← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community-Based Training and Skills Sharing Offer Service

Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →

BuyerOxfordshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Oxfordshire County Council have awarded a contract to co-design and develop the network's broad research training and development program, including a specific training program on Community Participatory Action Research (CPAR) and or facilitating/organising research related training for network members. The contract is worth £25,000 excluding VAT and commenced on 26 August 2025, for a period of 6 months, with an option for the Council to extend the contract period by a further 4 weeks.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£25,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059805
Latest release ID055574-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 10 2025 15:55:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Sept 2025award, contract055574-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055574-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T16:55:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059805",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160450",
          "name": "Healthwatch Oxfordshire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C10763",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community-Based Training and Skills Sharing Offer Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Oxfordshire County Council have awarded a contract to co-design and develop the network's broad research training and development program, including a specific training program on Community Participatory Action Research (CPAR) and or facilitating/organising research related training for network members.\nThe contract is worth £25,000 excluding VAT and commenced on 26 August 2025, for a period of 6 months, with an option for the Council to extend the contract period by a further 4 weeks.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex White",
        "email": "alex.white@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160450",
      "name": "Healthwatch Oxfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Witney, Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX28 1PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office F20, Elmfield House, New Yatt Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Veronica.barry@healthwatchoxfordshire.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Council has a unilateral option to extend the contract period by a further 4 weeks, on giving the service provider 2 weeks' notice."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055574-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055574-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-10T16:55:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Sept 2025 · 055574-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055574-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T16:55:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059805",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160450",
          "name": "Healthwatch Oxfordshire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C10763",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community-Based Training and Skills Sharing Offer Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Oxfordshire County Council have awarded a contract to co-design and develop the network's broad research training and development program, including a specific training program on Community Participatory Action Research (CPAR) and or facilitating/organising research related training for network members.\nThe contract is worth £25,000 excluding VAT and commenced on 26 August 2025, for a period of 6 months, with an option for the Council to extend the contract period by a further 4 weeks.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex White",
        "email": "alex.white@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160450",
      "name": "Healthwatch Oxfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Witney, Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX28 1PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office F20, Elmfield House, New Yatt Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Veronica.barry@healthwatchoxfordshire.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Council has a unilateral option to extend the contract period by a further 4 weeks, on giving the service provider 2 weeks' notice."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055574-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055574-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-10T16:55:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}