← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community Micro Enterprise Development Services

Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →

BuyerOxfordshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The Council was looking for a Service Provider who will work with existing and potential community micro-enterprises interested in offering help at home to local people. Community micro-enterprises are defined as sole traders or organisations employing 8 or fewer people providing community-based care and support services. The targeted geographical areas covered within Oxfordshire will be determined in agreement with Oxfordshire County Council when the Service Provider assesses area of greatest need in the county as part of their implementation.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council was looking for a Service Provider who will work with existing and potential community micro-enterprises interested in offering help at home to local people. Community micro-enterprises are defined as sole traders or organisations employing 8 or fewer people providing community-based care and support services. The targeted geographical areas covered within Oxfordshire will be determined in agreement with Oxfordshire County Council when the Service Provider assesses area of greatest need in the county as part of their implementation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social Value — 16
Quality — 84
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer110 median · 10 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14657 median · 15.4 average (25 of 65 with a bid count)2.4 average (28 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007497-2023-C8923-1

Statusactive
Value£344,164

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038325
Latest release ID007497-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 15 2023 10:36:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Mar 2023award, contract007497-2023
10 Nov 2022tender031872-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007497-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-15T10:36:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038325",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007497-2023-C8923-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77551",
          "name": "Community Catalysts CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN639317",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council was looking for a Service Provider who will work with existing and potential community micro-enterprises interested in offering help at home to local people. Community micro-enterprises are defined as sole traders or organisations employing 8 or fewer people providing community-based care and support services.\nThe targeted geographical areas covered within Oxfordshire will be determined in agreement with Oxfordshire County Council when the Service Provider assesses area of greatest need in the county as part of their implementation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "84"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Micro Enterprise Development Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council was looking for a Service Provider who will work with existing and potential community micro-enterprises interested in offering help at home to local people. Community micro-enterprises are defined as sole traders or organisations employing 8 or fewer people providing community-based care and support services.\nThe targeted geographical areas covered within Oxfordshire will be determined in agreement with Oxfordshire County Council when the Service Provider assesses area of greatest need in the county as part of their implementation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Matthew Clothier",
        "email": "matt.clothier@oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7922844205"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77551",
      "name": "Community Catalysts CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "H1 5BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Community Catalysts CIC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8426",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007497-2023-C8923-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 344163.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007497-2023-C8923-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Mar 2023 · 007497-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007497-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-15T10:36:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038325",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007497-2023-C8923-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77551",
          "name": "Community Catalysts CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN639317",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council was looking for a Service Provider who will work with existing and potential community micro-enterprises interested in offering help at home to local people. Community micro-enterprises are defined as sole traders or organisations employing 8 or fewer people providing community-based care and support services.\nThe targeted geographical areas covered within Oxfordshire will be determined in agreement with Oxfordshire County Council when the Service Provider assesses area of greatest need in the county as part of their implementation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "84"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Micro Enterprise Development Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council was looking for a Service Provider who will work with existing and potential community micro-enterprises interested in offering help at home to local people. Community micro-enterprises are defined as sole traders or organisations employing 8 or fewer people providing community-based care and support services.\nThe targeted geographical areas covered within Oxfordshire will be determined in agreement with Oxfordshire County Council when the Service Provider assesses area of greatest need in the county as part of their implementation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Matthew Clothier",
        "email": "matt.clothier@oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7922844205"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77551",
      "name": "Community Catalysts CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "H1 5BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Community Catalysts CIC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8426",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007497-2023-C8923-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 344163.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007497-2023-C8923-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Nov 2022 · 031872-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "031872-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-10T15:33:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038325",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN639317",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 370000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend for up to 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is looking for a Service Provider who will work with existing and potential community micro-enterprises interested in offering help at home to local people.  Community micro-enterprises are defined as sole traders or organisations employing 8 or fewer people providing community-based care and support services.\nThe targeted geographical areas covered within Oxfordshire will be determined in agreement with Oxfordshire County Council when the Service Provider assesses area of greatest need in the county as part of their implementation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "84"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Micro Enterprise Development Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 370000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking for a Service Provider who will work with existing and potential community micro-enterprises interested in offering help at home to local people.  Community micro-enterprises are defined as sole traders or organisations employing 8 or fewer people providing community-based care and support services.\nThe targeted geographical areas covered within Oxfordshire will be determined in agreement with Oxfordshire County Council when the Service Provider assesses area of greatest need in the county as part of their implementation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=bd9712df-2360-ed11-811b-9f38301b3091",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=bd9712df-2360-ed11-811b-9f38301b3091",
        "name": "Mr Matthew Clothier",
        "email": "matt.clothier@oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7922844205"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4445",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}