← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community Eye Services

Buyer: NHS Derby and Derbyshire ICB →

BuyerNHS Derby and Derbyshire ICB
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Apr 2024

What is being bought

NHS Standard contract for Community Eye Services. Provision of services under trial for an 18 month period to gather robust data and evidence and review models of delivery for future commissioning of these services: Glaucoma Repeat Readings, OHT & suspected COAG/progression monitoring Service, Community Urgent Eye Service (MECS) and Post-Operative Cataract Follow-up under Trial. Previous legacy arrangements require consideration over this time period to ensure that Derby & Derbyshire ICB and Glossop area align. This period will enable a review of services models and fees and encompass requisite procurement processes.

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by 2 May 2024 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Representations should be sent: ddicb.optometry@nhs.net Award Decision Makers: Primary Care Sub Group Conflicts of Interest: Nil identified by the Decision Makers and evidenced within the minutes of the meeting. Key criteria was assessed and included Quality, Innovation, Value, Integration, Collaboration, Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice, Social value. The provider was also considered as having continued ability to meet basic award criteria: Suitability to pursue a particular activity, Economic and financial standing and Technical and professional ability. In addition to meeting the criteria listed above, they are acknowledged to be established providers, known to other stakeholders, which was considered beneficial given continued pressures on the healthcare system and the importance of retaining balance and familiarity locally to ensure stability. Proportionality was also a consideration for the service award, which is for 18 months (1 April 2024 to 30 September 2025) to gather requisite activity data to determine future service need, consideration of service models and pathways, which would lead to a long term service being procured thereafter.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Primary Eyecare Services is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF13332 median · 77.8 average (145 of 333 with a bid count)1.9 average (189 of 333 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 02/05/2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012918-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£801,999

