent caterer is Olive Dining in 3 schools, Taylor Shaw in one school and one school is managed in-house. The catering teams are well-regarded by the schools and are seen as a core part of daily life for the students. The teams across the sites have a mix of LGPS and NEST Pension schemes, bidders should already have, or be able to achieve, Admitted Body Status in the London Boroughs of Hackney and Newham.The contract start date is the 1st of April August and this will be for an initial three-year period. Ther

Delivery location

UKI41

Categories

School catering services 55524000School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Community Schools Trust is a dynamic and successful Trust based in Forest Gate, London. The Trust are tendering their catering services in five secondary schools in London, 3 in Forest Gate (London Borough of Newham) and 2 in Hackney. They have over 4,000 students between the ages of 11 and 18 on roll and over 300 teaching and support staff. (A 6th secondary, UTC Norfolk, was tendered in 2023 and is not part of this process due to its location.) The Trust is using a two stage restricted process. Each school has a well equipped kitchen, a busy main restaurant and numerous satellite serving areas to help support demand throughout the day. The incumbent caterer is Olive Dining in 3 schools, Taylor Shaw in one school, the other is in-house. The catering teams are well-regarded by the schools and are seen as a core part of daily life for the students and staff in the Trust. Please note there is a mix of LGPS and NEST pension schemes in the schools, so the ability to achieve Admitted Body Status is essential. The contract start date is the 1st of August 2024 and this will be for an initial three-year period. There is an option for both parties to extend the contract for a further two years subject to client satisfaction and client agreement on budgets and service levels. This contract will reward maximising sales and FSM uptake through pro-active management and consistently high levels of food quality and tangible contract support. The Trust expects high standards of food and service quality in every school every day and a strong working relationship with the successful bidder. This contract will reward maximising sales and FSM uptake through pro-active management and consistently high levels of food quality and tangible contract support.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 551,2684 median · 15.4 average (429 of 1,268 with a bid count)1.8 average (440 of 1,268 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI41144.5 median · 4.3 average (4 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Community Schools Trust Catering Tender

