← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community Research Hub

Buyer: Birmingham City Council →

BuyerBirmingham City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The Council wishes to establish a contract for the provision of community research hub.There is a requirement to increase community research in Birmingham by:• bringing together expert advisors who are community researchers, academics and leaders in the community and voluntary sector to design and advise on the development and delivery of the hub • providing a hub ‘space’ where diverse community researchers representative of Birmingham City’s population can be recruited, trained, coordinated and supported. • delivering 4 community research projects for the Public Health Division annually The Contract will be for a period of 3 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract).The contract will be awarded to one supplier.

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research services 73110000Research consultancy services 73210000Provision of services to the community 75200000Provision of services to the community 75200000

Lot details

Lot 1

There is a requirement to increase community research in Birmingham by:• bringing together expert advisors who are community researchers, academics and leaders in the community and voluntary sector to design and advise on the development and delivery of the hub • providing a hub ‘space’ where diverse community researchers representative of Birmingham City’s population can be recruited, trained, coordinated and supported. • delivering 4 community research projects for the Public Health Division annually

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality and Social Value — 60% and 20%
price — Price 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Provision of services to the community, Research services, Research consultancy services, Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31101 median · 3.3 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Community Research Hub

Statusactive
Value£239,281

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d309
Latest release ID037047-2023
Latest release timestampSun Dec 17 2023 00:01:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2023award, contract037047-2023
1 Jun 2023tender015594-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037047-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-17T00:01:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d309",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5375",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037047-2023-P0936-1",
      "title": "Community Research Hub",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100851",
          "name": "Birmingham Voluntary Service Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0936",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "There is a requirement to increase community research in Birmingham by:•\tbringing together expert advisors who are community researchers, academics and leaders in the community and voluntary sector to design and advise on the development and delivery of the hub •\tproviding a hub ‘space’ where diverse community researchers representative of Birmingham City’s population can be recruited, trained, coordinated and supported.  •\tdelivering 4 community research projects for the Public Health Division annually",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60% and 20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price 20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Research Hub",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to establish a contract for the provision of community research hub.There is a requirement to increase community research in Birmingham by:•\tbringing together expert advisors who are community researchers, academics and leaders in the community and voluntary sector to design and advise on the development and delivery of the hub •\tproviding a hub ‘space’ where diverse community researchers representative of Birmingham City’s population can be recruited, trained, coordinated and supported.  •\tdelivering 4 community research projects for the Public Health Division annually The Contract will be for a period of 3 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract).The contract will be awarded to one supplier.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Provision of services to the community"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5375",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Woodcock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100851",
      "name": "Birmingham Voluntary Service Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": " B3 2PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Livery Place, 35 Livery Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bvsc.org",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham Voluntary Service Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36995",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037047-2023-P0936-1",
      "title": "Community Research Hub",
      "value": {
        "amount": 239281,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037047-2023-P0936-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Dec 2023 · 037047-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037047-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-17T00:01:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d309",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5375",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037047-2023-P0936-1",
      "title": "Community Research Hub",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100851",
          "name": "Birmingham Voluntary Service Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0936",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "There is a requirement to increase community research in Birmingham by:•\tbringing together expert advisors who are community researchers, academics and leaders in the community and voluntary sector to design and advise on the development and delivery of the hub •\tproviding a hub ‘space’ where diverse community researchers representative of Birmingham City’s population can be recruited, trained, coordinated and supported.  •\tdelivering 4 community research projects for the Public Health Division annually",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60% and 20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price 20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Research Hub",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to establish a contract for the provision of community research hub.There is a requirement to increase community research in Birmingham by:•\tbringing together expert advisors who are community researchers, academics and leaders in the community and voluntary sector to design and advise on the development and delivery of the hub •\tproviding a hub ‘space’ where diverse community researchers representative of Birmingham City’s population can be recruited, trained, coordinated and supported.  •\tdelivering 4 community research projects for the Public Health Division annually The Contract will be for a period of 3 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract).The contract will be awarded to one supplier.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Provision of services to the community"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5375",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Woodcock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100851",
      "name": "Birmingham Voluntary Service Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": " B3 2PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Livery Place, 35 Livery Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bvsc.org",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham Voluntary Service Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36995",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037047-2023-P0936-1",
      "title": "Community Research Hub",
      "value": {
        "amount": 239281,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037047-2023-P0936-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jun 2023 · 015594-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "015594-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-01T15:31:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d309",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5375",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0936",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "There is a requirement to increase community research in Birmingham by:•\tbringing together expert advisors who are community researchers, academics and leaders in the community and voluntary sector to design and advise on the development and delivery of the hub •\tproviding a hub ‘space’ where diverse community researchers representative of Birmingham City’s population can be recruited, trained, coordinated and supported.  •\tdelivering 4 community research projects for the Public Health Division annually",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Research Hub",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to establish a contract for the provision of community research hub.There is a requirement to increase community research in Birmingham by:•\tbringing together expert advisors who are community researchers, academics and leaders in the community and voluntary sector to design and advise on the development and delivery of the hub •\tproviding a hub ‘space’ where diverse community researchers representative of Birmingham City’s population can be recruited, trained, coordinated and supported.  •\tdelivering 4 community research projects for the Public Health Division annually The Contract will be for a period of 3 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract).The contract will be awarded to one supplier.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Provision of services to the community"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5375",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Woodcock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36995",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation.  If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 3rd July 2023 via the ‘in-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}