Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Community Diagnostic Centre Services - Ripon
Hospital and related services
Medical hospital services
Medical imaging services
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Community Diagnostic Centre Services - Ripon". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
BAUER RADIO LIMITEDTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 77 active published awards; 66 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| BAUER RADIO LIMITED | 1 win | £27,500 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Aug 2024, 14:33 BST | Last source update14 Aug 2024, 14:33 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHospital and related services, Medical hospital services, Medical imaging services, Medical specialist services, Services provided by nurses | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048ad2 | ||
What is being bought
Community Diagnostic Centre services - Ripon.
Community diagnostic centre (CDC) services will provide a broad range of elective diagnostics (including checks, scans and tests) with the aim of improving access for patients to diagnostic testing in a timely manner.
The main objectives of the CDC service provision are:
• To improve population health outcomes by improving access and reducing waiting times to diagnostic testing;
• To increase diagnostic capacity;
• To improve productivity and efficiency of diagnostic activity;
• To contribute to reducing health inequalities;
• To deliver a better, more personalised, diagnostic experience for patients;
• To support integration of care across primary, secondary and community care.
Activity includes Imaging (CT, MRI, x-ray), endoscopy (gastroscopy, flex sigmoidoscopy), physiological measurements (echocardiography, spirometry), bone density (DEXA) and pathology (phlebotomy and point of care testing).
Community Diagnostic Centre Services are evolving in line with healthcare policy developments, as such future service provision will be aligned to any nationally mandated service requirements.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
14 Aug 2024, 14:33 BST - Official notice release published
14 Aug 2024, 14:33 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Aug 2024, 14:33 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedCommunity Diagnostic Centre services - Ripon. Community diagnostic centre (CDC) services will provide a broad range of elective diagnostics (including checks, scans and tests) with the aim of improving access for patients to diagnostic testing in a timely manner. The main objectives of the CDC service provision are: • To improve population health outcomes by improving access and reducing waiting times to diagnostic testing; • To increase diagnostic capacity; • To improve productivity and efficiency of diagnostic activity; • To contribute to reducing health inequalities; • To deliver a better, more personalised, diagnostic experience for patients; • To support integration of care across primary, secondary and community care. Activity includes Imaging (CT, MRI, x-ray), endoscopy (gastroscopy, flex sigmoidoscopy), physiological measurements (echocardiography, spirometry), bone density (DEXA) and pathology (phlebotomy and point of care testing). Community Diagnostic Centre Services are evolving in line with healthcare policy developments, as such future service provision will be aligned to any nationally mandated service requirements. NHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB has awarded a contract for the provision of Community Diagnostic Centre services under Direct Award process A of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Approximate lifetime value of the contract (including the extension term, if exercised) is £4,322,816 Contract term - 01/08/2024 - 31/03/2026 (contract term may be extended by 1 year).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Aug 2024, 14:33 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £4,322,816
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards HARROGATE AND DISTRICT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £4,322,816 · signed 22 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Contracting authority GB-NHS-QOQDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. |