← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community Dental EPR System

Buyer: Partners Procurement Service (PPS) →

BuyerPartners Procurement Service (PPS)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Procurement of a dental IT System

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Information systems 48810000Medical information systems 48814000Patient-administration system 48814200Clinical information system 48814400Medical software package 48180000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust is looking to procure a modern Dental IT system, combining a user-friendly Electronic Patient Record (EPR) with comprehensive appointment functionality, patient and referral interfaces, and reporting capability

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 8.00%
Clinical Applicaiton — 10.00%
Service Management — 7.00%
Business — 10.00%
Social Value — 10.00%
Supplier on-site Demonstration — 20.00%
price — 35.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Clinical information system, Medical information systems, Patient-administration system, Information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Information systems (48810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,3631 median · 8.7 average (2,328 of 6,363 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,716 of 6,363 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4171 median · 8.8 average (149 of 417 with a bid count)1.9 average (179 of 417 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Community Dental EPR System

Statusactive
Value£480,830

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035bc6
Latest release ID005622-2023
Latest release timestampFri Feb 24 2023 17:26:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2023award, contract005622-2023
15 Aug 2022tender022436-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005622-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-24T17:26:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035bc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48848",
    "name": "Partners Procurement Service (PPS)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005622-2023-CA10914-1",
      "title": "Community Dental EPR System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76183",
          "name": "Systems for Dentists"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10914 - PR8459",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Trust is looking to procure a modern Dental IT system, combining a user-friendly Electronic Patient Record (EPR) with comprehensive appointment functionality, patient and referral interfaces, and reporting capability",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Clinical Applicaiton",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Business",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Supplier on-site Demonstration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48814400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical information system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48814000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48814200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patient-administration system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Dental EPR System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a dental IT System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48180000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48848",
      "name": "Partners Procurement Service (PPS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N19 5NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 2 Kenwood Wing, Whittington Health"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhspps.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nhspps.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Partners Procurement Service (PPS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pps.nonclinical@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32006",
      "name": "Whittington Health",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N19 5NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Whittington Hospital, Magdala Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.whittington.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.whittington.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Whittington Health"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pps.nonclinical@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76183",
      "name": "Systems for Dentists",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 1NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Principal House, Gosforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sfd.co",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Systems for Dentists"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam@sfd.co",
        "telephone": "+44 8456432727"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30765",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 20794760000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005622-2023-CA10914-1",
      "title": "Community Dental EPR System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480830,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005622-2023-CA10914-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Feb 2023 · 005622-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005622-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-24T17:26:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035bc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48848",
    "name": "Partners Procurement Service (PPS)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005622-2023-CA10914-1",
      "title": "Community Dental EPR System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76183",
          "name": "Systems for Dentists"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10914 - PR8459",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Trust is looking to procure a modern Dental IT system, combining a user-friendly Electronic Patient Record (EPR) with comprehensive appointment functionality, patient and referral interfaces, and reporting capability",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Clinical Applicaiton",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Business",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Supplier on-site Demonstration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48814400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical information system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48814000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48814200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patient-administration system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Dental EPR System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a dental IT System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48180000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48848",
      "name": "Partners Procurement Service (PPS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N19 5NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 2 Kenwood Wing, Whittington Health"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhspps.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nhspps.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Partners Procurement Service (PPS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pps.nonclinical@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32006",
      "name": "Whittington Health",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N19 5NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Whittington Hospital, Magdala Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.whittington.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.whittington.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Whittington Health"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pps.nonclinical@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76183",
      "name": "Systems for Dentists",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 1NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Principal House, Gosforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sfd.co",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Systems for Dentists"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam@sfd.co",
        "telephone": "+44 8456432727"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30765",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 20794760000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005622-2023-CA10914-1",
      "title": "Community Dental EPR System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480830,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005622-2023-CA10914-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Aug 2022 · 022436-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "022436-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-15T13:27:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035bc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48848",
    "name": "Partners Procurement Service (PPS)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10914 - PR8459",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Trust is looking to procure a modern Dental IT system, combining a user-friendly Electronic Patient Record (EPR) with comprehensive appointment functionality, patient and referral interfaces, and reporting capability",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 8,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "market analysis has shown many bidders could meet the requirement"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48814400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical information system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48814000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48814200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patient-administration system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Dental EPR System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a dental IT System",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48180000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48848",
      "name": "Partners Procurement Service (PPS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N19 5NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 2 Kenwood Wing, Whittington Health"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhspps.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nhspps.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Partners Procurement Service (PPS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "pps.nonclinical@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32006",
      "name": "Whittington Health",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N19 5NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Whittington Hospital, Magdala Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.whittington.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.whittington.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Whittington Health"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pps.nonclinical@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30765",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 20794760000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}