Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Brent →
The Council has a statutory duty to provide the integrated community equipment and service pursuant to the Care Act 2014. This includes the provision of community equipment to support independence, hospital discharge and care at home for adults and children. This is for the supply, maintenance, and collection of items. The contract was actually executed at 17:00 on 22nd September 2025 but the notice will not allow this date to be included, so the date selected in the notice has been chosen to allow the notice to be completed. Contract start date: 22 September 2025 Contract end date: 21 September 2027 Possible extension date: to 21 September 2028
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a084 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059389-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 24 2025 14:53:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059389-2025 |
| 23 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059041-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059389-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T15:53:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a084",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Equipment Service",
"value": {
"amount": 12300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14760000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to agreement, up to an additional 12 months could be required to allow sufficient time for planning in a very restricted market."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059389-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059389-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T15:53:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04331279",
"name": "Provide Care Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ASCH-2526-008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Community Equipment Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has a statutory duty to provide the integrated community equipment and service pursuant to the Care Act 2014. This includes the provision of community equipment to support independence, hospital discharge and care at home for adults and children. This is for the supply, maintenance, and collection of items.\nThe contract was actually executed at 17:00 on 22nd September 2025 but the notice will not allow this date to be included, so the date selected in the notice has been chosen to allow the notice to be completed.\nContract start date: 22 September 2025\nContract end date: 21 September 2027\nPossible extension date: to 21 September 2028",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wembley",
"postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bhavin Mistry",
"email": "procurement@brent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04331279",
"name": "Provide Care Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9YQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "900 The Crescent Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04331279",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "provide.enquiries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059389-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T15:53:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a084",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Equipment Service",
"value": {
"amount": 12300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14760000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to agreement, up to an additional 12 months could be required to allow sufficient time for planning in a very restricted market."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059389-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059389-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T15:53:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04331279",
"name": "Provide Care Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ASCH-2526-008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Community Equipment Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has a statutory duty to provide the integrated community equipment and service pursuant to the Care Act 2014. This includes the provision of community equipment to support independence, hospital discharge and care at home for adults and children. This is for the supply, maintenance, and collection of items.\nThe contract was actually executed at 17:00 on 22nd September 2025 but the notice will not allow this date to be included, so the date selected in the notice has been chosen to allow the notice to be completed.\nContract start date: 22 September 2025\nContract end date: 21 September 2027\nPossible extension date: to 21 September 2028",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wembley",
"postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bhavin Mistry",
"email": "procurement@brent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04331279",
"name": "Provide Care Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9YQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "900 The Crescent Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04331279",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "provide.enquiries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059041-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T17:55:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a084",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Equipment Service",
"value": {
"amount": 12300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14760000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to agreement, up to an additional 12 months could be required to allow sufficient time for planning in a very restricted market."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059041-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059041-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T17:55:04+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04331279",
"name": "Provide Care Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ASCH-2526-008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Community Equipment Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has a statutory duty to provide the integrated community equipment and service pursuant to the Care Act 2014. This includes the provision of community equipment to support independence, hospital discharge and care at home for adults and children. This is for the supply, maintenance, and collection of items.\nThe contract was actually executed at 17:00 on 22nd September 2025 but the notice will not allow this date to be included, so the date selected in the notice has been chosen to allow the notice to be completed. \nContract start date: 22 September 2025 \nContract end date: 21 September 2026\nPossible extension date: to 21 September 2028",
"riskDetails": "The primary risk to contract performance arises from the short mobilisation period following the insolvency of the incumbent provider, NRS Healthcare, and the service formally closing on 15 September 2025. This created an urgent need to secure continuity of statutory services under the Care Act 2014.\nRisks include potential delays in service mobilisation, supply chain disruption, and gaps in equipment availability or maintenance during the transition. These could impact hospital discharge timelines, people’s ability to live independently, and safeguarding outcomes. Mitigation measures include a phased transition with interim ‘patchwork’ arrangements, contingency planning for high-priority equipment, and collaborative oversight from the eight-borough consortium.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The urgent action required is to ensure the needs of vulnerable residents can be met and the Council fulfils statutory requirements.\nThe Council is required to maintain access to the Services for all eligible residents and there is a legal duty under the Care Act 2014 for the Services to be delivered.\nThe directly contract award a contract to the identified supplier will be made under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nIn relation to the urgency justification under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, this justification applies for the following reasons:\n• The goods and services to be supplied under the proposed contract are strictly necessary to ensure the Council complies with its statutory duties.\n• The situation has arisen due to unforeseeable events outside of the Council's control. In the circumstances the Council must act urgently and there is not sufficient time to conduct a competitive tendering procedure.\n• The urgency is unavoidable and was not attributable to any act or omission of the council.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wembley",
"postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bhavin Mistry",
"email": "procurement@brent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04331279",
"name": "Provide Care Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9YQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "900 The Crescent Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04331279",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "provide.enquiries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}