Community Podiatry Service Wandsworth
What is being bought
NHS South West London Integrated Care Board - Community Podiatry Services Wandsworth
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical specialist services (85121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 37,200 | 1 median · 20.1 average (22,127 of 37,200 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (23,724 of 37,200 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 34 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 34 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fd46 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066888-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 20 2025 17:08:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 066888-2025 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 013064-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "066888-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T18:08:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94985",
"name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C315320",
"title": "Community Podiatry Service Wandsworth",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThis contract has been awarded on 18 April 2025.\nContract start date: 1 April 2025\nContract end date 31 March 2026\nThe approximate life time value of the contract is £1,570,083 excluding VAT."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59 on 17 April 2025. This contract has not formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nAward Decision makers: NHS South West London Integrated Care Board - Contracting and Procurement Group\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe criteria used to award the contract were mapped to the five key criteria, with a higher weighting applied to Quality and Innovation. This approach ensured that every critical aspect of the service was considered thoroughly.\n5 key criteria selected: (1) Quality and Innovation: 30% (2) Value: 20% (3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: 20% (4) Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: 20% (5) Social value: 10%.\nThe existing provider demonstrated capability in meeting all five key criteria. All scored and pass/fail criteria were met by the provider to whom the relevant authority intends to award the contract. The provider has satisfied the requirements of the original contract and the proposed contracting arrangements are not undergoing significant changes."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board - Community Podiatry Services Wandsworth",
"classification": {
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94985",
"name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW19 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 The Broadway, Wimbledon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Robison on behalf of NHS South West London ICB",
"email": "hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Oct 2025 · 066888-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "066888-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T18:08:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94985",
"name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C315320",
"title": "Community Podiatry Service Wandsworth",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThis contract has been awarded on 18 April 2025.\nContract start date: 1 April 2025\nContract end date 31 March 2026\nThe approximate life time value of the contract is £1,570,083 excluding VAT."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59 on 17 April 2025. This contract has not formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nAward Decision makers: NHS South West London Integrated Care Board - Contracting and Procurement Group\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe criteria used to award the contract were mapped to the five key criteria, with a higher weighting applied to Quality and Innovation. This approach ensured that every critical aspect of the service was considered thoroughly.\n5 key criteria selected: (1) Quality and Innovation: 30% (2) Value: 20% (3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: 20% (4) Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: 20% (5) Social value: 10%.\nThe existing provider demonstrated capability in meeting all five key criteria. All scored and pass/fail criteria were met by the provider to whom the relevant authority intends to award the contract. The provider has satisfied the requirements of the original contract and the proposed contracting arrangements are not undergoing significant changes."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board - Community Podiatry Services Wandsworth",
"classification": {
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94985",
"name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW19 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 The Broadway, Wimbledon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Robison on behalf of NHS South West London ICB",
"email": "hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Apr 2025 · 013064-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "013064-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-04T12:25:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94985",
"name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013064-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06896144",
"name": "Healthshare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C315320",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board - Community Podiatry Service Wandsworth.\nThis contract will be awarded to an existing provider following the Direct Award process C.\nThe approximate life time value of the contract is £1,570,083.\nContract start date: 01 April 2025\nContract end date 31 March 2026",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121283",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Podiatry Service Wandsworth",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board - Community Podiatry Services Wandsworth",
"classification": {
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 23:59 on 17 April 2025. This contract has not formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94985",
"name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW19 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 The Broadway, Wimbledon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Robison on behalf of NHS South West London ICB",
"email": "hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06896144",
"name": "Healthshare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 9, 20 Churchill Square, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06896144",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Healthshare Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94985",
"name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW19 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 The Broadway, Wimbledon"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013064-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1570083,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013064-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59 on 17 April 2025. This contract has not formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nAward Decision makers: NHS South West London Integrated Care Board - Contracting and Procurement Group\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe criteria used to award the contract were mapped to the five key criteria, with a higher weighting applied to Quality and Innovation. This approach ensured that every critical aspect of the service was considered thoroughly.\n5 key criteria selected: (1) Quality and Innovation: 30% (2) Value: 20% (3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: 20% (4) Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: 20% (5) Social value: 10%.\nThe existing provider demonstrated capability in meeting all five key criteria. All scored and pass/fail criteria were met by the provider to whom the relevant authority intends to award the contract. The provider has satisfied the requirements of the original contract and the proposed contracting arrangements are not undergoing significant changes.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}