Lot 1
One contract is awarded for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further period of 2 years
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Following completion of a tender exercise Conwy County Borough Council shall appoint a suitable Provider to operate a community Cafe and deliver a valuable employment support service to help people with disabilities gain employment skills in catering.
UKL13
One contract is awarded for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further period of 2 years
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services (85310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL13 | 107 | 2 median · 6.4 average (63 of 107 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (65 of 107 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a152 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019383-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 25 2024 09:15:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 019383-2024 |
| 19 May 2023 | tender | 014270-2023 |
| 31 Jan 2023 | planning | 002865-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019383-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-25T10:15:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a152",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63977",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019383-2024-C/H&SC-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110890",
"name": "Hf Trust Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/BYN/2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "One contract is awarded for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further period of 2 years",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Colwyn Bay"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Cafe",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Following completion of a tender exercise Conwy County Borough Council shall appoint a suitable Provider to operate a community Cafe and deliver a valuable employment support service to help people with disabilities gain employment skills in catering.",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63977",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"locality": "Conwy",
"postalCode": "LL32 8DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coed Pella"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.conwy.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0389",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Conwy County Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anita Williams",
"email": "anita.williams@conwy.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1492574114"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110890",
"name": "Hf Trust Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS167FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5-6 Brook Office Park, Emersons Green"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hf Trust Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1244831290"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019383-2024-C/H&SC-1",
"value": {
"amount": 291308,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019383-2024-C/H&SC-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:138442)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019383-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-25T10:15:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a152",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63977",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019383-2024-C/H&SC-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110890",
"name": "Hf Trust Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/BYN/2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "One contract is awarded for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further period of 2 years",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Colwyn Bay"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Cafe",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Following completion of a tender exercise Conwy County Borough Council shall appoint a suitable Provider to operate a community Cafe and deliver a valuable employment support service to help people with disabilities gain employment skills in catering.",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63977",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"locality": "Conwy",
"postalCode": "LL32 8DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coed Pella"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.conwy.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0389",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Conwy County Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anita Williams",
"email": "anita.williams@conwy.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1492574114"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110890",
"name": "Hf Trust Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS167FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5-6 Brook Office Park, Emersons Green"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hf Trust Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1244831290"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019383-2024-C/H&SC-1",
"value": {
"amount": 291308,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019383-2024-C/H&SC-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:138442)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014270-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-19T09:02:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a152",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63977",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/BYN/2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract offers an extension of two years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This tender offers an exciting opportunity for an experienced organisation to operate a thriving Café within the community of Colwyn Bay and also be part of a new model of service that enables people with disabilities to achieve their aspirations to gain paid work. The Service will form part of the Council’s approach to enable people to acquire work skills and progress to paid employment through a range of different pathways e.g. Internships, Conwy Employability Hub, Conwy Supported Employment service, Job Coaching etc. The provider will work in partnership with key partners, delivering employment support. The contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further period of two years",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Colwyn Bay"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Cafe",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-19T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-19T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Conwy County Borough Council wishes to appoint a suitable Provider to operate a community Cafe and deliver a valuable employment support service to help people with disabilities gain employment skills in catering. This is an exciting opportunity for an experienced Provider to work in partnership with the Local Authority and reduce barriers for people with disabilities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63977",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"locality": "Conwy",
"postalCode": "LL32 8DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coed Pella"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.conwy.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0389",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Conwy County Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"name": "Anita Williams",
"email": "anita.williams@conwy.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1492574114"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=131721.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nDetailed in the contract\n(WA Ref:131721)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002865-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-01-31T08:49:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a152",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63977",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a152",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The procurement aims to appoint a provider to:\n- deliver a high quality café experience\n- support people with a disabilities to gain valuable work skills\n- work in partnership to prepare people to move on to other volunteer opportunities or paid employment."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Colwyn BaY"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Employment Development Service for People with Disabilities",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Following the market engagement event held in June 2022, this is a Prior Information Notice to inform the market that Conwy County Borough Council is due to commence a tender for the provision of an exciting service in a newly developed Cafe as part of an employment development service for people within disabilities. This is an exciting opportunity for an experienced Provider to operate a thriving Cafe and also be part of a new model of service that enables people with disabilities to achieve their aspirations to gain paid work. The Service will form part of the Council's approach to enabling people to acquire work skills and progress to paid employment through a range of different pathways. The successful provider will work alongside partners delivering employment support. The tender will be advertised on the sell2wales within the next 2 weeks.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63977",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"locality": "Conwy",
"postalCode": "LL32 8DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coed Pella"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.conwy.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0389",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social Care Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Conwy County Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anita Williams",
"email": "anita.williams@conwy.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=128626.\n(WA Ref:128626)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}