Lot 1
Direct award via G-Cloud 14 RM1557.14 This Call-Off Contract is for the provision of Services Under: Lot 2: Cloud software
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
Contract for the provision of a digital community engagement platform to support the Pride in Place engagement phase for the Weston Pride in Place Neighbourhood Board.
UKJ32
Direct award via G-Cloud 14 RM1557.14 This Call-Off Contract is for the provision of Services Under: Lot 2: Cloud software
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,897 | 1 median · 14.5 average (2,137 of 5,897 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,549 of 5,897 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 1.3 average (8 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ32 | 14 | 1.5 median · 2.8 average (10 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e9e0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080052-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 14:57:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080052-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080052-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-21T15:57:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "080052-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08237170",
"name": "SOCIALSIGNIN LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-PiP-0002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "This Call-Off Contract can be extended by the Contracting Authority for one period of up to 12 months, by giving the Supplier 4 weeks written notice before its expiry."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct award via G-Cloud 14 RM1557.14\nThis Call-Off Contract is for the provision of Services Under:\nLot 2: Cloud software",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Engagement Platform",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for the provision of a digital community engagement platform to support the Pride in Place engagement phase for the Weston Pride in Place Neighbourhood Board.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Framework RM1557.14 \nG-Cloud 14 Call off procedure.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rohith Mani",
"email": "rohith.mani@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08237170",
"name": "SOCIALSIGNIN LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B5 4UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Centre City House, 5-7 Hill Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08237170",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SOCIALSIGNIN LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186040",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080052-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 23640,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080052-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080052-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-21T15:57:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "080052-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08237170",
"name": "SOCIALSIGNIN LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-PiP-0002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "This Call-Off Contract can be extended by the Contracting Authority for one period of up to 12 months, by giving the Supplier 4 weeks written notice before its expiry."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct award via G-Cloud 14 RM1557.14\nThis Call-Off Contract is for the provision of Services Under:\nLot 2: Cloud software",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Engagement Platform",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for the provision of a digital community engagement platform to support the Pride in Place engagement phase for the Weston Pride in Place Neighbourhood Board.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Framework RM1557.14 \nG-Cloud 14 Call off procedure.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rohith Mani",
"email": "rohith.mani@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08237170",
"name": "SOCIALSIGNIN LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B5 4UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Centre City House, 5-7 Hill Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08237170",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SOCIALSIGNIN LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186040",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080052-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 23640,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080052-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}