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0453e5
Latest release ID012918-2024
Latest release timestampMon Apr 22 2024 09:43:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2024award, contract012918-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012918-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-22T10:43:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111487",
    "name": "NHS Derby and Derbyshire ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012918-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06722353",
          "name": "Primary Eyecare Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice.  The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.   For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.   The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.  Representations by providers must be made by 2 May 2024 .  This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations should be sent: ddicb.optometry@nhs.net \nAward Decision Makers: Primary Care Sub Group\nConflicts of Interest: Nil identified by the Decision Makers and evidenced within the minutes of the meeting.\nKey criteria was assessed and included Quality, Innovation, Value, Integration, Collaboration, Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice, Social value.  The provider was also considered as having continued ability to meet basic award criteria: Suitability to pursue a particular activity, Economic and financial standing and Technical and professional ability.\nIn addition to meeting the criteria listed above, they are acknowledged to be established providers, known to other stakeholders, which was  considered beneficial given continued pressures on the healthcare system and the importance of retaining balance and familiarity locally to ensure stability.  Proportionality was also a consideration for the service award, which is for 18 months (1 April 2024 to 30 September 2025) to gather requisite activity data to determine future service need, consideration of service models and pathways, which would lead to a long term service being procured thereafter.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Primary Eyecare Services is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "ICB Address below however the services are delivered by a range of Community Optometrists within the ICB area.\nNHS Derby & Derbyshire ICB\nCouncil House, First Floor\nCorporation Street\nDerby   Corporation Street\nDerby\nDE1 2FS"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Eye Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Standard contract for Community Eye Services.\nProvision of services under trial for an 18 month period to gather robust data and evidence and review models of delivery for future commissioning of these services: Glaucoma Repeat Readings, OHT & suspected COAG/progression monitoring Service, Community Urgent Eye Service (MECS) and Post-Operative Cataract Follow-up under Trial.\nPrevious legacy arrangements require consideration over this time period to ensure that Derby & Derbyshire ICB and Glossop area align.  This period will enable a review of services models and fees and encompass requisite procurement processes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 02/05/2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111487",
      "name": "NHS Derby and Derbyshire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "DERBY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://joinedupcarederbyshire.co.uk/derbyshire-integrated-care-board/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJ2",
        "legalName": "NHS Derby and Derbyshire ICB",
        "schemeEntered": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ddicb.optometry@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06722353",
      "name": "Primary Eyecare Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06722353",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Primary Eyecare Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111488",
      "name": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ddicb.optometry@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012918-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 801999,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012918-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice.  The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.   For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.   The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.  Representations by providers must be made by 2 May 2024 .  This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations should be sent: ddicb.optometry@nhs.net \nAward Decision Makers: Primary Care Sub Group\nConflicts of Interest: Nil identified by the Decision Makers and evidenced within the minutes of the meeting.\nKey criteria was assessed and included Quality, Innovation, Value, Integration, Collaboration, Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice, Social value.  The provider was also considered as having continued ability to meet basic award criteria: Suitability to pursue a particular activity, Economic and financial standing and Technical and professional ability.\nIn addition to meeting the criteria listed above, they are acknowledged to be established providers, known to other stakeholders, which was  considered beneficial given continued pressures on the healthcare system and the importance of retaining balance and familiarity locally to ensure stability.  Proportionality was also a consideration for the service award, which is for 18 months (1 April 2024 to 30 September 2025) to gather requisite activity data to determine future service need, consideration of service models and pathways, which would lead to a long term service being procured thereafter.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Apr 2024 · 012918-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012918-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-22T10:43:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111487",
    "name": "NHS Derby and Derbyshire ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012918-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06722353",
          "name": "Primary Eyecare Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice.  The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.   For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.   The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.  Representations by providers must be made by 2 May 2024 .  This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations should be sent: ddicb.optometry@nhs.net \nAward Decision Makers: Primary Care Sub Group\nConflicts of Interest: Nil identified by the Decision Makers and evidenced within the minutes of the meeting.\nKey criteria was assessed and included Quality, Innovation, Value, Integration, Collaboration, Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice, Social value.  The provider was also considered as having continued ability to meet basic award criteria: Suitability to pursue a particular activity, Economic and financial standing and Technical and professional ability.\nIn addition to meeting the criteria listed above, they are acknowledged to be established providers, known to other stakeholders, which was  considered beneficial given continued pressures on the healthcare system and the importance of retaining balance and familiarity locally to ensure stability.  Proportionality was also a consideration for the service award, which is for 18 months (1 April 2024 to 30 September 2025) to gather requisite activity data to determine future service need, consideration of service models and pathways, which would lead to a long term service being procured thereafter.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Primary Eyecare Services is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "ICB Address below however the services are delivered by a range of Community Optometrists within the ICB area.\nNHS Derby & Derbyshire ICB\nCouncil House, First Floor\nCorporation Street\nDerby   Corporation Street\nDerby\nDE1 2FS"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Eye Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Standard contract for Community Eye Services.\nProvision of services under trial for an 18 month period to gather robust data and evidence and review models of delivery for future commissioning of these services: Glaucoma Repeat Readings, OHT & suspected COAG/progression monitoring Service, Community Urgent Eye Service (MECS) and Post-Operative Cataract Follow-up under Trial.\nPrevious legacy arrangements require consideration over this time period to ensure that Derby & Derbyshire ICB and Glossop area align.  This period will enable a review of services models and fees and encompass requisite procurement processes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 02/05/2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111487",
      "name": "NHS Derby and Derbyshire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "DERBY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://joinedupcarederbyshire.co.uk/derbyshire-integrated-care-board/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJ2",
        "legalName": "NHS Derby and Derbyshire ICB",
        "schemeEntered": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ddicb.optometry@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06722353",
      "name": "Primary Eyecare Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06722353",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Primary Eyecare Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111488",
      "name": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ddicb.optometry@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012918-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 801999,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012918-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice.  The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.   For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.   The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.  Representations by providers must be made by 2 May 2024 .  This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations should be sent: ddicb.optometry@nhs.net \nAward Decision Makers: Primary Care Sub Group\nConflicts of Interest: Nil identified by the Decision Makers and evidenced within the minutes of the meeting.\nKey criteria was assessed and included Quality, Innovation, Value, Integration, Collaboration, Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice, Social value.  The provider was also considered as having continued ability to meet basic award criteria: Suitability to pursue a particular activity, Economic and financial standing and Technical and professional ability.\nIn addition to meeting the criteria listed above, they are acknowledged to be established providers, known to other stakeholders, which was  considered beneficial given continued pressures on the healthcare system and the importance of retaining balance and familiarity locally to ensure stability.  Proportionality was also a consideration for the service award, which is for 18 months (1 April 2024 to 30 September 2025) to gather requisite activity data to determine future service need, consideration of service models and pathways, which would lead to a long term service being procured thereafter.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}