Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council has a statutory duty under the Care Act 2014 to provide community equipment services. It has been identified that there is a need for urgent action to be taken to ensure the needs of vulnerable residents can be met and the Council fulfils its statutory duties. The Council has identified a provider to supply essential community equipment and to support the delivery of the equipment and repair, installation and servicing services to service users and peripheral stores. This is a demand based service. The expected value is based on the anticipated demand and the cost of equipment/services delivered by the provider. Due to the urgency of the award, the Council has not observed a voluntary standstill period.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056942 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046436-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 06 2025 10:14:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046436-2025 |
| 30 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044481-2025 |
| 30 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044353-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046436-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T11:14:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056942",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "33196000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical aids"
},
{
"id": "33196100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the elderly"
},
{
"id": "33196200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the disabled"
},
{
"id": "63122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Warehousing services"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYG-2752-GVWY",
"name": "Saadia Ltd trading as 24/7 Healthcare Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P634 PRJ_30699",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Community Equipment Service 2025 - RBo Kensington & Chelsea",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has a statutory duty under the Care Act 2014 to provide community equipment services. It has been identified that there is a need for urgent action to be taken to ensure the needs of vulnerable residents can be met and the Council fulfils its statutory duties. \nThe Council has identified a provider to supply essential community equipment and to support the delivery of the equipment and repair, installation and servicing services to service users and peripheral stores.\nThis is a demand based service. The expected value is based on the anticipated demand and the cost of equipment/services delivered by the provider.\nDue to the urgency of the award, the Council has not observed a voluntary standstill period.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The urgent action required is to ensure the needs of vulnerable residents can be met and the Council fulfils statutory requirements.\nThe Council is required to maintain access to the Services for all eligible residents and there is a legal duty under the Care Act 2014 for the Services to be delivered.\nOfficers have identified the need for urgent action to be taken to maintain the delivery of the Service and to ensure that vulnerable residents can continue to access the required provision.\nThe Council has directly awarded a contract to the identified supplier under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nIn relation to the urgency justification under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, this justification applies for the following reasons:\n• The goods and services to be supplied under the proposed contract are strictly necessary to ensure the Council complies with its statutory duties.\n• The situation has arisen due to unforeseeable events outside of the Council's control. In the circumstances the Council must act urgently and there is not sufficient time to carry out a competitive tendering procedure.\n• The urgency is unavoidable and was not attributable to any act or omission of the council.\nThe need to ensure continuity of services to vulnerable service users provides grounds to rely on this justification and direct award a contract to the identified supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W8 7NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Hornton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rbkc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYG-2752-GVWY",
"name": "Saadia Ltd trading as 24/7 Healthcare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 Victoria Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://24-7healthcare.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYG-2752-GVWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@24-7healthcare.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "05549717",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Community Equipment Services 2025 - RBo Kensington & Chelsea",
"value": {
"amount": 1404000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1684800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The contract has an option to extend for a period of 4 months / 6 months in total."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to two further extensions of 2 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046436-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046436-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T11:14:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The value of the contract is less than £5m. However, a list of 19 KPI's are included within the specification and will be agreed as part of mobilisation. This contract has been awarded due to urgency and unforeseen circumstances."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046436-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T11:14:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056942",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "33196000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical aids"
},
{
"id": "33196100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the elderly"
},
{
"id": "33196200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the disabled"
},
{
"id": "63122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Warehousing services"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYG-2752-GVWY",
"name": "Saadia Ltd trading as 24/7 Healthcare Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P634 PRJ_30699",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Community Equipment Service 2025 - RBo Kensington & Chelsea",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has a statutory duty under the Care Act 2014 to provide community equipment services. It has been identified that there is a need for urgent action to be taken to ensure the needs of vulnerable residents can be met and the Council fulfils its statutory duties. \nThe Council has identified a provider to supply essential community equipment and to support the delivery of the equipment and repair, installation and servicing services to service users and peripheral stores.\nThis is a demand based service. The expected value is based on the anticipated demand and the cost of equipment/services delivered by the provider.\nDue to the urgency of the award, the Council has not observed a voluntary standstill period.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The urgent action required is to ensure the needs of vulnerable residents can be met and the Council fulfils statutory requirements.\nThe Council is required to maintain access to the Services for all eligible residents and there is a legal duty under the Care Act 2014 for the Services to be delivered.\nOfficers have identified the need for urgent action to be taken to maintain the delivery of the Service and to ensure that vulnerable residents can continue to access the required provision.\nThe Council has directly awarded a contract to the identified supplier under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nIn relation to the urgency justification under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, this justification applies for the following reasons:\n• The goods and services to be supplied under the proposed contract are strictly necessary to ensure the Council complies with its statutory duties.\n• The situation has arisen due to unforeseeable events outside of the Council's control. In the circumstances the Council must act urgently and there is not sufficient time to carry out a competitive tendering procedure.\n• The urgency is unavoidable and was not attributable to any act or omission of the council.\nThe need to ensure continuity of services to vulnerable service users provides grounds to rely on this justification and direct award a contract to the identified supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W8 7NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Hornton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rbkc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYG-2752-GVWY",
"name": "Saadia Ltd trading as 24/7 Healthcare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 Victoria Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://24-7healthcare.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYG-2752-GVWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@24-7healthcare.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "05549717",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Community Equipment Services 2025 - RBo Kensington & Chelsea",
"value": {