Statusactive
SupplierOlive Dining

Contracts

Community Schools Trust Catering Tender

Statusactive
Value£4,450,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042301
Latest release ID069163-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 28 2025 18:05:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2025award, contract069163-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069163-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-28T18:05:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042301",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100343",
    "name": "Community Schools Trust Catering Tender"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069163-2025-CCL_023-1",
      "title": "Community Schools Trust Catering Tender",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-148368",
          "name": "Olive Dining"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCL_023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Community Schools Trust is a dynamic and successful Trust based in Forest Gate, London. The Trust are tendering their catering services in five secondary schools in London, 3 in Forest Gate (London Borough of Newham) and 2 in Hackney. They have over 4,000 students between the ages of 11 and 18 on roll and over 300 teaching and support staff. (A 6th secondary, UTC Norfolk, was tendered in 2023 and is not part of this process due to its location.) The Trust is using a two stage restricted process. Each school has a well equipped kitchen, a busy main restaurant and numerous satellite serving areas to help support demand throughout the day. The incumbent caterer is Olive Dining in 3 schools, Taylor Shaw in one school, the other is in-house. The catering teams are well-regarded by the schools and are seen as a core part of daily life for the students and staff in the Trust. Please note there is a mix of LGPS and NEST pension schemes in the schools, so the ability to achieve Admitted Body Status is essential. The contract start date is the 1st of August 2024 and this will be for an initial three-year period. There is an option for both parties to extend the contract for a further two years subject to client satisfaction and client agreement on budgets and service levels. This contract will reward maximising sales and FSM uptake through pro-active management and consistently high levels of food quality and tangible contract support. The Trust expects high standards of food and service quality in every school every day and a strong working relationship with the successful bidder. This contract will reward maximising sales and FSM uptake through pro-active management and consistently high levels of food quality and tangible contract support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Community Schools Trust Locations, 3 Secondaries in the London Borough of Newham and 2 Secondaries in the London Borough of Hackney."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Schools Trust Catering",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Community Schools Trust is a dynamic and successful Trust based in Forest Gate, London. The Trust are tendering the catering services in five secondary schools in London, 3 in Newham, London and 2 in Hackney, London. They have over 5,000 students between the ages of 11 and 18 on roll and over 300 teaching and support staff. Each school has a well equipped kitchen, a busy main restaurant and numerous satellite serving areas to help support demand throughout the day. The incumbent caterer is Olive Dining in 3 schools, Taylor Shaw in one school and one school is managed in-house.  The catering teams are well-regarded by the schools and are seen as a core part of daily life for the students. The teams across the sites have a mix of LGPS and NEST Pension schemes, bidders should already have, or be able to achieve,  Admitted Body Status in the London Boroughs of Hackney and Newham.The contract start date is the 1st of April August and this will be for an initial three-year period. Ther",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100343",
      "name": "Community Schools Trust Catering Tender",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E7 9BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forest Gate Community School, Forest Lane, Forest Gate,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.communityschoolstrust.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cohesionconsulting/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Community Schools Trust Catering Tender"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Glenn Campbell",
        "email": "info@cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148368",
      "name": "Olive Dining",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "locality": "Oxted",
        "postalCode": "RH8 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, 8 Station Rd E, Oxted"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Olive Dining"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@olivedining.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35777",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73686",
      "name": "Cohesion Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Royal Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Mount Pleasant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.Cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cohesion Consulting Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@Cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069163-2025-CCL_023-1",
      "title": "Community Schools Trust Catering Tender",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069163-2025-CCL_023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Oct 2025 · 069163-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069163-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-28T18:05:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042301",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100343",
    "name": "Community Schools Trust Catering Tender"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069163-2025-CCL_023-1",
      "title": "Community Schools Trust Catering Tender",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-148368",
          "name": "Olive Dining"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCL_023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Community Schools Trust is a dynamic and successful Trust based in Forest Gate, London. The Trust are tendering their catering services in five secondary schools in London, 3 in Forest Gate (London Borough of Newham) and 2 in Hackney. They have over 4,000 students between the ages of 11 and 18 on roll and over 300 teaching and support staff. (A 6th secondary, UTC Norfolk, was tendered in 2023 and is not part of this process due to its location.) The Trust is using a two stage restricted process. Each school has a well equipped kitchen, a busy main restaurant and numerous satellite serving areas to help support demand throughout the day. The incumbent caterer is Olive Dining in 3 schools, Taylor Shaw in one school, the other is in-house. The catering teams are well-regarded by the schools and are seen as a core part of daily life for the students and staff in the Trust. Please note there is a mix of LGPS and NEST pension schemes in the schools, so the ability to achieve Admitted Body Status is essential. The contract start date is the 1st of August 2024 and this will be for an initial three-year period. There is an option for both parties to extend the contract for a further two years subject to client satisfaction and client agreement on budgets and service levels. This contract will reward maximising sales and FSM uptake through pro-active management and consistently high levels of food quality and tangible contract support. The Trust expects high standards of food and service quality in every school every day and a strong working relationship with the successful bidder. This contract will reward maximising sales and FSM uptake through pro-active management and consistently high levels of food quality and tangible contract support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Community Schools Trust Locations, 3 Secondaries in the London Borough of Newham and 2 Secondaries in the London Borough of Hackney."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Schools Trust Catering",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Community Schools Trust is a dynamic and successful Trust based in Forest Gate, London. The Trust are tendering the catering services in five secondary schools in London, 3 in Newham, London and 2 in Hackney, London. They have over 5,000 students between the ages of 11 and 18 on roll and over 300 teaching and support staff. Each school has a well equipped kitchen, a busy main restaurant and numerous satellite serving areas to help support demand throughout the day. The incumbent caterer is Olive Dining in 3 schools, Taylor Shaw in one school and one school is managed in-house.  The catering teams are well-regarded by the schools and are seen as a core part of daily life for the students. The teams across the sites have a mix of LGPS and NEST Pension schemes, bidders should already have, or be able to achieve,  Admitted Body Status in the London Boroughs of Hackney and Newham.The contract start date is the 1st of April August and this will be for an initial three-year period. Ther",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100343",
      "name": "Community Schools Trust Catering Tender",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E7 9BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forest Gate Community School, Forest Lane, Forest Gate,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.communityschoolstrust.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cohesionconsulting/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Community Schools Trust Catering Tender"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Glenn Campbell",
        "email": "info@cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148368",
      "name": "Olive Dining",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "locality": "Oxted",
        "postalCode": "RH8 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, 8 Station Rd E, Oxted"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Olive Dining"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@olivedining.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35777",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73686",
      "name": "Cohesion Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Royal Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Mount Pleasant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.Cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cohesion Consulting Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@Cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069163-2025-CCL_023-1",
      "title": "Community Schools Trust Catering Tender",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069163-2025-CCL_023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}