← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Community Forensic Mental Health Step Down Services

Buyer: NHS South West London Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS South West London Integrated Care Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 May 2025

What is being bought

NHS South West London ICB - Community forensic step down services for people that have been discharged from inpatient forensic mental health care and/or specialist secure care

Categories

Psychiatrist or psychologist services 85121270

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fd55
Latest release ID022079-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 16 2025 09:31:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 May 2025tenderUpdate022079-2025
4 Apr 2025award, contract013085-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022079-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-16T10:31:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142981",
    "name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd55",
    "title": "Community Forensic Mental Health Step Down Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThis contract has been awarded on 18 April 2025.\nContract start date: 1 April 2025\nContract end date 31 March 2026\nThe approximate life time value of the contract is £1,141,381.44 excluding VAT."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59 on 17 April 2025. This contract has not formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nAward Decision makers: NHS South West London Integrated Care Board - Contracting and Procurement Group\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe criteria used to award the contract were mapped to the five key criteria, with a higher weighting applied to Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice. This approach ensured that every critical aspect of the service was considered thoroughly.\n5 key criteria selected: (1) Quality and Innovation: 20% (2) Value: 20% (3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: 20% (4) Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: 30% (5) Social value: 10%.\nThe existing provider demonstrated capability in meeting all five key criteria. All scored and pass/fail criteria were met by the provider to whom the relevant authority intends to award the contract. The provider has satisfied the requirements of the original contract and the proposed contracting arrangements are not undergoing significant changes."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS South West London ICB - Community forensic step down services for people that have been discharged from inpatient forensic mental health care and/or specialist secure care",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121270",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142981",
      "name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 The Broadway, Wimbledon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Robison on behalf of NHS South West London ICB",
        "email": "hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 May 2025 · 022079-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "022079-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-16T10:31:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142981",
    "name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd55",
    "title": "Community Forensic Mental Health Step Down Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThis contract has been awarded on 18 April 2025.\nContract start date: 1 April 2025\nContract end date 31 March 2026\nThe approximate life time value of the contract is £1,141,381.44 excluding VAT."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59 on 17 April 2025. This contract has not formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nAward Decision makers: NHS South West London Integrated Care Board - Contracting and Procurement Group\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe criteria used to award the contract were mapped to the five key criteria, with a higher weighting applied to Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice. This approach ensured that every critical aspect of the service was considered thoroughly.\n5 key criteria selected: (1) Quality and Innovation: 20% (2) Value: 20% (3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: 20% (4) Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: 30% (5) Social value: 10%.\nThe existing provider demonstrated capability in meeting all five key criteria. All scored and pass/fail criteria were met by the provider to whom the relevant authority intends to award the contract. The provider has satisfied the requirements of the original contract and the proposed contracting arrangements are not undergoing significant changes."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS South West London ICB - Community forensic step down services for people that have been discharged from inpatient forensic mental health care and/or specialist secure care",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121270",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142981",
      "name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 The Broadway, Wimbledon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Robison on behalf of NHS South West London ICB",
        "email": "hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Apr 2025 · 013085-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013085-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-04T13:14:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142981",
    "name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013085-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08466743",
          "name": "Penrose Options"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd55",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Relevant Authority is intending to award a contract to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C for Community Forensic Mental Health Step Down Services.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C.\nThe notice relates to community forensic step down services for people that have been discharged from inpatient forensic mental health care and/or specialist secure care.\nThe lifetime Value of the contract is £1,141,381.44 excluding VAT . The contract term will be for 1 year with no option to extend. The contract will start on 01/04/2025 and end on 31/03/2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Forensic Mental Health Step Down Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS South West London ICB - Community forensic step down services for people that have been discharged from inpatient forensic mental health care and/or specialist secure care",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121270",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 23:59 on 17 April 2025. This contract has not formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142981",
      "name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 The Broadway, Wimbledon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Robison on behalf of NHS South West London ICB",
        "email": "hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08466743",
      "name": "Penrose Options",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Waterloo Gardens, Milner Square, Islington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08466743",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Penrose Options"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94985",
      "name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW19 1RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 The Broadway, Wimbledon"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013085-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1141381.44,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013085-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59 on 17 April 2025. This contract has not formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nAward Decision makers: NHS South West London Integrated Care Board - Contracting and Procurement Group\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe criteria used to award the contract were mapped to the five key criteria, with a higher weighting applied to Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice. This approach ensured that every critical aspect of the service was considered thoroughly.\n5 key criteria selected: (1) Quality and Innovation: 20% (2) Value: 20% (3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: 20% (4) Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: 30% (5) Social value: 10%.\nThe existing provider demonstrated capability in meeting all five key criteria. All scored and pass/fail criteria were met by the provider to whom the relevant authority intends to award the contract. The provider has satisfied the requirements of the original contract and the proposed contracting arrangements are not undergoing significant changes.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}