"amount": 1404000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1684800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The contract has an option to extend for a period of 4 months / 6 months in total."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to two further extensions of 2 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046436-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046436-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T11:14:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The value of the contract is less than £5m. However, a list of 19 KPI's are included within the specification and will be agreed as part of mobilisation. This contract has been awarded due to urgency and unforeseen circumstances."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044481-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T17:10:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056942",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "33196000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical aids"
},
{
"id": "33196100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the elderly"
},
{
"id": "33196200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the disabled"
},
{
"id": "63122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Warehousing services"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Equipment Services 2025 - RBo Kensington & Chelsea",
"value": {
"amount": 1404000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1684800
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract has an option to extend for a period of 4 months / 6 months in total."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to two further extensions of 2 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044481-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044481-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T17:10:16+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYG-2752-GVWY",
"name": "Saadia Ltd trading as 24/7 Healthcare Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P634 PRJ_30699",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Community Equipment Service 2025 - RBo Kensington & Chelsea",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has a statutory duty under the Care Act 2014 to provide community equipment services. It has been identified that there is a need for urgent action to be taken to ensure the needs of vulnerable residents can be met and the Council fulfils its statutory duties. \nThe Council has identified a provider to supply essential community equipment and to support the delivery of the equipment and repair, installation and servicing services to service users and peripheral stores.\nThis is a demand based service. The expected value is based on the anticipated demand and the cost of equipment/services delivered by the provider.\nDirect award justification - Extreme and unavoidable urgency:\nThe urgent action required is to ensure the needs of vulnerable residents can be met and the Council fulfils statutory requirements.\nThe Council is required to maintain access to the Services for all eligible residents and there is a legal duty under the Care Act 2014 for the Services to be delivered.\nOfficers have identified the need for urgent action to be taken to maintain the delivery of the Service and to ensure that vulnerable residents can continue to access the required provision.\nThe Council is intending to directly award a contract to the identified supplier under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nIn relation to the urgency justification under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, this justification applies for the following reasons:\n• The goods and services to be supplied under the proposed contract are strictly necessary to ensure the Council complies with its statutory duties.\n• The situation has arisen due to unforeseeable events outside of the Council's control. In the circumstances the Council must act urgently and there is not sufficient time to carry out a competitive tendering procedure.\n• The urgency is unavoidable and was not attributable to any act or omission of the council.\nThe need to ensure continuity of services to vulnerable service users provides grounds to rely on this justification and direct award a contract to the identified supplier.\nThe council will not utilise a 'standstill period' of eight working days due to the timing of requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W8 7NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Hornton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rbkc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYG-2752-GVWY",
"name": "Saadia Ltd trading as 24/7 Healthcare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brentford",
"postalCode": "TW8 9ZB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7, Firmdale Village, Ryan Drive"
},
"control": {
"description": "First name Mohammed\nLast name Quadeer\nNationality British\nDate of birth December 1976\nType Individual\nCategory Director or individual with same responsibilities\nResident country GB-ENG\nRegistered address Unit 7, Firmdale Village, Ryan Drive, Brentford, TW8\n9ZB, UK"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://24-7healthcare.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYG-2752-GVWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@24-7healthcare.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "05549717",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044353-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T15:03:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056942",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "33196000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical aids"
},
{
"id": "33196100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the elderly"
},
{
"id": "33196200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the disabled"
},
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Equipment Services 2025 - RBo Kensington & Chelsea",
"value": {
"amount": 1404000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1684800
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The option to extend the contract upto 6 months."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Upto two further extensions of 2 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044353-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044353-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T15:03:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYG-2752-GVWY",
"name": "Saadia Ltd trading as 24/7 Healthcare Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P634 PRJ_30699",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Community Equipment Service 2025 - RBo Kensington & Chelsea",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has a statutory duty under the Care Act 2014 to provide community equipment services. It has been identified that there is a need for urgent action to be taken to ensure the needs of vulnerable residents can be met and the Council fulfils its statutory duties. \nThe Council has identified a provider to supply essential community equipment and to support the delivery of the equipment and repair, installation and servicing services to service users and peripheral stores.\nThis is a demand based service. The expected value is based on the anticipated demand and the cost of equipment/services delivered by the provider.",
"riskDetails": "A change of provider is required due to inability to meet council requirements.\nLack of market capacity as a result of changes in the market place and demand for services by other authorities.\nAmendment to the scope of the contract, addition and removal of services.\nAmendment to the term of the contract.\nShortage of supply leading to increased costs of equipment and services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The urgent action required is to ensure the needs of vulnerable residents can be met and the Council fulfils statutory requirements. \nThe Council is required to maintain access to the Services for all eligible residents and there is a legal duty under the Care Act 2014 for the Services to be delivered. \nOfficers have identified the need for urgent action to be taken to maintain the delivery of the Service and to ensure that vulnerable residents can continue to access the required provision.\nThe Council is intending to directly award a contract to the identified supplier under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nIn relation to the urgency justification under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, this justification applies for the following reasons:\n•\tThe goods and services to be supplied under the proposed contract are strictly necessary to ensure the Council complies with its statutory duties. \n•\tThe situation has arisen due to unforeseeable events outside of the Council’s control. In the circumstances the Council must act urgently and there is not sufficient time to carry out a competitive tendering procedure.\n•\tThe urgency is unavoidable and was not attributable to any act or omission of the council. \nThe need to ensure continuity of services to vulnerable service users provides grounds to rely on this justification and direct award a contract to the identified supplier.\nThe council will not utilise a 'standstill period' of eight working days due to the timing of requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W8 7NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Hornton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rbkc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYG-2752-GVWY",
"name": "Saadia Ltd trading as 24/7 Healthcare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brentford",
"postalCode": "TW8 9ZB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7, Firmdale Village, Ryan Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://24-7healthcare.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYG-2752-GVWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@24-7healthcare.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "05549717",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}