← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Community-Based Day Opportunities

Buyer: Staffordshire County Council →

BuyerStaffordshire County Council
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Call For Competitions made under the Light Touch Regime Dynamic Purchasing System (LTR DPS) IA933 Provision of Community Based Day Opportunities. Quarterly report of contract awards between 01/07/2025 - 30/09/2025. Details of the awards can be found at https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk/Business/Procurement/Contract-award-notices/Community-Based-Day-Opportunities-Award-Notices.aspx

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8527,8691 median · 24.2 average (15,389 of 27,869 with a bid count)1.9 average (16,692 of 27,869 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer135 median · 276.9 average (11 of 13 with a bid count)1.4 average (13 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ec36
Latest release ID002186-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 12 2026 11:13:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2026tenderUpdate002186-2026
1 Dec 2025award, contract078599-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002186-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-12T11:13:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139628",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA933",
    "title": "Community-Based Day Opportunities",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2.4",
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The Council is suspending the period for accepting new applications to join this LTR DPS for  Community-Based Day \nOpportunities from Monday 12th January 2026.\nThis is due to having sufficient suppliers appointed.\nAny responses submitted prior to Monday 12th January 2026 for  the LTR DPS for Community-Based Day \nOpportunities will be evaluated and providers will be notified of the outcome via Proactis.\nIf a new response is received on or after Monday 12th January 2026, the response will be automatically rejected."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The LTR DPS will re-open for the duration of the term for new requests to join at 12.00 noon on 6.2.2020."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call For Competitions made under the Light Touch Regime Dynamic Purchasing System (LTR DPS) IA933 Provision of Community Based Day Opportunities. Quarterly report of contract awards between 01/07/2025 - 30/09/2025. \nDetails of the awards can be found at https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk/Business/Procurement/Contract-award-notices/Community-Based-Day-Opportunities-Award-Notices.aspx",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139628",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST162DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk/Homepage.aspx"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.team@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jan 2026 · 002186-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "002186-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-12T11:13:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139628",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA933",
    "title": "Community-Based Day Opportunities",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2.4",
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The Council is suspending the period for accepting new applications to join this LTR DPS for  Community-Based Day \nOpportunities from Monday 12th January 2026.\nThis is due to having sufficient suppliers appointed.\nAny responses submitted prior to Monday 12th January 2026 for  the LTR DPS for Community-Based Day \nOpportunities will be evaluated and providers will be notified of the outcome via Proactis.\nIf a new response is received on or after Monday 12th January 2026, the response will be automatically rejected."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The LTR DPS will re-open for the duration of the term for new requests to join at 12.00 noon on 6.2.2020."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call For Competitions made under the Light Touch Regime Dynamic Purchasing System (LTR DPS) IA933 Provision of Community Based Day Opportunities. Quarterly report of contract awards between 01/07/2025 - 30/09/2025. \nDetails of the awards can be found at https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk/Business/Procurement/Contract-award-notices/Community-Based-Day-Opportunities-Award-Notices.aspx",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139628",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST162DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk/Homepage.aspx"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.team@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Dec 2025 · 078599-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078599-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-01T15:57:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139628",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:575490-2023:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078599-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02704854",
          "name": "Community Homes of Intensive Care and Education Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA933",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council invites suppliers to join a Light Touch Regime Dynamic Purchasing System (LTR DPS) for the provision of Community Based Day Opportunities for Individuals with Learning Disabilities, Autistic Spectrum Conditions, Mental Ill Health, Acquired Brain Injuries, Physical Disabilities, Sensory Impairments and/ or Behaviours that Challenge (aged 16+).\nThis LTR DPS is a two-stage process and is run as an electronic process using the Council's eSourcing solution, Proactis (https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login).\nThis process follows the 'Light Touch Regime' in accordance with Regulation 74 and the principles of the DPS procedures as set out in Regulation 34 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe Council will utilise this LTR DPS for new Community Based Day Opportunities arrangements and may using its absolute discretion also undertake a competitive process to formally call for competition current spot purchased arrangements via the DPS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community-Based Day Opportunities",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Call For Competitions made under the Light Touch Regime Dynamic Purchasing System (LTR DPS) IA933 Provision of Community Based Day Opportunities. Quarterly report of contract awards between 01/07/2025 - 30/09/2025. \nDetails of the awards can be found at https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk/Business/Procurement/Contract-award-notices/Community-Based-Day-Opportunities-Award-Notices.aspx",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139628",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST162DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk/Homepage.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.team@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02704854",
      "name": "Community Homes of Intensive Care and Education Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02704854",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Community Homes of Intensive Care and Education Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-697",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078599-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32803.35,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078599-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Full details of this quarter's DPS awards can be found at \nhttps://www.staffordshire.gov.uk/Business/Procurement/Contract-award-notices/Community-Based-Day-Opportunities-Award-Notices.aspx",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}