← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community Dementia Support Service

Buyer: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Tenderers were invited for the provision of a Community Dementia Support Service to provide a range of support for people living with memory concerns and those living with the effects of dementia including carers. The Service will consist of a team of Dementia Navigators, Manager and administrative support, as a minimum. The Lead Provider is required to ensure an effective structure is in place to deliver the different elements of the Service Sandwell wide. The Service will be made available 7 days per week. The Service will support the health, wellbeing and independence of those accessing the Service in community settings including care homes. The Service will provide support in acute settings to ensure appropriate information is provided in a timely manner following a diagnosis, crisis avoidance to prevent an inappropriate admission to hospital and timely discharge for people appropriately admitted to hospital.

Delivery location

UKG37

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health services 85100000Social work and related services 85300000Social work services 85310000Social work services without accommodation 85312000Social services 85320000Community health services 85323000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please refer to the ITT documentation. Additional information: The duration of this Contract will be from 16 August 2021 to 15 August 2023 with the option to extend for up to 12 months from the 16 August 2023 to 15 August 2024.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Social work services without accommodation, Other community, social and personal services, Social services, Community health services, Health services, Social work services, Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer165 median · 12.2 average (13 of 16 with a bid count)2.5 average (13 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG37735 median · 111.9 average (37 of 73 with a bid count)6.2 average (41 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017020-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£1,127,022

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02aa4e
Latest release ID017020-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jul 20 2021 09:52:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2021award, contract017020-2021
26 Apr 2021tender008925-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017020-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-20T10:52:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aa4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017020-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22881",
          "name": "The Sandwell Crossroads Care Attendant Scheme Ltd trading as Crossroads Caring for Carers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASC081",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please refer to the ITT documentation. Additional information: The duration of this Contract will be from 16 August 2021 to 15 August 2023 with the option to extend for up to 12 months from the 16 August 2023 to 15 August 2024.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Dementia Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tenderers were invited for the provision of a Community Dementia Support Service to provide a range of support for people living with memory concerns and those living with the effects of dementia including carers. The Service will consist of a team of Dementia Navigators, Manager and administrative support, as a minimum. The Lead Provider is required to ensure an effective structure is in place to deliver the different elements of the Service Sandwell wide. The Service will be made available 7 days per week. The Service will support the health, wellbeing and independence of those accessing the Service in community settings including care homes. The Service will provide support in acute settings to ensure appropriate information is provided in a timely manner following a diagnosis, crisis avoidance to prevent an inappropriate admission to hospital and timely discharge for people appropriately admitted to hospital.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rupi Deo",
        "email": "contracts_team@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22881",
      "name": "The Sandwell Crossroads Care Attendant Scheme Ltd trading as Crossroads Caring for Carers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B68 8DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "494 Wolverhampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Sandwell Crossroads Care Attendant Scheme Ltd trading as Crossroads Caring for Carers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5933",
      "name": "The High Court of England ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017020-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1127022,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017020-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Jul 2021 · 017020-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017020-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-20T10:52:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aa4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017020-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22881",
          "name": "The Sandwell Crossroads Care Attendant Scheme Ltd trading as Crossroads Caring for Carers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASC081",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please refer to the ITT documentation. Additional information: The duration of this Contract will be from 16 August 2021 to 15 August 2023 with the option to extend for up to 12 months from the 16 August 2023 to 15 August 2024.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Dementia Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tenderers were invited for the provision of a Community Dementia Support Service to provide a range of support for people living with memory concerns and those living with the effects of dementia including carers. The Service will consist of a team of Dementia Navigators, Manager and administrative support, as a minimum. The Lead Provider is required to ensure an effective structure is in place to deliver the different elements of the Service Sandwell wide. The Service will be made available 7 days per week. The Service will support the health, wellbeing and independence of those accessing the Service in community settings including care homes. The Service will provide support in acute settings to ensure appropriate information is provided in a timely manner following a diagnosis, crisis avoidance to prevent an inappropriate admission to hospital and timely discharge for people appropriately admitted to hospital.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rupi Deo",
        "email": "contracts_team@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22881",
      "name": "The Sandwell Crossroads Care Attendant Scheme Ltd trading as Crossroads Caring for Carers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B68 8DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "494 Wolverhampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Sandwell Crossroads Care Attendant Scheme Ltd trading as Crossroads Caring for Carers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5933",
      "name": "The High Court of England ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017020-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1127022,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017020-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Apr 2021 · 008925-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "008925-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-26T16:34:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aa4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASC081",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1128000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please refer to the ITT documentation. Additional information: The duration of this Contract will be from 16 August 2021 to 15 August 2023 with the option to extend for up to 12 months from the 16 August 2023 to 15 August 2024.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Dementia Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1128000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-26T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-26T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tenderers are invited for the provision of a Community Dementia Support Service to provide a range of support for people living with memory concerns and those living with the effects of dementia including carers. The Service will consist of a team of Dementia Navigators, Manager and administrative support, as a minimum. The Lead Provider is required to ensure an effective structure is in place to deliver the different elements of the Service Sandwell wide. The Service will be made available 7 days per week. The Service will support the health, wellbeing and independence of those accessing the Service in community settings including care homes. The Service will provide support in acute settings to ensure appropriate information is provided in a timely manner following a diagnosis, crisis avoidance to prevent an inappropriate admission to hospital and timely discharge for people appropriately admitted to hospital.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-26T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the ITT documentation"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Please refer to the ITT documentation",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the ITT documentation"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Please refer to the ITT documentation",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the ITT documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
        "name": "Rupi Deo",
        "email": "contracts_team@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5933",
      "name": "The High Court of England ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to 'Opt-In'. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.  If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}