← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community Equipment

Buyer: London Borough of Ealing Council →

BuyerLondon Borough of Ealing Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Community Equipment, including supply, distribution and collection of equipment.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCurrent provider has gone into liquidation and is unable to provide the service. A continuation of the service is required as a matter of urgency, in order for the Council to perform its statutory duties. Under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, a direct award is permitted under justifications stated in Schedule 5. This is where a public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure because the goods/services are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, in addition the urgency is unavoidable and not attributable to any act or omission of the contracting authority and could not have been foreseen by the contracting authority. Contract Start Date:1/8/2025
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058c64
Latest release ID050645-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 21 2025 15:43:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2025award, contract050645-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050645-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-21T16:43:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
    "name": "London Borough of Ealing Use"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI73",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI5",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            },
            {
              "id": "85323000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Community health services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79711000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
            },
            {
              "id": "50421100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of wheelchairs"
            },
            {
              "id": "85142400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Home delivery of incontinence products"
            },
            {
              "id": "51300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of communications equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Community Equipment Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12100000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One extension of 1 year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050645-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050645-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-21T16:43:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04198824",
          "name": "Medequip Assistive Technology Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CH252414",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Community Equipment, including supply, distribution and collection of equipment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Current provider has gone into liquidation and is unable to provide the service. A continuation of the service is required as a matter of urgency, in order for the Council to perform its statutory duties. Under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, a direct award is permitted under justifications stated in Schedule 5. This is where a public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure because the goods/services are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, in addition the urgency is unavoidable and not attributable to any act or omission of the contracting authority and could not have been foreseen by the contracting authority. Contract Start Date:1/8/2025",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
      "name": "London Borough of Ealing Use",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "W5 2HL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sally Brown",
        "email": "sbrown001@ealing.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04198824",
      "name": "Medequip Assistive Technology Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "West Drayton",
        "postalCode": "UB7 0LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skyport Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.medequip-uk.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04198824",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@medequip-uk.com",
        "telephone": "020 8750 1560"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPC-9373-BVJD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2025 · 050645-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050645-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-21T16:43:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
    "name": "London Borough of Ealing Use"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI73",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI5",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            },
            {
              "id": "85323000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Community health services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79711000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
            },
            {
              "id": "50421100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of wheelchairs"
            },
            {
              "id": "85142400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Home delivery of incontinence products"
            },
            {
              "id": "51300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of communications equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Community Equipment Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12100000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One extension of 1 year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050645-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050645-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-21T16:43:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04198824",
          "name": "Medequip Assistive Technology Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CH252414",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Community Equipment, including supply, distribution and collection of equipment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Current provider has gone into liquidation and is unable to provide the service. A continuation of the service is required as a matter of urgency, in order for the Council to perform its statutory duties. Under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, a direct award is permitted under justifications stated in Schedule 5. This is where a public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure because the goods/services are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, in addition the urgency is unavoidable and not attributable to any act or omission of the contracting authority and could not have been foreseen by the contracting authority. Contract Start Date:1/8/2025",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
      "name": "London Borough of Ealing Use",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "W5 2HL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sally Brown",
        "email": "sbrown001@ealing.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04198824",
      "name": "Medequip Assistive Technology Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "West Drayton",
        "postalCode": "UB7 0LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skyport Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.medequip-uk.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04198824",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@medequip-uk.com",
        "telephone": "020 8750 1560"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPC-9373-BVJD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}