← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Community Minor & Urgent Eyecare Services

Buyer: NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Oct 2025

What is being bought

NHS Midlands & Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (MLCSU) are acting on behalf of the Commissioner, NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board (SSOT ICB). The ICB intends to follow the Direct Award C process in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023 for the Provision of Community Minor & Urgent Eyecare Services with CPV Code 85160000 - Optician Services

Categories

Optician services 85160000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Optician services (85160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8523,9801 median · 26.9 average (12,594 of 23,980 with a bid count)1.9 average (13,739 of 23,980 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer81 median · 1 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059d3e
Latest release ID068617-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 27 2025 15:08:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2025tenderUpdate068617-2025
18 Sept 2025award, contract057749-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068617-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T15:08:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QNC000",
    "name": "Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CMT 1217",
    "title": "Community Minor & Urgent Eyecare Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe date of contract award was 1st October 2025 and dates between which the services are intended be provided are: 1st October 2025 to 31st March 2027.\nThis is an activity-based contract. Value based on 24/25 activity Total value c £104,128.00 for 18 months.\nthe estimated lifetime value of the new contract is £104,128.00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Midlands & Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (MLCSU) are acting on behalf of the Commissioner, NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board (SSOT ICB). The ICB intends to follow the Direct Award C process in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023 for the Provision of Community Minor & Urgent Eyecare Services with CPV Code 85160000 - Optician Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85160000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Optician services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QNC000",
      "name": "Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST18 0BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stafford Education & Enterprise Park, Weston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QNC000",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gabriela Bussoli",
        "email": "gabriela.bussoli@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Oct 2025 · 068617-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "068617-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T15:08:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QNC000",
    "name": "Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CMT 1217",
    "title": "Community Minor & Urgent Eyecare Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe date of contract award was 1st October 2025 and dates between which the services are intended be provided are: 1st October 2025 to 31st March 2027.\nThis is an activity-based contract. Value based on 24/25 activity Total value c £104,128.00 for 18 months.\nthe estimated lifetime value of the new contract is £104,128.00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Midlands & Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (MLCSU) are acting on behalf of the Commissioner, NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board (SSOT ICB). The ICB intends to follow the Direct Award C process in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023 for the Provision of Community Minor & Urgent Eyecare Services with CPV Code 85160000 - Optician Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85160000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Optician services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QNC000",
      "name": "Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST18 0BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stafford Education & Enterprise Park, Weston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QNC000",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gabriela Bussoli",
        "email": "gabriela.bussoli@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Sept 2025 · 057749-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057749-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-18T14:32:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
    "name": "Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057749-2025-CMT 1217-1",
      "title": "Community Minor & Urgent Eyecare Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06722353",
          "name": "Primary Eyecare Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CMT 1217",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Intention to Award Notice for Direct Award C Process for the Provision of Community Minor & Urgent Eyecare Services for Staffordshire and Stoke - on - Trent Integrated Care Board.\nNHS Midlands & Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (MLCSU) are acting on behalf of the Commissioner, NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board (SSOT ICB). The ICB intends to follow the Direct Award C process in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023 for the Provision of Community Minor & Urgent Eyecare Services with CPV code 85160000 - Optician services.\nThe Direct Award C process involves awarding a contract to provider(s) without running a competitive process, because the relevant authority (SSOT ICB) confirms that the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and is likely to satisfy the new contract, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably from the existing contract.\nThe new contract will run from 1st October 2025 to 31st March 2027, and the estimated lifetime value of the new contract is £1,310,975.00 (this is an activity-based contract).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "1310975.00"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG23"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Minor & Urgent Eyecare Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Midlands & Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (MLCSU) are acting on behalf of the Commissioner, NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board (SSOT ICB). The ICB intends to follow the Direct Award C process in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023 for the Provision of Community Minor & Urgent Eyecare Services with CPV Code 85160000 - Optician Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85160000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Optician services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award C under PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
      "name": "Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST18 0BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stafford Education & Enterprise Park, Weston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QNC",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gabriela Bussoli",
        "email": "gabriela.bussoli@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06722353",
      "name": "Primary Eyecare Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M4 6LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waulk Mill (2.2) 51 Bengal Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06722353",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Primary Eyecare Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161323",
      "name": "Community Minor & Urgent Eyecare Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Community Minor & Urgent Eyecare Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057749-2025-CMT 1217-1",
      "title": "Community Minor & Urgent Eyecare Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1310975,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057749-2025-CMT 1217-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award notice. The award of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nThis procurement was approved by the ICB at their Finance and Performance Committee on 5th August 2025. The ICB have reviewed the performance of the provider against the key criteria and are satisfied that the provider meets the requirements of the current contract. The ICB is also satisfied that the provider will continue to meet the requirements of the new contract. No conflicts of interest were identified or declared. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the PCR 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight of 1st October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an Intention to Award under the Provider Selection Regime.\nRepresentations should be made via email to: governance@staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}